Lot 1
No lot description published.
Guinness Property (GP) is the Direct Labour Organisation for The Guinness Partnership Limited (TGPL). It provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment works to TGPL's 70,000 homes. This market engagement seeks to inform the repairs and empty homes operating model and any arising outsourcing requirements. The purpose of the preliminary market engagement is: 1. To inform the decision on a delivery model that meets the quality, cost, risk management and responsiveness required by The Guinness Partnership to deliver high customer satisfaction based on the capabilities, geographical coverage and capacity of market participants. 2. To gather feedback from market participants on what would make these contracts desirable, run as smoothly as possible and enable contractors to deliver to agreed service levels. 3. To gather insight into current market trends and innovations Please note, the market engagement is for the following geographical areas: South West South East and Coast London East London West North West Yorkshire Nottinghamshire Derbyshire Lincolnshire Home Counties
UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF1, GB · UKF3, GB · UKH2, GB · UKH3, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bathrooms construction work, Roof repair and maintenance work, Scaffolding work, Electrical installation work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Plastering work, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Floor and wall covering work, Painting and glazing work, Decoration work, Exterior cleaning work for buildings, Overhaul and refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bathrooms construction work (45211310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 30 median · 30 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 617 | 1.5 median · 20.6 average (94 of 617 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (102 of 617 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 235 | 295 median · 295 average (2 of 235 with a bid count) | 27.5 average (2 of 235 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This market engagement process will be conducted through a questionnaire allowing TGPL to gather input from potential suppliers. This exercise is intended to enhance our understanding of the market's experience and capabilities. The insights gained will help shape the Lotting structure in terms of size and regions of the Lots, pricing mechanisms, conditions of participation and IT requirements. Please note that neither phase will form part of the procurement process and will be for informational purposes only. We reserve the option to meet with a sample of suppliers where clarification is deemed necessary and will further help to shape the approach to our final contract requirements. Any interest shown in this market engagement does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any future procurement exercise. The market engagement is for information and not a means to limit competition. If you are interested in taking part in this process, the questionnaire can be found on the Proactis Portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login | engagement | 17 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060b11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005288-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 13:21:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £144,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | planning | 005288-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005288-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T13:21:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
"name": "THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor and wall covering work"
},
{
"id": "45440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and glazing work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary market Engagement for Responsive Repairs and Empty Homes Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Guinness Property (GP) is the Direct Labour Organisation for The Guinness Partnership Limited (TGPL). It provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment works to TGPL's 70,000 homes. This market engagement seeks to inform the repairs and empty homes operating model and any arising outsourcing requirements.\nThe purpose of the preliminary market engagement is:\n1.\tTo inform the decision on a delivery model that meets the quality, cost, risk management and responsiveness required by The Guinness Partnership to deliver high customer satisfaction based on the capabilities, geographical coverage and capacity of market participants.\n2.\tTo gather feedback from market participants on what would make these contracts desirable, run as smoothly as possible and enable contractors to deliver to agreed service levels.\n3.\tTo gather insight into current market trends and innovations\nPlease note, the market engagement is for the following geographical areas:\nSouth West\nSouth East and Coast\nLondon East\nLondon West\nNorth West\nYorkshire\nNottinghamshire\nDerbyshire\nLincolnshire\nHome Counties",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
"name": "THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, 350 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP031693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNQ-4523-TMYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T13:21:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This market engagement process will be conducted through a questionnaire allowing TGPL to gather input from potential suppliers. This exercise is intended to enhance our understanding of the market's experience and capabilities. The insights gained will help shape the Lotting structure in terms of size and regions of the Lots, pricing mechanisms, conditions of participation and IT requirements.\nPlease note that neither phase will form part of the procurement process and will be for informational purposes only. \nWe reserve the option to meet with a sample of suppliers where clarification is deemed necessary and will further help to shape the approach to our final contract requirements.\nAny interest shown in this market engagement does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any future procurement exercise. The market engagement is for information and not a means to limit competition.\nIf you are interested in taking part in this process, the questionnaire can be found on the Proactis Portal:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005288-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T13:21:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
"name": "THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor and wall covering work"
},
{
"id": "45440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and glazing work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary market Engagement for Responsive Repairs and Empty Homes Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Guinness Property (GP) is the Direct Labour Organisation for The Guinness Partnership Limited (TGPL). It provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment works to TGPL's 70,000 homes. This market engagement seeks to inform the repairs and empty homes operating model and any arising outsourcing requirements.\nThe purpose of the preliminary market engagement is:\n1.\tTo inform the decision on a delivery model that meets the quality, cost, risk management and responsiveness required by The Guinness Partnership to deliver high customer satisfaction based on the capabilities, geographical coverage and capacity of market participants.\n2.\tTo gather feedback from market participants on what would make these contracts desirable, run as smoothly as possible and enable contractors to deliver to agreed service levels.\n3.\tTo gather insight into current market trends and innovations\nPlease note, the market engagement is for the following geographical areas:\nSouth West\nSouth East and Coast\nLondon East\nLondon West\nNorth West\nYorkshire\nNottinghamshire\nDerbyshire\nLincolnshire\nHome Counties",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
"name": "THE GUINNESS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, 350 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP031693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNQ-4523-TMYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T13:21:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This market engagement process will be conducted through a questionnaire allowing TGPL to gather input from potential suppliers. This exercise is intended to enhance our understanding of the market's experience and capabilities. The insights gained will help shape the Lotting structure in terms of size and regions of the Lots, pricing mechanisms, conditions of participation and IT requirements.\nPlease note that neither phase will form part of the procurement process and will be for informational purposes only. \nWe reserve the option to meet with a sample of suppliers where clarification is deemed necessary and will further help to shape the approach to our final contract requirements.\nAny interest shown in this market engagement does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any future procurement exercise. The market engagement is for information and not a means to limit competition.\nIf you are interested in taking part in this process, the questionnaire can be found on the Proactis Portal:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}