Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
Northern Trains Limited is seeking to replace its existing Customer Information System software and are therefore looking to award a single contract for the supply of Software and Support & Maintenance of the solution.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Communication and multimedia software package, Passenger information system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,091 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,007 of 3,091 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,125 of 3,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 214 | 1 median · 3.4 average (84 of 214 with a bid count) | 1 average (93 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048280-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 16:31:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048280-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | planning | 038928-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048280-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T17:31:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
},
{
"id": "48813000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Customer Information Solution Software, Support & Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited is seeking to replace its existing Customer Information System software and are therefore looking to award a single contract for the supply of Software and Support & Maintenance of the solution.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T17:31:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048280-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T17:31:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
},
{
"id": "48813000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Customer Information Solution Software, Support & Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited is seeking to replace its existing Customer Information System software and are therefore looking to award a single contract for the supply of Software and Support & Maintenance of the solution.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T17:31:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038928-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T09:11:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
},
{
"id": "48813000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Customer Information Solution Software, Support & Maintenance",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited is seeking to replace its existing Customer Information System software by July 2027 and are therefore looking to engage the supply market to understand the available solutions currently deployed in similar organisations.\nThe proposed solution should consider the complex nature of Northern's extensive network:\n• 2,500 services run per day\n• 474 stations\n• 345 trains\n• 3,158km of route\n• 1650 Customer Information screens \n• 400 Public Address devices. \nNorthern will be looking to procure a solution that enables the following core functionality:\n•\tProvide both visual and audible customer information across the network.\n•\tProvide a cloud or 3rd party hosted, browser-based control system supporting multiple operator workstations.\n•\tThe ability to ingest train running data from Rail Delivery Group, Network Rail and other providers.\n•\tProvide route/order views of stations and visibility of what PA is playing and CIS is showing.\n•\tUse standardised station components and align with the Northern's display protocol / Northern standard display functionality and provider.\n•\tAbility to interface with rolling stock allocation systems to allow train orientation and characteristics to be shared\n•\tAbility to interface with on train systems to provide real time passenger loading vehicle data\nNorthern are also keen to explore additional capabilities within the marketplace that would offer the following enhancements to the solution (the following list is non-exhaustive and Suppliers are encouraged to demonstrate any functionality not listed that would complement the solution based on the requirements above):\n•\tProvide a Web CIS URL per station with configurable look-ahead/pages, usable on TVMs.\n•\tExpand disruption messaging so customers beyond the disruption point can see clearer impact, cause and location. \n•\tSupport a large library of additional phrases for display and PA.\n•\tProvide engineering works / improvement work announcement templates with selectable parameters and scheduling. \n•\tCharter services with force destination display and include restriction remarks. \n•\tEnhanced short-platform guidance that supports rear/middle boarding across both PA and displays.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:11:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Northern invites Suppliers to register their interest in attending a briefing call hosted by the Project Team & Procurement Manager to discuss the requirements in further detail.\nThe briefing call will be hosted on Teams on 11/05/2026 for all suppliers to attend. \nIf you are interested in attending the briefing call please send an expression of interest to Alex Ashman (alexander.ashman@northernrailway.co.uk) along with a high level technical specification document outlining how the solution works, including station network and hardware requirements. \nExpressions of interest are to be submitted by 08/05/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}