← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of 2nd & 3rd Line Managed IT Support Services

Buyer: FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED →

BuyerFIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Sept 2021
Value£2,300,000
Published2 Aug 2021

What is being bought

2nd/3rd Line Support The requirement is for a 2nd/3rd Line Managed Technical Support. 1. End User Computer - (2nd Line) Technical Support for all End User Computer and Deskside, /Station IT & Retail support including but not limited to; Windows OS, Office 365, File Storage, Active Directory Daily Management, Laptops, Desktops, Software, Mobiles, Tablets, Printers, Conference Meeting Rooms and Peripherals. Management of Security Software Licensing, Security Patching and Vulnerability Management. should also be included. 2. Core Technologies - 3rd Line Technical Infrastructure support and management including but not limited to Data Centre services which include Azure hosted, Physical Servers, Citrix, Active Directory, Print Management, and 2 / 3 Core Application Support. Management of core infrastructure policies and processes for All Services will have patching, backups, and recovery schedules and Disaster Recovery plans. Security and Vulnerability Management must also be managed across all AWC hosted and physical instances.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL · UKM

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

2nd/3rd Line Support The requirement is for a 2nd/3rd Line Managed Technical Support. 1. End User Computer - (2nd Line) Technical Support for all End User Computer and Deskside, /Station IT & Retail support including but not limited to; Windows OS, Office 365, File Storage, Active Directory Daily Management, Laptops, Desktops, Software, Mobiles, Tablets, Printers, Conference Meeting Rooms and Peripherals. Management of Security Software Licensing, Security Patching and Vulnerability Management. should also be included. 2. Core Technologies - 3rd Line Technical Infrastructure support and management including but not limited to Data Centre services which include Azure hosted, Physical Servers, Citrix, Active Directory, Print Management, and 2 / 3 Core Application Support. Management of core infrastructure policies and processes for All Services will have patching, backups, and recovery schedules and Disaster Recovery plans. Security and Vulnerability Management must also be managed across all AWC hosted and physical instances. Core Onsite Support Hours 08:00-18:00 excluding Christmas and Boxing Day with Out of Hours Support covering all other times. 24/7 P1/P2 Incident Resolution via Major Incident Management Process and proactive alerting on critical systems and services. Service will support business employees (approx. 3800) with all IT Support requirements in office, at station or onboard train services. Service should incorporate promotion of Self Service, Intelligent Monitoring and Automation throughout with use of the First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited ServiceNow Instance for incident management. Leadership and ownership all Cyber Security activities relating to the AWC estate is essential. Continuous research into Artificial Intelligence and forming relationships with local colleague champions to promote Technology/Wider business engagement is essential. Provide onsite support at HQ UK offices and conduct site visits covering all other UK locations. Always take ownership of IT feedback to build relationships with all colleagues including our Station and IT Champions. TUPE Shall apply.

