← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Regulatory Risk and Decision Support Capability

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Mar 2026
Value£2,520,000
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

NGN have the below essential requirements from the product solution: Asset risk regulatory reporting (Network Asset Risk Metrics - NARMs) - We have a licence obligation to report Asset Risk and Health annually to Ofgem. This process is currently undertaken through a combination of our current Regulatory Risk and Decision Support Tool generated outputs and Microsoft Excel based manipulation. Audit functionality is necessary as part of this requirement. 2. Cost Benefit Analysis - We need to execute a consistent, corporatised, risk and output-based cost benefit calculator to inform individual investment decisions and support future business plan submissions. 3. Delivery of RIIO-GD3 business plan commitments - We must monitor performance against our RIIO-GD3 plan, including an ability to identify areas of over/under performance. Full details can be found in the scope of works.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,520,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Oct 2026 to 21 Oct 2029

Award criteria
Commercial — Price - 90% Contractual - 10% (60%)
Non-Commercial (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,0341 median · 11.1 average (1,754 of 5,034 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,062 of 5,034 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not published1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3001 median · 7.1 average (128 of 300 with a bid count)1.3 average (134 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)35922 median · 18.7 average (3 of 359 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065d64
Latest release ID017511-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 15:44:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017511-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-03-23T23:59:59Z
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsThe aim of this Tender Notice is to: * Ensure we provide bidders with adequate information to determine if they wish to proceed with this tender event. * Provide NGN with a more detailed understanding of the interest within the market. The Tender Notice process is the first stage of multistage procurement process. All interested suppliers must follow the below steps in order to proceed with the conditions of participation and PQQ stages of this procurement event: Sign up or Sign in to NGNs Tendering Portal - Market Dojo. Follow this link to do so: https://secure.marketdojo.com/signup When you have logged in to your dashboard, you'll need to click the 'Show all or enter invite code' button under the Event Invitations section. You'll need to enter this code: B91D5142C4 It will then notify NGN to approve you onto the tender event. Once approved you will be given access to the event, where you'll be taken to the Conditions of Participation stage, this stage is a pass/fail and will be locked until after the PQQ submission deadline. Any supplier who fails this stage will automatically be withdrawn from the process and will not gain access to the PQQ. All suppliers who pass this stage will be automatically taken to the PQQ where they will be given a deadline and detail to complete. Once the PQQ has been evaluated by NGNs internal evaluation team all those who meet the criteria will be sent to the RFP stage where NGN will assess against award criteria.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,520,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026tender017511-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T15:44:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "183692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2520000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3024000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year extension provisions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price - 90%\nContractual - 10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The aim of this Tender Notice is to:\n* Ensure we provide bidders with adequate information to determine if they wish to proceed with this tender event.\n* Provide NGN with a more detailed understanding of the interest within the market.\nThe Tender Notice process is the first stage of multistage procurement process. All interested suppliers must follow the below steps in order to proceed with the conditions of participation and PQQ stages of this procurement event:\nSign up or Sign in to NGNs Tendering Portal - Market Dojo. Follow this link to do so:\nhttps://secure.marketdojo.com/signup\nWhen you have logged in to your dashboard, you'll need to click the 'Show all or enter invite code' button under the Event Invitations section.\nYou'll need to enter this code: B91D5142C4\nIt will then notify NGN to approve you onto the tender event. Once approved you will be given access to the event, where you'll be taken to the Conditions of Participation stage, this stage is a pass/fail and will be locked until after the PQQ submission deadline. Any supplier who fails this stage will automatically be withdrawn from the process and will not gain access to the PQQ. \nAll suppliers who pass this stage will be automatically taken to the PQQ where they will be given a deadline and detail to complete.\nOnce the PQQ has been evaluated by NGNs internal evaluation team all those who meet the criteria will be sent to the RFP stage where NGN will assess against award criteria."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Regulatory Risk and Decision Support Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2520000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3024000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12673",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12673",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "017511-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017511-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:44:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement will follow the following process:\n- Tender notice issued (this notice) for 25 days\n- Interested suppliers to contact NGN and be invited to Conditions of Participation via\nMarket Dojo (Pass/Fail)\n- Suppliers who Pass the Conditions of Participation will be invited to PQQ\n- PQQ responses evaluated\nSuppliers who score over 60% will be invited to tender (RFP)\n- RFP live for 25 days\n- RFP responses evaluated based on 40% non-commercial, 60% commercial criteria\n- Best and Final Offer requested\n- Interviews carried out\n- Final evaluations completed\n- Suppliers notified of the outcome\nFull details are made available in the tender scope.\nIf supplementary stages are required throughout the process, or stages noted in the\nstrategy defined above are no longer required,\nit is at NGN's discretion to include or remove stages.\nIt is at the discretion of NGN to change the weightings/criteria or add additional sub\ncriteria/weightings to the PQQ or RFP if there is a need to do so before the submission\ndeadline of the relevant stage.\nAny changes to the evaluation criteria will be communicate"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NGN have the below essential requirements from the product solution:\nAsset risk regulatory reporting (Network Asset Risk Metrics - NARMs) - We have a licence obligation to report Asset Risk and Health annually to Ofgem. This process is currently undertaken through a combination of our current Regulatory Risk and Decision Support Tool generated outputs and Microsoft Excel based manipulation. Audit functionality is necessary as part of this requirement.\n2. Cost Benefit Analysis - We need to execute a consistent, corporatised, risk and output-based cost benefit calculator to inform individual investment decisions and support future business plan submissions.