Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
Buckinghamshire Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the procurement of two complementary Highways Framework Contracts that will support the delivery of the Council's highways, transport, drainage, structures, and environmental improvement programmes. The purpose of the PME is to engage with the market and gather feedback from suitably experienced suppliers to help shape the future procurement strategy, framework structure, lotting arrangements, and contract requirements. The Council is seeking insight from organisations capable of delivering high-quality, safe, efficient, and cost-effective services across a broad range of highway infrastructure works and professional consultancy services. The proposed procurement will establish: Framework 1 – Highways Works, covering a range of specialist and general highway construction and maintenance activities, including: Surveys, investigations and testing services. Minor highways and civil engineering works. Traffic signs, road markings and road studs. Drainage installation and improvement schemes, including SuDS. Bridges and structural maintenance works. Conventional road surfacing and reconstruction works. Specialist surfacing treatments. Pavement rehabilitation, recycling and stabilisation works. Framework 2 – Professional Services, covering technical, commercial and environmental support services, including: Commercial, project management and procurement support. Scheme design and technical advisory services. Environmental and arboricultural services. Flood risk, drainage and water management consultancy. Climate change, decarbonisation and sustainability services. Through this PME, Buckinghamshire Council aims to understand supplier capability, market capacity, innovation opportunities, delivery models and potential risks associated with the proposed frameworks. The feedback received will be used to refine the procurement approach and ensure the resulting frameworks provide a flexible and effective route for delivering the Council's future highways and infrastructure programmes.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for highways, roads, Construction work for highways, Construction work for elevated highways, Surface work for highways, Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths, Road markings, Surface work for roads, Road-maintenance works, Ground-drainage work, Drainage works, Construction project management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road markings (34922100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckinghamshire Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the procurement of two complementary Highways Framework Contracts that will support the delivery of the Council's highways, transport, drainage, structures, and environmental improvement programmes. The purpose of the PME is to engage with the market and gather feedback from suitably experienced suppliers to help shape the future procurement strategy, framework structure, lotting arrangements, and contract requirements. The Council is seeking insight from organisations capable of delivering high-quality, safe, efficient, and cost-effective services across a broad range of highway infrastructure works and professional consultancy services. Documents can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council/aspx/Home Please register to retrieve and submit through the same portal | engagement | 4 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066993-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 18:22:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 066993-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066992-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066993-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T19:22:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Exercise for Complementary Highways Framework Contracts",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066993-2026",
"description": "Updated portal address and submission instructions"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the procurement of two complementary Highways Framework Contracts that will support the delivery of the Council's highways, transport, drainage, structures, and environmental improvement programmes.\nThe purpose of the PME is to engage with the market and gather feedback from suitably experienced suppliers to help shape the future procurement strategy, framework structure, lotting arrangements, and contract requirements. The Council is seeking insight from organisations capable of delivering high-quality, safe, efficient, and cost-effective services across a broad range of highway infrastructure works and professional consultancy services.\nThe proposed procurement will establish:\nFramework 1 – Highways Works, covering a range of specialist and general highway construction and maintenance activities, including:\nSurveys, investigations and testing services.\nMinor highways and civil engineering works.\nTraffic signs, road markings and road studs.\nDrainage installation and improvement schemes, including SuDS.\nBridges and structural maintenance works.\nConventional road surfacing and reconstruction works.\nSpecialist surfacing treatments.\nPavement rehabilitation, recycling and stabilisation works.\nFramework 2 – Professional Services, covering technical, commercial and environmental support services, including:\nCommercial, project management and procurement support.\nScheme design and technical advisory services.\nEnvironmental and arboricultural services.\nFlood risk, drainage and water management consultancy.\nClimate change, decarbonisation and sustainability services.\nThrough this PME, Buckinghamshire Council aims to understand supplier capability, market capacity, innovation opportunities, delivery models and potential risks associated with the proposed frameworks. The feedback received will be used to refine the procurement approach and ensure the resulting frameworks provide a flexible and effective route for delivering the Council's future highways and infrastructure programmes.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T19:22:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the procurement of two complementary Highways Framework Contracts that will support the delivery of the Council's highways, transport, drainage, structures, and environmental improvement programmes.\nThe purpose of the PME is to engage with the market and gather feedback from suitably experienced suppliers to help shape the future procurement strategy, framework structure, lotting arrangements, and contract requirements. The Council is seeking insight from organisations capable of delivering high-quality, safe, efficient, and cost-effective services across a broad range of highway infrastructure works and professional consultancy services.\nDocuments can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council/aspx/Home\nPlease register to retrieve and submit through the same portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066993-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T19:22:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Exercise for Complementary Highways Framework Contracts",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066993-2026",
