Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →
The University's procurement of promotional items is split into two distinct categories, serving different needs and audiences. First, there are high-volume, frequently purchased products. These items, which can be branded or unbranded, are essential for daily use and events. They are given away at events or used by staff and students. Historic examples include pens, wristbands, bags, confectionery, reusable mugs, water bottles, notebooks, lanyards, and branded apparel like hoodies and polo shirts. Second, the University sources premium and luxury products. These are higher-quality items, often sold to alumni through the University's online shop or given as gifts by members of the Vice Chancellor Group (VCG). Past examples include ties, cufflinks, pen sets, business card holders, and china cups. Please note that these examples are not exhaustive. The University expects suppliers to provide a wide range of new and popular items throughout the contract's duration. The University is issuing a direct award transparency notice because of the significant time and cost involved in setting up an e-store for staff and students. This new platform, which has only recently been completed, will now be trialed across the university.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ad5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056769-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 07:25:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056769-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056769-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T08:25:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ad5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Promotional Merchandising & Clothing with Webstore",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One additional year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056769-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056769-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T08:25:58+01:00"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ad5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Promotional Merchandise & Clothing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University's procurement of promotional items is split into two distinct categories, serving different needs and audiences.\nFirst, there are high-volume, frequently purchased products. These items, which can be branded or unbranded, are essential for daily use and events. They are given away at events or used by staff and students. Historic examples include pens, wristbands, bags, confectionery, reusable mugs, water bottles, notebooks, lanyards, and branded apparel like hoodies and polo shirts.\nSecond, the University sources premium and luxury products. These are higher-quality items, often sold to alumni through the University's online shop or given as gifts by members of the Vice Chancellor Group (VCG). Past examples include ties, cufflinks, pen sets, business card holders, and china cups.\nPlease note that these examples are not exhaustive. The University expects suppliers to provide a wide range of new and popular items throughout the contract's duration.\nThe University is issuing a direct award transparency notice because of the significant time and cost involved in setting up an e-store for staff and students. This new platform, which has only recently been completed, will now be trialed across the university.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004930",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Ashby",
"email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056769-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T08:25:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ad5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Promotional Merchandising & Clothing with Webstore",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One additional year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056769-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056769-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T08:25:58+01:00"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ad5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Promotional Merchandise & Clothing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University's procurement of promotional items is split into two distinct categories, serving different needs and audiences.\nFirst, there are high-volume, frequently purchased products. These items, which can be branded or unbranded, are essential for daily use and events. They are given away at events or used by staff and students. Historic examples include pens, wristbands, bags, confectionery, reusable mugs, water bottles, notebooks, lanyards, and branded apparel like hoodies and polo shirts.\nSecond, the University sources premium and luxury products. These are higher-quality items, often sold to alumni through the University's online shop or given as gifts by members of the Vice Chancellor Group (VCG). Past examples include ties, cufflinks, pen sets, business card holders, and china cups.\nPlease note that these examples are not exhaustive. The University expects suppliers to provide a wide range of new and popular items throughout the contract's duration.\nThe University is issuing a direct award transparency notice because of the significant time and cost involved in setting up an e-store for staff and students. This new platform, which has only recently been completed, will now be trialed across the university.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004930",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Ashby",
"email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}