\n3. Delivery of RIIO-GD3 business plan commitments - We must monitor performance against our RIIO-GD3 plan, including an ability to identify areas of over/under performance.\nFull details can be found in the scope of works.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The aim of this Tender Notice is to:\n* Ensure we provide bidders with adequate information to determine if they wish to proceed with this tender event.\n* Provide NGN with a more detailed understanding of the interest within the market.\nThe Tender Notice process is the first stage of multistage procurement process. All interested suppliers must follow the below steps in order to proceed with the conditions of participation and PQQ stages of this procurement event:\nSign up or Sign in to NGNs Tendering Portal - Market Dojo. Follow this link to do so:\nhttps://secure.marketdojo.com/signup\nWhen you have logged in to your dashboard, you'll need to click the 'Show all or enter invite code' button under the Event Invitations section.\nYou'll need to enter this code: B91D5142C4\nIt will then notify NGN to approve you onto the tender event. Once approved you will be given access to the event, where you'll be taken to the Conditions of Participation stage, this stage is a pass/fail and will be locked until after the PQQ submission deadline. Any supplier who fails this stage will automatically be withdrawn from the process and will not gain access to the PQQ. \nAll suppliers who pass this stage will be automatically taken to the PQQ where they will be given a deadline and detail to complete.\nOnce the PQQ has been evaluated by NGNs internal evaluation team all those who meet the criteria will be sent to the RFP stage where NGN will assess against award criteria.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017511-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "017511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T15:44:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "183692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2520000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3024000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year extension provisions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price - 90%\nContractual - 10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The aim of this Tender Notice is to:\n* Ensure we provide bidders with adequate information to determine if they wish to proceed with this tender event.\n* Provide NGN with a more detailed understanding of the interest within the market.\nThe Tender Notice process is the first stage of multistage procurement process. All interested suppliers must follow the below steps in order to proceed with the conditions of participation and PQQ stages of this procurement event:\nSign up or Sign in to NGNs Tendering Portal - Market Dojo. Follow this link to do so:\nhttps://secure.marketdojo.com/signup\nWhen you have logged in to your dashboard, you'll need to click the 'Show all or enter invite code' button under the Event Invitations section.\nYou'll need to enter this code: B91D5142C4\nIt will then notify NGN to approve you onto the tender event. Once approved you will be given access to the event, where you'll be taken to the Conditions of Participation stage, this stage is a pass/fail and will be locked until after the PQQ submission deadline. Any supplier who fails this stage will automatically be withdrawn from the process and will not gain access to the PQQ. \nAll suppliers who pass this stage will be automatically taken to the PQQ where they will be given a deadline and detail to complete.\nOnce the PQQ has been evaluated by NGNs internal evaluation team all those who meet the criteria will be sent to the RFP stage where NGN will assess against award criteria."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Regulatory Risk and Decision Support Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2520000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3024000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12673",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12673",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "017511-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017511-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:44:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement will follow the following process:\n- Tender notice issued (this notice) for 25 days\n- Interested suppliers to contact NGN and be invited to Conditions of Participation via\nMarket Dojo (Pass/Fail)\n- Suppliers who Pass the Conditions of Participation will be invited to PQQ\n- PQQ responses evaluated\nSuppliers who score over 60% will be invited to tender (RFP)\n- RFP live for 25 days\n- RFP responses evaluated based on 40% non-commercial, 60% commercial criteria\n- Best and Final Offer requested\n- Interviews carried out\n- Final evaluations completed\n- Suppliers notified of the outcome\nFull details are made available in the tender scope.\nIf supplementary stages are required throughout the process, or stages noted in the\nstrategy defined above are no longer required,\nit is at NGN's discretion to include or remove stages.\nIt is at the discretion of NGN to change the weightings/criteria or add additional sub\ncriteria/weightings to the PQQ or RFP if there is a need to do so before the submission\ndeadline of the relevant stage.\nAny changes to the evaluation criteria will be communicate"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NGN have the below essential requirements from the product solution:\nAsset risk regulatory reporting (Network Asset Risk Metrics - NARMs) - We have a licence obligation to report Asset Risk and Health annually to Ofgem. This process is currently undertaken through a combination of our current Regulatory Risk and Decision Support Tool generated outputs and Microsoft Excel based manipulation. Audit functionality is necessary as part of this requirement.\n2. Cost Benefit Analysis - We need to execute a consistent, corporatised, risk and output-based cost benefit calculator to inform individual investment decisions and support future business plan submissions.\n3. Delivery of RIIO-GD3 business plan commitments - We must monitor performance against our RIIO-GD3 plan, including an ability to identify areas of over/under performance.\nFull details can be found in the scope of works.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The aim of this Tender Notice is to:\n* Ensure we provide bidders with adequate information to determine if they wish to proceed with this tender event.\n* Provide NGN with a more detailed understanding of the interest within the market.\nThe Tender Notice process is the first stage of multistage procurement process. All interested suppliers must follow the below steps in order to proceed with the conditions of participation and PQQ stages of this procurement event:\nSign up or Sign in to NGNs Tendering Portal - Market Dojo. Follow this link to do so:\nhttps://secure.marketdojo.com/signup\nWhen you have logged in to your dashboard, you'll need to click the 'Show all or enter invite code' button under the Event Invitations section.\nYou'll need to enter this code: B91D5142C4\nIt will then notify NGN to approve you onto the tender event. Once approved you will be given access to the event, where you'll be taken to the Conditions of Participation stage, this stage is a pass/fail and will be locked until after the PQQ submission deadline. Any supplier who fails this stage will automatically be withdrawn from the process and will not gain access to the PQQ. \nAll suppliers who pass this stage will be automatically taken to the PQQ where they will be given a deadline and detail to complete.\nOnce the PQQ has been evaluated by NGNs internal evaluation team all those who meet the criteria will be sent to the RFP stage where NGN will assess against award criteria.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}