Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Procurement to seek a suitable contractor/s for the provision of maintenance & repair of 300/400 Fencing and VRS Barriers - Safety Barriers
UKF1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crash barriers, Road barriers, Erection of road-barriers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Crash barriers (34928100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,195 | 3 median · 23 average (701 of 2,195 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (769 of 2,195 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 17 | 3 median · 3.3 average (4 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 155 | 24.5 median · 22.5 average (4 of 155 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (4 of 155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068507 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035073-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 10:05:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035073-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035073-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T11:05:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068507",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crash barriers"
},
{
"id": "34928110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road barriers"
},
{
"id": "45233280",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of road-barriers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision, Maintenance and Repair of 300/400 Fencing and VRS Barriers - Safety Barriers",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement to seek a suitable contractor/s for the provision of maintenance & repair of 300/400 Fencing and VRS Barriers - Safety Barriers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035073-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035073-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:05:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035073-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T11:05:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068507",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crash barriers"
},
{
"id": "34928110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road barriers"
},
{
"id": "45233280",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of road-barriers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision, Maintenance and Repair of 300/400 Fencing and VRS Barriers - Safety Barriers",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement to seek a suitable contractor/s for the provision of maintenance & repair of 300/400 Fencing and VRS Barriers - Safety Barriers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035073-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035073-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:05:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}