Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Somerset Council →
Single Supplier Framework for the provision of Urgent & Minor Works to Highways Structures in the Somerset Council area.
UKK23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,177 | 4 median · 23.6 average (1,628 of 8,177 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,792 of 8,177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 26 | 15 median · 62.3 average (8 of 26 with a bid count) | 22 average (9 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 765 | 6 median · 10.3 average (10 of 765 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (10 of 765 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0672f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026899-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 14:54:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | planning | 026899-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026899-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T14:54:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672f0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Structures Urgent & Minor Works Framework 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Single Supplier Framework for the provision of Urgent & Minor Works to Highways Structures in the Somerset Council area.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443001232224"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026899-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026899-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:54:14Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026899-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T14:54:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672f0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Structures Urgent & Minor Works Framework 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Single Supplier Framework for the provision of Urgent & Minor Works to Highways Structures in the Somerset Council area.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443001232224"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026899-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026899-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:54:14Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}