Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Cost (30%)
Participate on we.tl ↗External submission platform
Development of design of sprinkler upgrade works to Industria Building in Barking. This work is required to bring the sprinkler system in line with HHS requirements and to allow storage of goods at height. Design indicative guidance has been supplied within the tender documentation, alongside an indicative programme, and pricing schedule.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Cost (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering services, Construction-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,943 | 5 median · 29.6 average (3,968 of 9,943 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,358 of 9,943 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 436 | 9 median · 79.3 average (167 of 436 with a bid count) | 9 average (186 of 436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 512 | 13.5 median · 16.8 average (4 of 512 with a bid count) | 8 average (4 of 512 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016675-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 17:33:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016675-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-17T18:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Submit completed tender applications via email to shane.flynn@befirst.london and anadil.sameen@fulkers.co.uk, using a transfer link from WeTransfer: https://wetransfer.com/ Any tender queries are to be submitted to shane.flynn@befirst.london and anadil.sameen@fulkers.co.uk. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,230,800 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | tender | 016675-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016675-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T17:33:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10635656",
"name": "BE FIRST (REGENERATION) LTD."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2230800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2677000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preconstruction Design Services for Sprinkler Upgrade to Industria Building",
"value": {
"amount": 2230800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2677000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://we.tl/t-ZECLuWOq7p",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-12573",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12573",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T17:33:27Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Development of design of sprinkler upgrade works to Industria Building in Barking. This work is required to bring the sprinkler system in line with HHS requirements and to allow storage of goods at height. \nDesign indicative guidance has been supplied within the tender documentation, alongside an indicative programme, and pricing schedule.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T18:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submit completed tender applications via email to shane.flynn@befirst.london and anadil.sameen@fulkers.co.uk, using a transfer link from WeTransfer: https://wetransfer.com/\nAny tender queries are to be submitted to shane.flynn@befirst.london and anadil.sameen@fulkers.co.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10635656",
"name": "BE FIRST (REGENERATION) LTD.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Make It"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://befirst.london/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10635656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@befirst.london"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBJ-5229-DMJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market engagement has been carried out manually due to the niche nature of the works, in particular considering sprinkler and fire safety specialists."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016675-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T17:33:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10635656",
"name": "BE FIRST (REGENERATION) LTD."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2230800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2677000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preconstruction Design Services for Sprinkler Upgrade to Industria Building",
"value": {
"amount": 2230800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2677000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://we.tl/t-ZECLuWOq7p",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-12573",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12573",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T17:33:27Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Development of design of sprinkler upgrade works to Industria Building in Barking. This work is required to bring the sprinkler system in line with HHS requirements and to allow storage of goods at height. \nDesign indicative guidance has been supplied within the tender documentation, alongside an indicative programme, and pricing schedule.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T18:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submit completed tender applications via email to shane.flynn@befirst.london and anadil.sameen@fulkers.co.uk, using a transfer link from WeTransfer: https://wetransfer.com/\nAny tender queries are to be submitted to shane.flynn@befirst.london and anadil.sameen@fulkers.co.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10635656",
"name": "BE FIRST (REGENERATION) LTD.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Make It"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://befirst.london/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10635656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@befirst.london"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBJ-5229-DMJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market engagement has been carried out manually due to the niche nature of the works, in particular considering sprinkler and fire safety specialists."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}