Lot 1
Prime Movers required to refresh current ageing fleet.
Award criteria
price
The provision of Prime Mover (Hook Loader) HGV vehicles.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Prime Movers required to refresh current ageing fleet.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Heavy-duty motor vehicles (34140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,803 | 3 median · 25.5 average (1,027 of 2,803 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,134 of 2,803 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 124 | 3 median · 17 average (41 of 124 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (46 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0663eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020288-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 11:08:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020288-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020288-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-06T11:08:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020288-2026-MFRS 2526-41-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12810271",
"name": "eStar Truck and Van Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Prime Movers required to refresh current ageing fleet.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prime Movers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Prime Mover (Hook Loader) HGV vehicles.",
"classification": {
"id": "34140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heavy-duty motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via call - off from an established framework agreement, NEPO224 Framework Agreement for the Acquisition of Heavy Goods and Specialist Vehicles.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire and Rescue Service"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12810271",
"name": "eStar Truck and Van Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Knowlsley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12810271",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "eStar Truck and Van Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111376",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020288-2026-MFRS 2526-41-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12952607.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020288-2026-MFRS 2526-41-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020288-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-06T11:08:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020288-2026-MFRS 2526-41-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12810271",
"name": "eStar Truck and Van Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Prime Movers required to refresh current ageing fleet.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prime Movers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Prime Mover (Hook Loader) HGV vehicles.",
"classification": {
"id": "34140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heavy-duty motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via call - off from an established framework agreement, NEPO224 Framework Agreement for the Acquisition of Heavy Goods and Specialist Vehicles.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire and Rescue Service"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12810271",
"name": "eStar Truck and Van Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Knowlsley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12810271",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "eStar Truck and Van Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111376",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020288-2026-MFRS 2526-41-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12952607.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020288-2026-MFRS 2526-41-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}