Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →
Maidstone Borough Council is looking for audit support to assist us in Mid Kent Audit Partnership to deliver a number of audits to support the delivery of the Annual Audit Opinion for 2025/26 and 2026/27.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0500f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015890-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 08:29:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015890-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037092-2025 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | tender | 014434-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015890-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T08:29:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08215338",
"name": "SOUTH WEST AUDIT PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maidstone Borough Council is looking for audit support to assist us in Mid Kent Audit Partnership to deliver a number of audits to support the delivery of the Annual Audit Opinion for 2025/26 and 2026/27.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08215338",
"name": "SOUTH WEST AUDIT PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blackbrook Gate One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swapaudit.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08215338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@swapaudit.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDT-9646-VQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Internal Audits for Mid Kent Audit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 366408
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes two optional extension periods:\n+ 1 year\n+ 1 year\nThese extensions may be used at the Council's discretion, depending on continued operational need, supplier performance, and availability of funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015890-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015890-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T08:29:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is valued at under £5million. Whilst KPI's are likely to be used during the standard management of the contract, these have not been written into the contract itself."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015890-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T08:29:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08215338",
"name": "SOUTH WEST AUDIT PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maidstone Borough Council is looking for audit support to assist us in Mid Kent Audit Partnership to deliver a number of audits to support the delivery of the Annual Audit Opinion for 2025/26 and 2026/27.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08215338",
"name": "SOUTH WEST AUDIT PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blackbrook Gate One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swapaudit.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08215338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@swapaudit.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDT-9646-VQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Internal Audits for Mid Kent Audit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 366408
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes two optional extension periods:\n+ 1 year\n+ 1 year\nThese extensions may be used at the Council's discretion, depending on continued operational need, supplier performance, and availability of funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015890-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015890-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T08:29:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is valued at under £5million. Whilst KPI's are likely to be used during the standard management of the contract, these have not been written into the contract itself."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037092-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-03T13:09:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC Provision of Internal Audits for Mid Kent Audit 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 366408
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year + 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T13:09:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08215338",
"name": "SOUTH WEST AUDIT PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MBC Provision of Internal Audits for Mid Kent Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maidstone Borough Council is looking for audit support to assist us in Mid Kent Audit Partnership to deliver a number of audits to support the delivery of the Annual Audit Opinion for 2025/26 and 2026/27.\nMid Kent Audit is a partnership of four authorities - Ashford, Maidstone, Swale and Tunbridge Wells Borough Councils - delivering audit and assurance services to each member of the partnership. We have been established as a shared service since 2010 and are recognised as providing comprehensive, innovative and high-quality services. We provide 1506 audit days across the partnership and our full 2025/26 audit plans and approach are published at: Maidstone, Swale, Ashford and Tunbridge Wells.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08215338",
"name": "SOUTH WEST AUDIT PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blackbrook Gate One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swapaudit.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08215338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@swapaudit.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDT-9646-VQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014434-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T09:02:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year + 1 year options of extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC Provision of Internal Audits for Mid Kent Audit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014434-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014434-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T09:02:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Maidstone Borough Council is looking for audit support to assist us in Mid Kent Audit Partnership to deliver a number of audits to support the delivery of the Annual Audit Opinion for 2025/26 and 2026/27.\nMid Kent Audit is a partnership of four authorities – Ashford, Maidstone, Swale and Tunbridge Wells Borough Councils – delivering audit and assurance services to each member of the partnership. We have been established as a shared service since 2010 and are recognised as providing comprehensive, innovative and high-quality services. We provide 1506 audit days across the partnership and our full 2025/26 audit plans and approach are published at: Maidstone, Swale, Ashford and Tunbridge Wells.\nTender release: 11/04/2025\nExpression of Interest Deadline: 12:00pm 09/05/2025\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm 16/05/2025\nEvaluation: w/c 19/05/2025\nAppointment of contractor: w/c 02/06/2025",
"riskDetails": "Local Government Reorganisation\t- High Risk - Potential novation of contract\nInternal staff recruitment and retention difficulties - Medium - Risk - Requirement for additional support over and above the original specifications identified.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-05-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, Kings Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maidstone.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892554070"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}