Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Participate on wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Since Westminster City Council (WCC) carried out a pilot test of shared power supply charge points, or lamp column charge points (LCCP), alongside resident parking bays in 2017, the council has embarked on several significant expansion programmes resulting in a total of 2,332 LCCP being present on the WCC maintained public highway as of July 2026. This service is predominantly aimed at the Westminster residents, with just over 30% of parking permit holders owning an EV. This contract is currently let to Siemens Plc, with Ubitricity acting as a sub-contractor, and consists of 951 charge points (all manufactured by Ubitricity). All charge points were purchased by WCC through a concessionary contract procured via the TfL GULCS Framework. They have a working life of at least 10 years and are compatible with the Open Charge Point Protocol (OCPP) version 1.6, so there is an opportunity for a Supplier to provide a service for at least 5 years once the contract has concluded.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chargers, Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles, Electrical installation work, Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,032 | 6 median · 79.2 average (225 of 1,032 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (263 of 1,032 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 103 | 3 median · 29.3 average (15 of 103 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (17 of 103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 72 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06de7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075014-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 19:54:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2027-02-14T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 075014-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 075013-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075014-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T20:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_31139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Authority will set the conditions of participation which Tenderers must satisfy to demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. Full details will be published with the Tender."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Authority will set the conditions of participation which Tenderers must satisfy to demonstrate that they have the technical ability to perform the contract. Full details will be published with the Tender."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRJ_31139 - Maintain and Manage 951 AC Shared Supply Resident EV Charge Points",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Since Westminster City Council (WCC) carried out a pilot test of shared power supply charge points, or lamp column charge points (LCCP), alongside resident parking bays in 2017, the council has embarked on several significant expansion programmes resulting in a total of 2,332 LCCP being present on the WCC maintained public highway as of July 2026. This service is predominantly aimed at the Westminster residents, with just over 30% of parking permit holders owning an EV.\nThis contract is currently let to Siemens Plc, with Ubitricity acting as a sub-contractor, and consists of 951 charge points (all manufactured by Ubitricity). All charge points were purchased by WCC through a concessionary contract procured via the TfL GULCS Framework. They have a working life of at least 10 years and are compatible with the Open Charge Point Protocol (OCPP) version 1.6, so there is an opportunity for a Supplier to provide a service for at least 5 years once the contract has concluded.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-14T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Peek",
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T20:54:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075014-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T20:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_31139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Authority will set the conditions of participation which Tenderers must satisfy to demonstrate that they have the legal and financial capacity to perform the contract. Full details will be published with the Tender."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Authority will set the conditions of participation which Tenderers must satisfy to demonstrate that they have the technical ability to perform the contract. Full details will be published with the Tender."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRJ_31139 - Maintain and Manage 951 AC Shared Supply Resident EV Charge Points",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Since Westminster City Council (WCC) carried out a pilot test of shared power supply charge points, or lamp column charge points (LCCP), alongside resident parking bays in 2017, the council has embarked on several significant expansion programmes resulting in a total of 2,332 LCCP being present on the WCC maintained public highway as of July 2026. This service is predominantly aimed at the Westminster residents, with just over 30% of parking permit holders owning an EV.\nThis contract is currently let to Siemens Plc, with Ubitricity acting as a sub-contractor, and consists of 951 charge points (all manufactured by Ubitricity). All charge points were purchased by WCC through a concessionary contract procured via the TfL GULCS Framework. They have a working life of at least 10 years and are compatible with the Open Charge Point Protocol (OCPP) version 1.6, so there is an opportunity for a Supplier to provide a service for at least 5 years once the contract has concluded.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-14T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Peek",
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T20:54:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075013-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T20:47:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_31139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - PRJ_31139 - Maintain and Manage 951 AC Shared Supply Resident EV Charge Points",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Since Westminster City Council (WCC) carried out a pilot test of shared power supply charge points, or lamp column charge points (LCCP), alongside resident parking bays in 2017, the council has embarked on several significant expansion programmes resulting in a total of 2,332 LCCP being present on the WCC maintained public highway as of July 2026. This service is predominantly aimed at the Westminster residents, with just over 30% of parking permit holders owning an EV.\nThis contract is currently let to Siemens Plc, with Ubitricity acting as a sub-contractor, and consists of 951 charge points (all manufactured by Ubitricity). All charge points were purchased by WCC through a concessionary contract procured via the TfL GULCS Framework. They have a working life of at least 10 years and are compatible with the Open Charge Point Protocol (OCPP) version 1.6, so there is an opportunity for a Supplier to provide a service for at least 5 years once the contract has concluded.\nOur intention, therefore, is to re-procure a service to operate, manage and maintain this stock of LCCP and we are interested to learn how this could be achieved so the Council are issuing the following market engagement questionnaire, which will help us refine our final procurement solution. \nPlease visit our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account, searching for SQ_30219.\nAll responses are to be submitted via Jaggaer by 12pm on 3rd September 2026. The deadline for submitting clarification questions is 12pm on 27th August 2026. \nIt is to be noted that a UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice relating to the above has also been issued.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Peek",
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075013-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075013-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T20:47:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Our intention is to re-procure a service to operate, manage and maintain this stock of LCCP and we are interested to learn how this could be achieved so the Council are issuing a market engagement questionnaire, which will help us refine our final procurement solution. \nPlease visit our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account, searching for SQ_30219.\nAll responses are to be submitted via Jaggaer by 12pm on 3rd September 2026. The deadline for submitting clarification questions is 12pm on 27th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}