Lot 1
No lot description published.
We require the purchase of approximately 40 pressure‑tolerant battery modules to support the build and operation of the Autosub5 platform. These batteries are specialist components designed for subsea use, and their correct assembly is critical to ensure safety, performance, and operational integrity. The supplier is therefore required to deliver each battery module as a ready‑to‑install assembly, built to the relevant technical specifications for deep‑water, pressure‑tolerant applications. The total quantity to be supplied is approximately 40 units, delivered in a format suitable for direct integration into Autosub5 without further assembly.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065745 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014871-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 15:15:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014871-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014871-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T15:15:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batteries"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01553793",
"name": "KIRKPACE LIMITED T/A DMS Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025PRNOC-1038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of pressure tolerant battery module assembly",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require the purchase of approximately 40 pressure‑tolerant battery modules to support the build and operation of the Autosub5 platform. These batteries are specialist components designed for subsea use, and their correct assembly is critical to ensure safety, performance, and operational integrity.\nThe supplier is therefore required to deliver each battery module as a ready‑to‑install assembly, built to the relevant technical specifications for deep‑water, pressure‑tolerant applications. The total quantity to be supplied is approximately 40 units, delivered in a format suitable for direct integration into Autosub5 without further assembly.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01553793",
"name": "KIRKPACE LIMITED T/A DMS Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 7JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Belbins Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmstech.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01553793",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cw@dmstech.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLV-7274-PLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40308
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014871-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014871-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T15:15:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014871-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T15:15:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batteries"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01553793",
"name": "KIRKPACE LIMITED T/A DMS Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025PRNOC-1038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of pressure tolerant battery module assembly",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require the purchase of approximately 40 pressure‑tolerant battery modules to support the build and operation of the Autosub5 platform. These batteries are specialist components designed for subsea use, and their correct assembly is critical to ensure safety, performance, and operational integrity.\nThe supplier is therefore required to deliver each battery module as a ready‑to‑install assembly, built to the relevant technical specifications for deep‑water, pressure‑tolerant applications. The total quantity to be supplied is approximately 40 units, delivered in a format suitable for direct integration into Autosub5 without further assembly.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01553793",
"name": "KIRKPACE LIMITED T/A DMS Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 7JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Belbins Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmstech.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01553793",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cw@dmstech.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLV-7274-PLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40308
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014871-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014871-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T15:15:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}