Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM →
View official notice ↗Official source
The full Invitation to Tender can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website: https://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us The Royal Artillery Museum is developing a new museum on land near Larkhill Artillery Barracks, creating a modern visitor destination that showcases the history, heritage, and global contributions of the Royal Artillery (hereafter referred to as 'the Project'). The Project will: - Create a sustainable, purpose-built museum and collection centre - rooted in Salisbury Plain, environmentally responsible by design, defined by integrity, inclusion and community connection; - Engage new audiences, diversifying participation by age, gender and background; - Offer new volunteering, training, and research opportunities, strengthening social value and heritage skills; - Create new exhibitions, as well as an accessible conservation workshop, giving visitors greater access to the collection; - Deliver flexible learning, archive and research facilities and community spaces; - Provide secure, environmentally appropriate storage for the nationally significant collection, improving conservation and collections management; - Enhance the local environment through landscape restoration, biodiversity planting and outdoor interpretation, linking heritage and ecology on Salisbury Plain; - Strengthen organisational resilience, increasing earned income and volunteer capacity, reducing carbon impact; - Support wider cultural, educational, economic and community cohesion priorities for Wiltshire and the Army. The Project has been awarded a Development Grant by The National Lottery Heritage Fund. The Development Phase will comprise RIBA Stages 2-3 design work, along with associated planning, surveys, exhibition design, activity planning, business planning, and consultation. The Royal Artillery Museum invites Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Project Managers to support the Project through RIBA Stages 2-7. There will be a break clause after RIBA Stage 3 as the next phase is dependent on a successful Delivery Phase application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund. The full Invitation to Tender can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website: https://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Project management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,577 | 1 median · 8 average (1,122 of 3,577 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,280 of 3,577 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 257 | 1 median · 8.4 average (102 of 257 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (108 of 257 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 188 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 188 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a6aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049842-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 14:43:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049842-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please email submission to: info@royalartillerymuseum.com All other instructions are contained in the Invitation to Tender document, which can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website: https://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | tender | 049842-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049842-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T15:43:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02472345",
"name": "ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project Manager",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the Tenderer whose submission represents the Most Advantageous Tender, based on the combined assessment of Quality (60%) and Price (40%).\nDepending on the number of compliant tenders received, RAM may undertake a shortlisting stage prior to interviews. Shortlisting will be based on the highest combined Quality and Price scores achieved at the initial evaluation stage. RAM anticipates inviting no more than three of the highest-scoring Tenderers to attend an interview.\nFurther details of the award criteria are contained in the Invitation to Tender document, which can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website:\nhttps://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Manager (Consultant)",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16879",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16879",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Project Manager Invitation to Tender document.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049842-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049842-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:43:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The full Invitation to Tender can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website:\nhttps://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us\nThe Royal Artillery Museum is developing a new museum on land near Larkhill Artillery Barracks, creating a modern visitor destination that showcases the history, heritage, and global contributions of the Royal Artillery (hereafter referred to as 'the Project').\nThe Project will:\n- Create a sustainable, purpose-built museum and collection centre - rooted in Salisbury Plain, environmentally responsible by design, defined by integrity, inclusion and community connection;\n- Engage new audiences, diversifying participation by age, gender and background;\n- Offer new volunteering, training, and research opportunities, strengthening social value and heritage skills;\n- Create new exhibitions, as well as an accessible conservation workshop, giving visitors greater access to the collection;\n- Deliver flexible learning, archive and research facilities and community spaces;\n- Provide secure, environmentally appropriate storage for the nationally significant collection, improving conservation and collections management;\n- Enhance the local environment through landscape restoration, biodiversity planting and outdoor interpretation, linking heritage and ecology on Salisbury Plain;\n- Strengthen organisational resilience, increasing earned income and volunteer capacity, reducing carbon impact;\n- Support wider cultural, educational, economic and community cohesion priorities for Wiltshire and the Army.\nThe Project has been awarded a Development Grant by The National Lottery Heritage Fund. The Development Phase will comprise RIBA Stages 2-3 design work, along with associated planning, surveys, exhibition design, activity planning, business planning, and consultation. \nThe Royal Artillery Museum invites Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Project Managers to support the Project through RIBA Stages 2-7.\nThere will be a break clause after RIBA Stage 3 as the next phase is dependent on a successful Delivery Phase application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund. \nThe full Invitation to Tender can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website:\nhttps://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email submission to:\ninfo@royalartillerymuseum.com\nAll other instructions are contained in the Invitation to Tender document, which can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website:\nhttps://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02472345",
"name": "ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 8QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Artillery House Larkhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02472345",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Harvey",
"email": "info@royalartillerymuseum.com",
"telephone": "01980 653333"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPYX-3737-NBHV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049842-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T15:43:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02472345",
"name": "ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project Manager",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the Tenderer whose submission represents the Most Advantageous Tender, based on the combined assessment of Quality (60%) and Price (40%).\nDepending on the number of compliant tenders received, RAM may undertake a shortlisting stage prior to interviews. Shortlisting will be based on the highest combined Quality and Price scores achieved at the initial evaluation stage. RAM anticipates inviting no more than three of the highest-scoring Tenderers to attend an interview.\nFurther details of the award criteria are contained in the Invitation to Tender document, which can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website:\nhttps://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Manager (Consultant)",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16879",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16879",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Project Manager Invitation to Tender document.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049842-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049842-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:43:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The full Invitation to Tender can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website:\nhttps://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us\nThe Royal Artillery Museum is developing a new museum on land near Larkhill Artillery Barracks, creating a modern visitor destination that showcases the history, heritage, and global contributions of the Royal Artillery (hereafter referred to as 'the Project').\nThe Project will:\n- Create a sustainable, purpose-built museum and collection centre - rooted in Salisbury Plain, environmentally responsible by design, defined by integrity, inclusion and community connection;\n- Engage new audiences, diversifying participation by age, gender and background;\n- Offer new volunteering, training, and research opportunities, strengthening social value and heritage skills;\n- Create new exhibitions, as well as an accessible conservation workshop, giving visitors greater access to the collection;\n- Deliver flexible learning, archive and research facilities and community spaces;\n- Provide secure, environmentally appropriate storage for the nationally significant collection, improving conservation and collections management;\n- Enhance the local environment through landscape restoration, biodiversity planting and outdoor interpretation, linking heritage and ecology on Salisbury Plain;\n- Strengthen organisational resilience, increasing earned income and volunteer capacity, reducing carbon impact;\n- Support wider cultural, educational, economic and community cohesion priorities for Wiltshire and the Army.\nThe Project has been awarded a Development Grant by The National Lottery Heritage Fund. The Development Phase will comprise RIBA Stages 2-3 design work, along with associated planning, surveys, exhibition design, activity planning, business planning, and consultation. \nThe Royal Artillery Museum invites Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Project Managers to support the Project through RIBA Stages 2-7.\nThere will be a break clause after RIBA Stage 3 as the next phase is dependent on a successful Delivery Phase application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund. \nThe full Invitation to Tender can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website:\nhttps://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email submission to:\ninfo@royalartillerymuseum.com\nAll other instructions are contained in the Invitation to Tender document, which can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website:\nhttps://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02472345",
"name": "ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 8QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Artillery House Larkhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02472345",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Harvey",
"email": "info@royalartillerymuseum.com",
"telephone": "01980 653333"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPYX-3737-NBHV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}