Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Trafford Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
For the appointment of an e-cigarette supplier to supply e-cigarettes and e-liquids to smoking cessation providers as part of Trafford's smoking cessation support offer, as detailed in the specification.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06abd6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076074-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 09:17:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052062-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076074-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | tender | 052062-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076074-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-11T10:17:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of E-Cigarettes and Liquids",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may, by giving written notice to the Supplier not less than 2 months before the last day of the Initial Period, extend the Term for any further period or periods, provided that the total Term does not exceed 5 years. The provisions of the contract will apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076074-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076074-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T10:17:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06781419",
"name": "PILLBOX38 (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UID020746 DN817085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of E-Cigarettes and Liquids",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the appointment of an e-cigarette supplier to supply e-cigarettes and e-liquids to smoking cessation providers as part of Trafford's smoking cessation support offer, as detailed in the specification.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.star-procurement.gov.uk/.",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 161 2531616"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06781419",
"name": "PILLBOX38 (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Totally Wicked"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.totallywicked-eliquid.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06781419",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smokingcessation@totallywicked.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254 692244"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPN-6688-TTJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076074-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-11T10:17:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of E-Cigarettes and Liquids",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may, by giving written notice to the Supplier not less than 2 months before the last day of the Initial Period, extend the Term for any further period or periods, provided that the total Term does not exceed 5 years. The provisions of the contract will apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076074-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076074-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T10:17:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06781419",
"name": "PILLBOX38 (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UID020746 DN817085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of E-Cigarettes and Liquids",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the appointment of an e-cigarette supplier to supply e-cigarettes and e-liquids to smoking cessation providers as part of Trafford's smoking cessation support offer, as detailed in the specification.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.star-procurement.gov.uk/.",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 161 2531616"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06781419",
"name": "PILLBOX38 (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Totally Wicked"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.totallywicked-eliquid.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06781419",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smokingcessation@totallywicked.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254 692244"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPN-6688-TTJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052062-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T16:48:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Chest Ref DN817085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on Quality, Social Value and Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of E-Cigarettes and Liquids",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.gov.uk",
"description": "All documents relating to this procurement can be found on The Chest Project Ref DN817085",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.the-chest.gov.uk",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "052062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T16:48:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "REQUEST FOR QUOTATION: TRAFFORD - PROVISION OF E-CIGARETTES & ASSOCIATED PARAPHERNALIA\nTrafford Council are seeking to appoint an e-cigarette supplier to supply e-cigarettes and e-liquids to smoking cessation providers as part of Trafford's smoking cessation support offer.\nSTAR Ref UID020746; The Chest Ref DN817085).\nApproximate Total Contract Value: £150,000.\nApproximate Annual Contract Value: £30,000.\nContract commencement date: 1st Aug 2026.\nContract duration: 3 years with the option to extend for up to 24months subject to the sole discretion of Trafford Council.\nThis tender opportunity can be found under Current Opportunities for Trafford Council on the Chest website at www.the-chest.gov.uk\nAll information in relation to this opportunity is available via the Chest only. (Chest Ref DN817085).\nAll questions and/or requests for information/clarification must be submitted on the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. All responses will be communicated using the same method. Please do not contact Star Procurement or the commissioners directly. Deadline for questions: 12noon on the 9th June 2026.\nTenders must be submitted on The Chest portal. Deadline for bid submissions: 12noon on the 22nd June 2026.\nSocial Value Quantitative offers (TOMS) must be submitted on the Social Value Portal. Deadline for submission: 12noon on the 22nd June 2026.\nAny changes to the submission dates/times will be communicated via the Chest portal.\nThis procurement is being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All questions and/or requests for information/clarification must be submitted on the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. All responses will be communicated using the same method. \nDeadline for questions: 12noon on the 9th June 2026. \nBids must be submitted on The Chest portal. www.the-chest.gov.uk\nDeadline for bid submissions: 12noon on the 22nd June 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0161 9121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}