← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Carshalton and Clockhouse Retrofit Works (Sutton Housing Partnership)

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jul 2026
Value£1,400,000
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) manages around 6000 properties on behalf of London Borough of Sutton (LBS), with a further 1500 in leaseholder ownership. As part of its climate emergency declaration and commitments, and to ensure that the property portfolio achieves the minimum EPC of C by 2030, SHP has started an ambitious energy refurbishment programme. The vast majority of SHPs property portfolio is an EPC D or above, with many already achieving an EPC C rating. However, there are some properties that fall in the lower half of the D banding and below. Many of these are hard to treat, and particularly hard to heat. Given the recent energy fuel increases this has put additional pressure on households who may already be struggling to heat their homes. The scope of this project is to deliver the following to each of the properties: • external wall insulation • double glazing including front and rear doors • loft insulation installation. • Passive house ventilation systems The project covers a total of 44 properties. SHP intends to appoint two contractors, with the two highest scoring suppliers each being awarded a contract to deliver retrofit works to 22 properties. The final property addresses will be provided to the successful contractors upon contract award. The purpose of the works is to improve the energy performance of the housing portfolio and ensure that all properties achieve a minimum Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C. As with all government funded projects, this project must be delivered in compliance with the PAS2035 process, and all installers must hold appropriate PAS2030/TrustMark certification for any measures installed in the programme.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 28 Feb 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,4274 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC6512.5 median · 19.6 average (118 of 651 with a bid count)5 average (127 of 651 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7188.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 718 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 718 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af2c
Latest release ID053531-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 15:51:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053531-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTender documents can be found on the London Tender Portal www.londontenders.org.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026tender053531-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053531-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T16:51:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN818271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The scope of this project is to deliver the following to each of the properties:\n• external wall insulation\n• double glazing including front and rear doors\n• loft insulation installation.\n• Passive house ventilation systems\nThe project covers a total of 44 properties. SHP intends to appoint two contractors, with the two highest scoring suppliers each being awarded a contract to deliver retrofit works to 22 properties.\nThe final property addresses will be provided to the successful contractors upon contract award. The purpose of the works is to improve the energy performance of the housing portfolio and ensure that all properties achieve a minimum Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C.\nAs with all government funded projects, this project must be delivered in compliance with the PAS2035 process, and all installers must hold appropriate PAS2030/TrustMark certification for any measures installed in the programme.\nThis tender is based on 30% Quality as follows:\nResidents Communication 30% (of the overall 30%)\nProject Programme 30% (of the overall 30%)\nMethodology for Delivering the Project 30% (of the overall 30%)\nSocial Value 10% (of the overall 30%)\nThis Tender is based on 70% Price.\nThe Price Schedule submitted by providers will be for 22 Properties  with the two highest scoring suppliers (quality and price) each being awarded a contract to deliver retrofit works to 22 properties."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Carshalton and Clockhouse Retrofit Works (Sutton Housing Partnership)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053531-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053531-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:51:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) manages around 6000 properties on behalf of London Borough of Sutton (LBS), with a further 1500 in leaseholder ownership. As part of its climate emergency declaration and commitments, and to ensure that the property portfolio achieves the minimum EPC of C by 2030, SHP has started an ambitious energy refurbishment programme.\nThe vast majority of SHPs property portfolio is an EPC D or above, with many already achieving an EPC C rating. However, there are some properties that fall in the lower half of the D banding and below. Many of these are hard to treat, and particularly hard to heat. Given the recent energy fuel increases this has put additional pressure on households who may already be struggling to heat their homes.\nThe scope of this project is to deliver the following to each of the properties:\n• external wall insulation\n• double glazing including front and rear doors\n• loft insulation installation.\n• Passive house ventilation systems\nThe project covers a total of 44 properties. SHP intends to appoint two contractors, with the two highest scoring suppliers each being awarded a contract to deliver retrofit works to 22 properties.\nThe final property addresses will be provided to the successful contractors upon contract award. The purpose of the works is to improve the energy performance of the housing portfolio and ensure that all properties achieve a minimum Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C.\nAs with all government funded projects, this project must be delivered in compliance with the PAS2035 process, and all installers must hold appropriate PAS2030/TrustMark certification for any measures installed in the programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be found on the London Tender Portal www.londontenders.org.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053531-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053531-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T16:51:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN818271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The scope of this project is to deliver the following to each of the properties:\n• external wall insulation\n• double glazing including front and rear doors\n• loft insulation installation.\n• Passive house ventilation systems\nThe project covers a total of 44 properties. SHP intends to appoint two contractors, with the two highest scoring suppliers each being awarded a contract to deliver retrofit works to 22 properties.\nThe final property addresses will be provided to the successful contractors upon contract award. The purpose of the works is to improve the energy performance of the housing portfolio and ensure that all properties achieve a minimum Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C.\nAs with all government funded projects, this project must be delivered in compliance with the PAS2035 process, and all installers must hold appropriate PAS2030/TrustMark certification for any measures installed in the programme.\nThis tender is based on 30% Quality as follows:\nResidents Communication 30% (of the overall 30%)\nProject Programme 30% (of the overall 30%)\nMethodology for Delivering the Project 30% (of the overall 30%)\nSocial Value 10% (of the overall 30%)\nThis Tender is based on 70% Price.\nThe Price Schedule submitted by providers will be for 22 Properties  with the two highest scoring suppliers (quality and price) each being awarded a contract to deliver retrofit works to 22 properties."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Carshalton and Clockhouse Retrofit Works (Sutton Housing Partnership)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053531-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053531-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:51:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) manages around 6000 properties on behalf of London Borough of Sutton (LBS), with a further 1500 in leaseholder ownership. As part of its climate emergency declaration and commitments, and to ensure that the property portfolio achieves the minimum EPC of C by 2030, SHP has started an ambitious energy refurbishment programme.\nThe vast majority of SHPs property portfolio is an EPC D or above, with many already achieving an EPC C rating. However, there are some properties that fall in the lower half of the D banding and below. Many of these are hard to treat, and particularly hard to heat. Given the recent energy fuel increases this has put additional pressure on households who may already be struggling to heat their homes.\nThe scope of this project is to deliver the following to each of the properties:\n• external wall insulation\n• double glazing including front and rear doors\n• loft insulation installation.\n• Passive house ventilation systems\nThe project covers a total of 44 properties. SHP intends to appoint two contractors, with the two highest scoring suppliers each being awarded a contract to deliver retrofit works to 22 properties.\nThe final property addresses will be provided to the successful contractors upon contract award. The purpose of the works is to improve the energy performance of the housing portfolio and ensure that all properties achieve a minimum Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C.\nAs with all government funded projects, this project must be delivered in compliance with the PAS2035 process, and all installers must hold appropriate PAS2030/TrustMark certification for any measures installed in the programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be found on the London Tender Portal www.londontenders.org.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}