Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
others (80%)
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →
View official notice ↗Official source
he University of Sheffield is acting as a Non Contract Authority for the purpose of this tender exercise. The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the School of Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil Engineering for a Press for Composites Lab. The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. Tender Process and Documentation: The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 29th May 2026 at 12 noon (UK time).
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
others (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Presses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Presses (42636000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,729 | 4 median · 50.8 average (1,069 of 2,729 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (1,142 of 2,729 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 5 median · 6.8 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 108 | 9 median · 96.9 average (35 of 108 with a bid count) | 13.2 average (37 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 198 | 1 median · 5.3 average (3 of 198 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 198 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0697e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044004-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:56:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044004-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tender Process and Documentation: The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 29th May 2026 at 12 noon (UK time). |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £420,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | tender | 044004-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044004-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:56:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4494/YW/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "others",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42636000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Presses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Press for Composites Lab",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044004-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044004-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:56:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "he University of Sheffield is acting as a Non Contract Authority for the purpose of this tender exercise.\nThe University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the School of Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil Engineering for a Press for Composites Lab.\nThe full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. \nTender Process and Documentation:\n The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of tenders: 29th May 2026 at 12 noon (UK time).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender Process and Documentation:\n The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of tenders: 29th May 2026 at 12 noon (UK time).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044004-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:56:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4494/YW/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "others",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42636000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Presses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Press for Composites Lab",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044004-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044004-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:56:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "he University of Sheffield is acting as a Non Contract Authority for the purpose of this tender exercise.\nThe University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the School of Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil Engineering for a Press for Composites Lab.\nThe full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. \nTender Process and Documentation:\n The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of tenders: 29th May 2026 at 12 noon (UK time).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender Process and Documentation:\n The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nCompleted tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.\nClosing date for receipt of tenders: 29th May 2026 at 12 noon (UK time).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}