Lot 1
Provision of Fireground radios and licences, calling off CCS Framework RM6116, lot 1c.
Award criteria
price
Provision of Fireground radios and licences, calling off CCS Framework RM6116, lot 1c.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Provision of Fireground radios and licences, calling off CCS Framework RM6116, lot 1c.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio transmission apparatus with reception apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio transmission apparatus with reception apparatus (32230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 891 | 3 median · 45.4 average (273 of 891 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (300 of 891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 60 | 1 median · 4.7 average (25 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (26 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032385-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 12:04:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032385-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032385-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T13:04:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032385-2026-MFRS 2526-84-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04544886",
"name": "Radiocoms Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Fireground radios and licences, calling off CCS Framework RM6116, lot 1c.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio transmission apparatus with reception apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Fireground Radios and licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Fireground radios and licences, calling off CCS Framework RM6116, lot 1c.",
"classification": {
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Calloff from CCS Framework RM6116.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04544886",
"name": "Radiocoms Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04544886",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Radiocoms Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68602",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032385-2026-MFRS 2526-84-1",
"value": {
"amount": 38912,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032385-2026-MFRS 2526-84-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032385-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T13:04:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032385-2026-MFRS 2526-84-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04544886",
"name": "Radiocoms Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Fireground radios and licences, calling off CCS Framework RM6116, lot 1c.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio transmission apparatus with reception apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Fireground Radios and licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Fireground radios and licences, calling off CCS Framework RM6116, lot 1c.",
"classification": {
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Calloff from CCS Framework RM6116.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04544886",
"name": "Radiocoms Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04544886",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Radiocoms Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68602",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032385-2026-MFRS 2526-84-1",
"value": {
"amount": 38912,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032385-2026-MFRS 2526-84-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}