Statusactive
Value£2,300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4181 median · 12.9 average (181 of 418 with a bid count)2.6 average (200 of 418 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)53713 median · 15 average (4 of 537 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 537 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cf76
Latest release ID018440-2021
Latest release timestampMon Aug 02 2021 13:20:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-03T23:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2021tender018440-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018440-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T14:20:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24350",
    "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option of a further period of up to 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "2nd/3rd Line Support\nThe requirement is for a 2nd/3rd Line Managed Technical Support.  \n1.\tEnd User Computer - (2nd Line) Technical Support for all End User Computer and Deskside, /Station IT & Retail support including but not limited to; Windows OS, Office 365, File Storage, Active Directory Daily Management, Laptops, Desktops, Software, Mobiles, Tablets, Printers, Conference Meeting Rooms and Peripherals. Management of Security Software Licensing, Security Patching and Vulnerability Management. should also be included. \n2.\tCore Technologies - 3rd Line Technical Infrastructure support and management including but not limited to Data Centre services which include Azure hosted, Physical Servers, Citrix, Active Directory, Print Management, and 2 / 3 Core Application Support. Management of core infrastructure policies and processes for All Services will have patching, backups, and recovery schedules and Disaster Recovery plans. Security and Vulnerability Management must also be managed across all AWC hosted and physical instances. \nCore Onsite Support Hours 08:00-18:00 excluding Christmas and Boxing Day with Out of Hours Support covering all other times. 24/7 P1/P2 Incident Resolution via Major Incident Management Process and proactive alerting on critical systems and services. \nService will support business employees (approx. 3800) with all IT Support requirements in office, at station or onboard train services. Service should incorporate promotion of Self Service, Intelligent Monitoring and Automation throughout with use of the First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited ServiceNow Instance for incident management.  \nLeadership and ownership all Cyber Security activities relating to the AWC estate is essential.\nContinuous research into Artificial Intelligence and forming relationships with local colleague champions to promote Technology/Wider business engagement is essential.\nProvide onsite support at HQ UK offices and conduct site visits covering all other UK locations. Always take ownership of IT feedback to build relationships with all colleagues including our Station and IT Champions.\nTUPE Shall apply.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of 2nd & 3rd Line Managed IT Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "2nd/3rd Line Support\nThe requirement is for a 2nd/3rd Line Managed Technical Support.  \n1.\tEnd User Computer - (2nd Line) Technical Support for all End User Computer and Deskside, /Station IT & Retail support including but not limited to; Windows OS, Office 365, File Storage, Active Directory Daily Management, Laptops, Desktops, Software, Mobiles, Tablets, Printers, Conference Meeting Rooms and Peripherals. Management of Security Software Licensing, Security Patching and Vulnerability Management. should also be included. \n2.\tCore Technologies - 3rd Line Technical Infrastructure support and management including but not limited to Data Centre services which include Azure hosted, Physical Servers, Citrix, Active Directory, Print Management, and 2 / 3 Core Application Support. Management of core infrastructure policies and processes for All Services will have patching, backups, and recovery schedules and Disaster Recovery plans. Security and Vulnerability Management must also be managed across all AWC hosted and physical instances.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-03T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24350",
      "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW15DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Capital House 25 Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.avantiwestcoast.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
        "email": "pardeep.dubb@avantiwestcoast.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1528",
      "name": "First Greater Western Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "- no PQQ documentation will be available until shortly after the expiry of this Contract Notice\n- only suppliers shortlisted at the PQQ Stage will receive a copy of the Tender.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2021 · 018440-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018440-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T14:20:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24350",
    "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option of a further period of up to 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "2nd/3rd Line Support\nThe requirement is for a 2nd/3rd Line Managed Technical Support.  \n1.\tEnd User Computer - (2nd Line) Technical Support for all End User Computer and Deskside, /Station IT & Retail support including but not limited to; Windows OS, Office 365, File Storage, Active Directory Daily Management, Laptops, Desktops, Software, Mobiles, Tablets, Printers, Conference Meeting Rooms and Peripherals. Management of Security Software Licensing, Security Patching and Vulnerability Management. should also be included. \n2.\tCore Technologies - 3rd Line Technical Infrastructure support and management including but not limited to Data Centre services which include Azure hosted, Physical Servers, Citrix, Active Directory, Print Management, and 2 / 3 Core Application Support. Management of core infrastructure policies and processes for All Services will have patching, backups, and recovery schedules and Disaster Recovery plans. Security and Vulnerability Management must also be managed across all AWC hosted and physical instances. \nCore Onsite Support Hours 08:00-18:00 excluding Christmas and Boxing Day with Out of Hours Support covering all other times. 24/7 P1/P2 Incident Resolution via Major Incident Management Process and proactive alerting on critical systems and services. \nService will support business employees (approx. 3800) with all IT Support requirements in office, at station or onboard train services. Service should incorporate promotion of Self Service, Intelligent Monitoring and Automation throughout with use of the First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Limited ServiceNow Instance for incident management.  \nLeadership and ownership all Cyber Security activities relating to the AWC estate is essential.\nContinuous research into Artificial Intelligence and forming relationships with local colleague champions to promote Technology/Wider business engagement is essential.\nProvide onsite support at HQ UK offices and conduct site visits covering all other UK locations. Always take ownership of IT feedback to build relationships with all colleagues including our Station and IT Champions.\nTUPE Shall apply.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of 2nd & 3rd Line Managed IT Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "2nd/3rd Line Support\nThe requirement is for a 2nd/3rd Line Managed Technical Support.  \n1.\tEnd User Computer - (2nd Line) Technical Support for all End User Computer and Deskside, /Station IT & Retail support including but not limited to; Windows OS, Office 365, File Storage, Active Directory Daily Management, Laptops, Desktops, Software, Mobiles, Tablets, Printers, Conference Meeting Rooms and Peripherals. Management of Security Software Licensing, Security Patching and Vulnerability Management. should also be included. \n2.\tCore Technologies - 3rd Line Technical Infrastructure support and management including but not limited to Data Centre services which include Azure hosted, Physical Servers, Citrix, Active Directory, Print Management, and 2 / 3 Core Application Support. Management of core infrastructure policies and processes for All Services will have patching, backups, and recovery schedules and Disaster Recovery plans. Security and Vulnerability Management must also be managed across all AWC hosted and physical instances.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-03T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24350",
      "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW15DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Capital House 25 Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.avantiwestcoast.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
        "email": "pardeep.dubb@avantiwestcoast.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1528",
      "name": "First Greater Western Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "- no PQQ documentation will be available until shortly after the expiry of this Contract Notice\n- only suppliers shortlisted at the PQQ Stage will receive a copy of the Tender.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}