"description": "Updated portal address and submission instructions"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the procurement of two complementary Highways Framework Contracts that will support the delivery of the Council's highways, transport, drainage, structures, and environmental improvement programmes.\nThe purpose of the PME is to engage with the market and gather feedback from suitably experienced suppliers to help shape the future procurement strategy, framework structure, lotting arrangements, and contract requirements. The Council is seeking insight from organisations capable of delivering high-quality, safe, efficient, and cost-effective services across a broad range of highway infrastructure works and professional consultancy services.\nThe proposed procurement will establish:\nFramework 1 – Highways Works, covering a range of specialist and general highway construction and maintenance activities, including:\nSurveys, investigations and testing services.\nMinor highways and civil engineering works.\nTraffic signs, road markings and road studs.\nDrainage installation and improvement schemes, including SuDS.\nBridges and structural maintenance works.\nConventional road surfacing and reconstruction works.\nSpecialist surfacing treatments.\nPavement rehabilitation, recycling and stabilisation works.\nFramework 2 – Professional Services, covering technical, commercial and environmental support services, including:\nCommercial, project management and procurement support.\nScheme design and technical advisory services.\nEnvironmental and arboricultural services.\nFlood risk, drainage and water management consultancy.\nClimate change, decarbonisation and sustainability services.\nThrough this PME, Buckinghamshire Council aims to understand supplier capability, market capacity, innovation opportunities, delivery models and potential risks associated with the proposed frameworks. The feedback received will be used to refine the procurement approach and ensure the resulting frameworks provide a flexible and effective route for delivering the Council's future highways and infrastructure programmes.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T19:22:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the procurement of two complementary Highways Framework Contracts that will support the delivery of the Council's highways, transport, drainage, structures, and environmental improvement programmes.\nThe purpose of the PME is to engage with the market and gather feedback from suitably experienced suppliers to help shape the future procurement strategy, framework structure, lotting arrangements, and contract requirements. The Council is seeking insight from organisations capable of delivering high-quality, safe, efficient, and cost-effective services across a broad range of highway infrastructure works and professional consultancy services.\nDocuments can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council/aspx/Home\nPlease register to retrieve and submit through the same portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066992-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T19:18:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Exercise for Complementary Highways Framework Contracts",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the procurement of two complementary Highways Framework Contracts that will support the delivery of the Council's highways, transport, drainage, structures, and environmental improvement programmes.\nThe purpose of the PME is to engage with the market and gather feedback from suitably experienced suppliers to help shape the future procurement strategy, framework structure, lotting arrangements, and contract requirements. The Council is seeking insight from organisations capable of delivering high-quality, safe, efficient, and cost-effective services across a broad range of highway infrastructure works and professional consultancy services.\nThe proposed procurement will establish:\nFramework 1 – Highways Works, covering a range of specialist and general highway construction and maintenance activities, including:\nSurveys, investigations and testing services.\nMinor highways and civil engineering works.\nTraffic signs, road markings and road studs.\nDrainage installation and improvement schemes, including SuDS.\nBridges and structural maintenance works.\nConventional road surfacing and reconstruction works.\nSpecialist surfacing treatments.\nPavement rehabilitation, recycling and stabilisation works.\nFramework 2 – Professional Services, covering technical, commercial and environmental support services, including:\nCommercial, project management and procurement support.\nScheme design and technical advisory services.\nEnvironmental and arboricultural services.\nFlood risk, drainage and water management consultancy.\nClimate change, decarbonisation and sustainability services.\nThrough this PME, Buckinghamshire Council aims to understand supplier capability, market capacity, innovation opportunities, delivery models and potential risks associated with the proposed frameworks. The feedback received will be used to refine the procurement approach and ensure the resulting frameworks provide a flexible and effective route for delivering the Council's future highways and infrastructure programmes.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066992-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066992-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T19:18:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the procurement of two complementary Highways Framework Contracts that will support the delivery of the Council's highways, transport, drainage, structures, and environmental improvement programmes.\nThe purpose of the PME is to engage with the market and gather feedback from suitably experienced suppliers to help shape the future procurement strategy, framework structure, lotting arrangements, and contract requirements. The Council is seeking insight from organisations capable of delivering high-quality, safe, efficient, and cost-effective services across a broad range of highway infrastructure works and professional consultancy services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}