Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Procurement of Civil Legal Aid Services in England and Wales from April 2021.
Legal services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Legal Aid Agency: "Procurement of Civil Legal Aid Services in England and Wales from April 2021.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Legal Aid Agency | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Legal Aid Agency
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Legal Aid Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 51 active published awards; 51 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Legal Aid Agency | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST | Last source update30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLegal services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0290df | ||
What is being bought
The Legal Aid Agency (“LAA”) invited Applicants to submit a Tender for a 2021 Civil Legal Advice Contract (“CLA Contract” or “Contract”) to provide Specialist Telephone Advice in the Education Category of Law from 1 April 2021 as part of the LAA’s publicly funded telephone-based Civil Legal Advice (“CLA”) Service.
Applicants wishing to deliver Education Services under a CLA Contract had to submit a response to the Selection Questionnaire (“SQ”) and the Education Category Invitation To Tender ("ITT").
Further information on the tender can be found here:https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/specialist-telephone-advice-in-education-and-discrimination-from-april-2021
This notice is to publish the contracts awarded as a result of this procurement.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Status changed to complete
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Official notice release published
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Published value updated to £7,200,000
5 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Status changed to active
5 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 25 Feb 2021, 17:00 GMT
5 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Legal Aid Agency (“LAA”) invited Applicants to submit a Tender for a 2021 Civil Legal Advice Contract (“CLA Contract” or “Contract”) to provide Specialist Telephone Advice in the Education Category of Law from 1 April 2021 as part of the LAA’s publicly funded telephone-based Civil Legal Advice (“CLA”) Service. Applicants wishing to deliver Education Services under a CLA Contract had to submit a response to the Selection Questionnaire (“SQ”) and the Education Category Invitation To Tender ("ITT"). Further information on the tender can be found here:https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/specialist-telephone-advice-in-education-and-discrimination-from-april-2021 This notice is to publish the contracts awarded as a result of this procurement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,415,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £2,360,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Coram Children’s Legal Centre Not published · Not published · active Loss Insurance and Legal Services t/a SEN Support Solicitors Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Civil Legal Advice Contract to provide Specialist Telephone Advice in the Education Category of Law from 1 April 2021 £1,415,000 · signed 31 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active Civil Legal Advice Contract to provide Specialist Telephone Advice in the Education Category of Law from 1 April 2021 £2,360,000 · signed 31 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Legal Aid Agency
Contracting authority GB-FTS-7990Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published