Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services Framework
Cardiology services
Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services
Dermatology services
+24 more
Published value
£100,000,000
Submission deadline 6 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Provision of Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £100,000,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £100,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
HONEYWELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITEDTop vendor: 50.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 147 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| HONEYWELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED | 1 win | £33,234 |
| GBUK LTD | 1 win | £32,328 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCOUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Apr 2025, 14:02 BST | Last source update23 Apr 2025, 14:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCardiology services, Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services, Dermatology services, ENT or audiologist services, Gastroenterologist and geriatric services, Gastroenterologist services, Geriatric services, Gynaecological hospital services, Gyneacologic or obstetric services, Medical hospital services, Medical specialist services, Nephrology or nervous system specialist services, Obstetrical hospital services, Ophthalmologist services, Ophthalmologist, dermatology or orthopedics services, Orthopaedic services, Outpatient care services, Paediatric or urologist services, Paediatric services, Psychiatric hospital services, Psychiatrist or psychologist services, Pulmonary specialists services, Rehabilitation hospital services, Surgical hospital services, Surgical specialist services, Urologist services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05065a | ||
What is being bought
The aim of this Framework is to provide Relevant Authorities with fully compliant solutions which supplement the delivery of patient care by Relevant Authorities in line with the NHS' core Key Performance Indicators and standards.
The Framework will have two Lots.
Lot 1 Insourced Clinical Services
Lot 2 Outsourced Clinical Services
Insourced Services are clinical services which are delivered on the premises of the contracting Relevant Authority and may use that organisation's equipment.
Outsourced Services are clinical services which are delivered on premises owned or operated by the Provider.
Insourced and Outsourced Services will include the full range of Surgical and Medical specialties and sub-specialties. The specialties and sub-specialties are those listed by the various Surgical and Medical Royal Colleges.
Tenderers may Tender for one or both Lots of the Framework.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £100,000,000
23 Apr 2025, 14:02 BST - Status changed to active
23 Apr 2025, 14:02 BST - Official notice release published
23 Apr 2025, 14:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST
23 Apr 2025, 14:02 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Apr 2025, 14:02 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Insourced Clinical ServicesactivePublished value£100,000,000Insourced Services are clinical services which are delivered on the premises of the contracting Relevant Authority and may use that organisation's equipment.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Outsourced Clinical ServicesactivePublished value£100,000,000Outsourced Services are clinical services which are delivered on premises owned or operated by the Provider.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Apr 2025, 14:02 BST - Submission deadline
6 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Contracting authority GB-NHS-RJRDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 23 Apr 2025, 14:02 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this framework agreement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. |
Procedure rationaleNot published |