Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (45%)
Social Value (5%)
Buyer: HARPER ADAMS UNIVERSITY →
Participate on aon.com ↗External submission platform
This notice records that Harper Adams University is tendering alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement buying group. The collaboration, co-ordinated by AON, will allow economies of scale to be obtained by running the procurement process on behalf of the group, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder(s). Each university is acting independently, will not share commercially sensitive information, and will publish its own notices under the Procurement Act 2023. The universities involved in the procurement are: Lincoln Bishop University (www.lincolnbishop.ac.uk) Edge Hill University (www.edgehill.ac.uk Harper Adams University (www.harper-adams.ac.uk) Liverpool Hope University (www.hope.ac.uk) Birmingham Newman University (www.newman.ac.uk) Ravensbourne University London (www.rave.ac.uk) York St John University (www.yorksj.ac.uk)
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (45%)
Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,203 | 3 median · 18.4 average (394 of 1,203 with a bid count) | 2 average (452 of 1,203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 89 | 1 median · 14.7 average (33 of 89 with a bid count) | 2 average (36 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 86 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 86 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0688ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036834-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 16:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036834-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-20T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.aon.co.uk Submission via email to ubg2026@aon.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 036834-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | tender | 036760-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036834-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08049710",
"name": "HARPER ADAMS UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FIN0425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be exercised at the discretion of the University, subject to supplier performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Providers must be regulated by the FCA (Financial Conduct Authority)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Insurance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15160",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15160",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender documentation and submissions via email to: ubg2026@aon.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T17:25:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This notice records that Harper Adams University is tendering alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement buying group. The collaboration, co-ordinated by AON, will allow economies of scale to be obtained by running the procurement process on behalf of the group, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder(s).\nEach university is acting independently, will not share commercially sensitive information, and will publish its own notices under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe universities involved in the procurement are:\nLincoln Bishop University (www.lincolnbishop.ac.uk)\nEdge Hill University (www.edgehill.ac.uk\nHarper Adams University (www.harper-adams.ac.uk)\nLiverpool Hope University (www.hope.ac.uk)\nBirmingham Newman University (www.newman.ac.uk)\nRavensbourne University London (www.rave.ac.uk)\nYork St John University (www.yorksj.ac.uk)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aon.co.uk\nSubmission via email to ubg2026@aon.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08049710",
"name": "HARPER ADAMS UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "TF10 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harper Adams University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harper-adams.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08049710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HAUprocurement@harper-adams.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aon.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "As appointed insurance broker, will collate and review tender bids on behalf of the buying group",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ubg2026@aon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A PME notice has been placed on behalf of the buying group by York St John: Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-035473\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-0685ec (view related notices)\nPublished 20 April 2026, 10:09am\nAll engagement was conducted in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 and did not distort competition or confer any advantage on participating suppliers.\nThis engagement was exploratory and did not involve any commitment to a particular procurement route, structure, or supplier.\nGroup briefing sessions with brokers and insurers\nIndividual supplier meetings via video conference during April 2026 conducted by Aon\nRequests for high level feedback on specification structure and data requirements\nConsideration of market appetite for aggregated or aligned procurements"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036834-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08049710",
"name": "HARPER ADAMS UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FIN0425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be exercised at the discretion of the University, subject to supplier performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Providers must be regulated by the FCA (Financial Conduct Authority)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Insurance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15160",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15160",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender documentation and submissions via email to: ubg2026@aon.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T17:25:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This notice records that Harper Adams University is tendering alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement buying group. The collaboration, co-ordinated by AON, will allow economies of scale to be obtained by running the procurement process on behalf of the group, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder(s).\nEach university is acting independently, will not share commercially sensitive information, and will publish its own notices under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe universities involved in the procurement are:\nLincoln Bishop University (www.lincolnbishop.ac.uk)\nEdge Hill University (www.edgehill.ac.uk\nHarper Adams University (www.harper-adams.ac.uk)\nLiverpool Hope University (www.hope.ac.uk)\nBirmingham Newman University (www.newman.ac.uk)\nRavensbourne University London (www.rave.ac.uk)\nYork St John University (www.yorksj.ac.uk)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aon.co.uk\nSubmission via email to ubg2026@aon.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08049710",
"name": "HARPER ADAMS UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "TF10 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harper Adams University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harper-adams.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08049710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HAUprocurement@harper-adams.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aon.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "As appointed insurance broker, will collate and review tender bids on behalf of the buying group",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ubg2026@aon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A PME notice has been placed on behalf of the buying group by York St John: Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-035473\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-0685ec (view related notices)\nPublished 20 April 2026, 10:09am\nAll engagement was conducted in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 and did not distort competition or confer any advantage on participating suppliers.\nThis engagement was exploratory and did not involve any commitment to a particular procurement route, structure, or supplier.\nGroup briefing sessions with brokers and insurers\nIndividual supplier meetings via video conference during April 2026 conducted by Aon\nRequests for high level feedback on specification structure and data requirements\nConsideration of market appetite for aggregated or aligned procurements"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036760-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T15:59:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08049710",
"name": "HARPER ADAMS UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FIN0425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be exercised at the sole discretion of the University."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Providers must be regulated by the FCA (Financial Conduct Authority)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Insurance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15160",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15160",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender documentation and submissions via email to: ubg2026@aon.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036760-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036760-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:59:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This notice records that Harper Adams University is tendering alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement. The collaboration will allow economies of scale to be obtained, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder(s).\nEach university is acting independently, will not share commercially sensitive information, and will publish its own notices under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe universities involved in the procurement are:\nLincoln Bishop University (www.lincolnbishop.ac.uk)\nEdge Hill University (www.edgehill.ac.uk\nHarper Adams University (www.harper-adams.ac.uk)\nLiverpool Hope University (www.hope.ac.uk)\nBirmingham Newman University (www.newman.ac.uk)\nRavensbourne University London (www.rave.ac.uk)\nYork St John University (www.yorksj.ac.uk)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aon.co.uk\nSubmission via email to ubg2026@aon.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08049710",
"name": "HARPER ADAMS UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "TF10 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harper Adams University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harper-adams.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08049710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HAUprocurement@harper-adams.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aon.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "As appointed insurance broker, will collate and review tender bids on behalf of the buying group",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ubg2026@aon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A PME notice has been placed on behalf of the buying group by York St John: Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-035473\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-0685ec (view related notices)\nPublished 20 April 2026, 10:09am\nAll engagement was conducted in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 and did not distort competition or confer any advantage on participating suppliers.\nThis engagement was exploratory and did not involve any commitment to a particular procurement route, structure, or supplier.\nGroup briefing sessions with brokers and insurers\nIndividual supplier meetings via video conference during April 2026 conducted by Aon\nRequests for high level feedback on specification structure and data requirements\nConsideration of market appetite for aggregated or aligned procurements"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}