Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Consultancy support, Project Engineering Support to the Hitachi Class 810 New Rolling Stock Project Delivery
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066813-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 13:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066813-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060464-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066813-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Engineering Support to the Hitachi Class 810 New Rolling Stock Project Delivery",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 415401.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be at the authority's discretion. The extension option may be exercised subject to satisfactory supplier performance and ongoing business requirements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:25:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069609",
"name": "ENCOMPASS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMR1681",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Project Engineering Support to the Hitachi Class 810 New Rolling Stock Project Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consultancy support, Project Engineering Support to the Hitachi Class 810 New Rolling Stock Project Delivery",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award to the incumbent contractor is justified on grounds of ensuring continuity of service and avoiding significant duplication of costs and delays. The contractor has been engaged in prior phases of the project and holds detailed, project specific knowledge that will ensure continuity of supply. \nAny transition to a new supplier would therefore introduce a steep learning curve, requiring substantial rework, risking disruption to service delivery, and incurring additional administrative and procurement costs. Given these circumstances, a direct award aligns with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023-permitted where a contract repeats works or services similar to those previously executed by the same supplier.\nExtension to existing services, this transparency notice covers total cost of original works order inclusive of extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicole Kavanagh",
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069609",
"name": "ENCOMPASS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE21 7BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Phillips Management, Locko Hall Locko Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://encompass-engineering.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06069609",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.doe@encompass-engineering.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWP-3731-NJHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066813-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Engineering Support to the Hitachi Class 810 New Rolling Stock Project Delivery",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 415401.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be at the authority's discretion. The extension option may be exercised subject to satisfactory supplier performance and ongoing business requirements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:25:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069609",
"name": "ENCOMPASS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMR1681",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Project Engineering Support to the Hitachi Class 810 New Rolling Stock Project Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consultancy support, Project Engineering Support to the Hitachi Class 810 New Rolling Stock Project Delivery",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award to the incumbent contractor is justified on grounds of ensuring continuity of service and avoiding significant duplication of costs and delays. The contractor has been engaged in prior phases of the project and holds detailed, project specific knowledge that will ensure continuity of supply. \nAny transition to a new supplier would therefore introduce a steep learning curve, requiring substantial rework, risking disruption to service delivery, and incurring additional administrative and procurement costs. Given these circumstances, a direct award aligns with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023-permitted where a contract repeats works or services similar to those previously executed by the same supplier.\nExtension to existing services, this transparency notice covers total cost of original works order inclusive of extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicole Kavanagh",
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069609",
"name": "ENCOMPASS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE21 7BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Phillips Management, Locko Hall Locko Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://encompass-engineering.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06069609",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.doe@encompass-engineering.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWP-3731-NJHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060464-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T15:35:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Engineering Support to the Hitachi Class 810 New Rolling Stock Project Delivery",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 415401.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 6 months, subject to requirements for engineering consultancy for new Class 810 Fleet"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060464-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060464-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:35:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069609",
"name": "ENCOMPASS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EMR1681",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Project Engineering Support to the Hitachi Class 810 New Rolling Stock Project Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consultancy support, Project Engineering Support to the Hitachi Class 810 New Rolling Stock Project Delivery",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award to the incumbent contractor is\njustified on grounds of ensuring continuity of service\nand avoiding significant duplication of costs and\ndelays. The contractor has been engaged in prior\nphases of the project and holds detailed, project\nspecific knowledge that will ensure continuity of\nsupply. Any transition to a new supplier would\ntherefore introduce a steep learning curve, requiring\nsubstantial rework, risking disruption to service\ndelivery, and incurring additional administrative and\nprocurement costs. Given these circumstances, a\ndirect award aligns with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of\nthe Procurement Act 2023-permitted where a\ncontract repeats works or services similar to those\npreviously executed by the same supplier.\nExtension to existing services, this transparency\nnotice covers total cost of original works order\ninclusive of extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06069609",
"name": "ENCOMPASS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE21 7BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Phillips Management, Locko Hall Locko Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://encompass-engineering.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06069609",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.doe@encompass-engineering.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWP-3731-NJHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}