Lot 1
No lot description published.
The SWTRA Highways & Structures Framework 2027 will provide for a wide range of civil and structural engineering projects and surfacing and ancillary works on the Strategic Road Network and associated assets. The Framework will consist of 2 (two) Lots: Lot 1: Highways & Structures Lot 2: Surfacing & Ancillary Works Note: This notice contains information that has been updated since the original Pipeline Notice was published (2025/S 000-060015) Amendments include: Lot titles, Framework duration, Total Framework Values (estimated) and Publication date of tender notice (estimated).
UKL22, GB · UKL17, GB · UKL15, GB · UKL16, GB · UKL14, GB · UKL21, GB · UKL18, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering works and construction works, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,128 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,128 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,246 of 17,128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 148 | 4.5 median · 42.4 average (42 of 148 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (49 of 148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 347 | 20.5 median · 20.5 average (2 of 347 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 347 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is being issued retrospectively. In April 2025, the South Wales Trunk Road Agent held Market Engagement Sessions in order to seek views on the structure of the new framework. However, since the sessions took place there have been further discussions with the Welsh Government on how the framework will be structured, framework values, framework duration etc. The information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) and the recently published Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) supersedes the information contained in the original Pipeline Note (UK1) published in September 2025. SWTRA Officers have determined not to distribute the presentation slides in order to avoid potential confusion. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068588-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 09:54:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £270,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | planning | 068588-2026 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | planning | 066229-2026 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | planning | 060015-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068588-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T10:54:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU26-27-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWTRA Highways & Structures Framework 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 270000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The SWTRA Highways & Structures Framework 2027 will provide for a wide range of civil and structural engineering projects and surfacing and ancillary works on the Strategic Road Network and associated assets.\nThe Framework will consist of 2 (two) Lots:\nLot 1: Highways & Structures\nLot 2: Surfacing & Ancillary Works\nNote: This notice contains information that has been updated since the original Pipeline Notice was published (2025/S 000-060015)\nAmendments include: Lot titles, Framework duration, Total Framework Values (estimated) and Publication date of tender notice (estimated).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crcorporateprocurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "monmouthshireprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068588-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068588-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T10:54:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is being issued retrospectively. \nIn April 2025, the South Wales Trunk Road Agent held Market Engagement Sessions in order to seek views on the structure of the new framework.\nHowever, since the sessions took place there have been further discussions with the Welsh Government on how the framework will be structured, framework values, framework duration etc. \nThe information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) and the recently published Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) supersedes the information contained in the original Pipeline Note (UK1) published in September 2025.\nSWTRA Officers have determined not to distribute the presentation slides in order to avoid potential confusion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068588-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T10:54:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU26-27-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWTRA Highways & Structures Framework 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 270000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The SWTRA Highways & Structures Framework 2027 will provide for a wide range of civil and structural engineering projects and surfacing and ancillary works on the Strategic Road Network and associated assets.\nThe Framework will consist of 2 (two) Lots:\nLot 1: Highways & Structures\nLot 2: Surfacing & Ancillary Works\nNote: This notice contains information that has been updated since the original Pipeline Notice was published (2025/S 000-060015)\nAmendments include: Lot titles, Framework duration, Total Framework Values (estimated) and Publication date of tender notice (estimated).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crcorporateprocurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "monmouthshireprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068588-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068588-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T10:54:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is being issued retrospectively. \nIn April 2025, the South Wales Trunk Road Agent held Market Engagement Sessions in order to seek views on the structure of the new framework.\nHowever, since the sessions took place there have been further discussions with the Welsh Government on how the framework will be structured, framework values, framework duration etc. \nThe information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) and the recently published Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) supersedes the information contained in the original Pipeline Note (UK1) published in September 2025.\nSWTRA Officers have determined not to distribute the presentation slides in order to avoid potential confusion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066229-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T14:19:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU26-27-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Highways & Structures",
"value": {
"amount": 152000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 182400000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 (two) years on an annual basis. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To deliver ancillary, civil and structural engineering works across the strategic road network in South Wales.\nTypical works under Lot 1: Carriageway maintenance, structural renewals and upgrade programmes, cycling infrastructure / active travel, safety fencing noise programmes, depot works, environmental and soft estate works, safety programmes, tunnel works, traffic management, asset renewals, climate change, air quality and lighting schemes, structures condition inspections and monitoring, strengthening of substandard bridges and associated features, M&E, communications and ITS schemes as required.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Surfacing & Ancillary Works",
"value": {
"amount": 118000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 141600000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 (two) years on an annual basis. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To deliver surfacing and ancillary works across the strategic road network in South Wales. \nTypical works under Lot 2: Highway pavement surfacing and ancillary works, pavement improvement works, maintenance and emergency pavement and ancillary works, traffic management, site clearance, drainage works, iron works, pavements, kerbing, footways, paved areas and road markings.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWTRA Highways & Structures Framework 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 270000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"buyerCategories": "Carmarthenshire County Council\nMonmouthshire County Council",
"periodRationale": "The longer-term framework will deliver better value, market stability and programme outcomes. Allowing for long term asset management planning, improved contractor investment and support for longer major and complex works infrastructure programmes.",
"maximumParticipants": 8,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKL21"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKL14"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The SWTRA Highways & Structures Framework 2027 will provide for a wide range of civil and structural engineering projects and surfacing and ancillary works on the Strategic Road Network and associated assets.\nThe Framework will consist of 2 (two) Lots:\nLot 1: Highways & Structures\nLot 2: Surfacing & Ancillary Works\nNote: This notice contains information that has been updated since the original Pipeline Notice was published (2025/S 000-060015)\nAmendments include: Lot titles, Framework duration, Total Framework Values (estimated) and Publication date of tender notice (estimated).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml \nTenderers must register on the Central Digital Platform as part of the procurement process (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crcorporateprocurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "monmothshireprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T14:19:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060015-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T10:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU26-27-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWTRA Highways & Structures Framework 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 320000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Neath Port Talbot Council/SWTRA are proposing to undertake the procurement of an NEC4 framework to appoint civil engineering contractors to carry out a range of highway related construction and surfacing services in connection with the management and maintenance of the South Wales Trunk Road Agent area.\nThe Framework will be divided into 2 (two) Lots: \nLot 1: Civils and Ancillary Works\nLot 2: Surfacing and Ancillary Works\nThe proposed Framework will be for a term of 3 years (with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months). It is anticipated that the Framework will commence in April 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crcorporateprocurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "monmouthshireprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060015-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060015-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:43:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}