Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has established a new model of care for Integrated Sexual Health Treatment & Prevention for the population of Birmingham & Solihull, which includes clinic and postal self-test STI screening kits and follow up Health Advisory support. The service, Umbrella, is a partnership, led by University Hospitals Birmingham, consisting of several community-based organisations, charities and health service providers, with the aim of improving sexual health and wellbeing of the people of Birmingham and Solihull locality. STI Testing Umbrella offers: • At Clinic testing: o Sample is undertaken within the Clinic. o Posted to UHB Labs where testing is undertaken. o Results by phone or text. o If positive results, follow up care and support provided. • At Home testing: o Criteria: Aged 16 or over and living in Birmingham or Solihull. o Sample request is submitted and undertaken within home environment o Posted to UHB Labs where testing is undertaken. o Results by phone or text. o If positive results, follow up care and support provided. What they test for: • Chlamydia, Gonorrhoea, HIV and Syphilis. • For men who have (or have had) sex with other men, a test for hepatitis B is also included.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05986a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055759-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 10:51:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055759-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055734-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055759-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T11:51:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05986a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of STI Test Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 485520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 582624
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055759-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055759-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:51:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07392785",
"name": "BLUE STEP SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05986a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of STI Test Kits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has established a new model of care for Integrated Sexual Health Treatment & Prevention for the population of Birmingham & Solihull, which includes clinic and postal self-test STI screening kits and follow up Health Advisory support. The service, Umbrella, is a partnership, led by University Hospitals Birmingham, consisting of several community-based organisations, charities and health service providers, with the aim of improving sexual health and wellbeing of the people of Birmingham and Solihull locality.\nSTI Testing Umbrella offers:\n• At Clinic testing:\no Sample is undertaken within the Clinic.\no Posted to UHB Labs where testing is undertaken.\no Results by phone or text.\no If positive results, follow up care and support provided.\n• At Home testing:\no Criteria: Aged 16 or over and living in Birmingham or Solihull.\no Sample request is submitted and undertaken within home environment\no Posted to UHB Labs where testing is undertaken.\no Results by phone or text.\no If positive results, follow up care and support provided.\nWhat they test for:\n• Chlamydia, Gonorrhoea, HIV and Syphilis.\n• For men who have (or have had) sex with other men, a test for hepatitis B is also included.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvy.sanghera@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07392785",
"name": "BLUE STEP SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN7 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tithe Barn Stoke Road, Blisworth,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07392785",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Mortimer@bluestepssolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055759-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T11:51:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05986a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of STI Test Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 485520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 582624
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055759-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055759-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:51:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07392785",
"name": "BLUE STEP SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05986a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of STI Test Kits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has established a new model of care for Integrated Sexual Health Treatment & Prevention for the population of Birmingham & Solihull, which includes clinic and postal self-test STI screening kits and follow up Health Advisory support. The service, Umbrella, is a partnership, led by University Hospitals Birmingham, consisting of several community-based organisations, charities and health service providers, with the aim of improving sexual health and wellbeing of the people of Birmingham and Solihull locality.\nSTI Testing Umbrella offers:\n• At Clinic testing:\no Sample is undertaken within the Clinic.\no Posted to UHB Labs where testing is undertaken.\no Results by phone or text.\no If positive results, follow up care and support provided.\n• At Home testing:\no Criteria: Aged 16 or over and living in Birmingham or Solihull.\no Sample request is submitted and undertaken within home environment\no Posted to UHB Labs where testing is undertaken.\no Results by phone or text.\no If positive results, follow up care and support provided.\nWhat they test for:\n• Chlamydia, Gonorrhoea, HIV and Syphilis.\n• For men who have (or have had) sex with other men, a test for hepatitis B is also included.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvy.sanghera@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07392785",
"name": "BLUE STEP SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN7 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tithe Barn Stoke Road, Blisworth,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07392785",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Mortimer@bluestepssolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055734-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T11:27:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05986a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of STI Test Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 485520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 582624
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055734-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055734-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:27:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07393785",
"name": "Bluestep Solutions Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05986a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of STI test Kits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust has established a new model of care for Integrated Sexual Health Treatment & Prevention for the population of Birmingham & Solihull, which includes clinic and postal self-test STI screening kits and follow up Health Advisory support. The service, Umbrella, is a partnership, led by University Hospitals Birmingham, consisting of several community-based organisations, charities and health service providers, with the aim of improving sexual health and wellbeing of the people of Birmingham and Solihull locality.\nSTI Testing Umbrella offers:\n• At Clinic testing:\no Sample is undertaken within the Clinic.\no Posted to UHB Labs where testing is undertaken.\no Results by phone or text.\no If positive results, follow up care and support provided.\n• At Home testing:\no Criteria: Aged 16 or over and living in Birmingham or Solihull.\no Sample request is submitted and undertaken within home environment\no Posted to UHB Labs where testing is undertaken.\no Results by phone or text.\no If positive results, follow up care and support provided.\nWhat they test for:\n• Chlamydia, Gonorrhoea, HIV and Syphilis.\n• For men who have (or have had) sex with other men, a test for hepatitis B is also included.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The existing supplier, Blue Step Solutions Limited, has been directly awarded this contract as they are the only provider able to fully meet the requirements, as established through previous procurements. The original contract, awarded in 2021 via an open tender under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015), expired on 31 May 2025 after a two-year term with the option to extend for a further two years.\nRecent market testing with other STI kit providers confirmed that alternative suppliers are not viable. Competing providers were found to be at least 59% more expensive, with test prices ranging from £5 to £40 per kit, which presents a significant financial burden. In addition to the cost implications, these alternatives carry operational risks due to the niche and highly specialised nature of the service.\nGiven the limited competition in this market, the substantial cost differential, and the risk to service continuity, a direct award to Blue Step Solutions Limited is the only option that ensures value for money and continuity of service provision.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvy.sanghera@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07393785",
"name": "Bluestep Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN7 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tithe Barn Stoke Road, Blisworth"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07393785",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Mortimer@bluestepsolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}