← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Minor Building Works DPS

Buyer: Telford and Wrekin Council →

BuyerTelford and Wrekin Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a list of potential providers considered capable of carrying out minor works to a satisfactory standard valued up to £800,000 (although some projects may exceed this value). It will not include routine planned maintenance which is covered by the Measured Term Contract and is procured separately.The nature and types of services that may be required may include, but are not limited to, those services identified by the CPV code and summarised in section II.2.

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043473
Latest release ID030809-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 26 2024 13:00:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2024tenderUpdate030809-2024
25 Jan 2024tender002551-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030809-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-26T14:00:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043473",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47805",
    "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-002551",
    "title": "Minor Building Works DPS",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2028-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2028-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a list of potential providers considered capable of carrying out minor works to a satisfactory standard valued up to £800,000 (although some projects may exceed this value). It will not include routine planned maintenance which is covered by the Measured Term Contract and is procured separately.The nature and types of services that may be required may include, but are not limited to, those services identified by the CPV code and summarised in section II.2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47805",
      "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Barnett",
        "email": "clare.barnett@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952384315"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030809-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030809-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-26T14:00:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043473",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47805",
    "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-002551",
    "title": "Minor Building Works DPS",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2028-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2028-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a list of potential providers considered capable of carrying out minor works to a satisfactory standard valued up to £800,000 (although some projects may exceed this value). It will not include routine planned maintenance which is covered by the Measured Term Contract and is procured separately.The nature and types of services that may be required may include, but are not limited to, those services identified by the CPV code and summarised in section II.2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47805",
      "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Barnett",
        "email": "clare.barnett@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952384315"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jan 2024 · 002551-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002551-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-25T11:04:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043473",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47805",
    "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC000012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Construction Works (£50,000 - £150,000)",
        "title": "Lot 1 Construction Works (£50,000 - £150,000)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Lot 1 is for the development of numerous schemes (Residential, Education, Commercial, Industrial, etc.) procured through Telford & Wrekin Council up to the value of £150,000. The specific works cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include, but are not limited to, Construction Works e.g. alterations & refurbishment, small extensions, etc. The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. New providers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Call-Off competition will be put out inviting each approved provider on the DPS list relating to this particular Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 Construction Works (£150,000 - £500,000)",
        "title": "Lot 2 Construction Works (£150,000 - £500,000)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Lot 2 is for the development of numerous schemes (Residential, Education, Commercial, Industrial, etc.) procured through Telford & Wrekin Council within the value range £150,000 - £500,000. The specific works cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include, but are not limited to, Construction Works e.g. alterations & refurbishment, small extensions, etc. The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. New providers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Call-Off competition will be put out inviting each approved provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 Construction Works (£500,000 - £800,000)",
        "title": "Lot 3 Construction Works (£500,000 - £800,000)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Lot 3 is for the development of numerous schemes (Residential, Education, Commercial, Industrial, etc.) procured through Telford & Wrekin Council within the value range £500,000 - £800,000. The specific works cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include, but are not limited to, Construction Works e.g. alterations & refurbishment, small extensions, etc. The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. New providers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Call-Off competition will be put out inviting each approved provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4 Building Services Works (£50,000 - £150,000)",
        "title": "Lot 4 Building Services Works (£50,000 - £150,000)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Lot 4 is for the development of numerous schemes (Residential, Education, Commercial, Industrial, etc.) procured through Telford & Wrekin Council up to the value of £150,000. The specific works cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include, but are not limited to, Building Services Works e.g. Electrical Works (re-wires, installation of new fire alarms, etc.) and Mechanical Works (boiler refurbishment, plumbing and heating alterations, etc.). The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. New providers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Call-Off competition will be put out inviting each provider on this DPS list relating to the particular Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 5 Building Services Works £150,000 - £800,000)",
        "title": "Lot 5 Building Services Works £150,000 - £800,000)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Lot 5 is for the development of numerous schemes (Residential, Education, Commercial, Industrial, etc.) procured through Telford & Wrekin Council within the value range £150,000 - £800,000. The specific works cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include, but are not limited to, Building Services Works e.g. Electrical Works (re-wires, installation of new fire alarms, etc.) and Mechanical Works (boiler refurbishment, plumbing and heating alterations, etc.). The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. New providers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Call-Off competition will be put out inviting each supplier on this DPS list relating to the particular Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 6 Demolition Works (£50,000 - £800,000)",
        "title": "Lot 6 Demolition Works (£50,000 - £800,000)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Lot 6 is for the development of numerous schemes (Residential, Education, Commercial, Industrial, etc.) procured through Telford & Wrekin Council within the value range £50,000 - £800,000. The specific works cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include, but are not limited to, Demolition Works. The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. New providers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Call-Off competition will be put out inviting each approved provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 7 Asbestos Removal Works (£50,000 - £800,000)",
        "title": "Lot 7 Asbestos Removal Works (£50,000 - £800,000)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Lot 7 is for the development of numerous schemes (Residential, Education, Commercial, Industrial, etc.) procured through Telford & Wrekin Council up to the value of £800,000. The specific works cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include, but are not limited to, Asbestos Removal. The DPS is a 2-stage process: Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS. New providers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Call-Off competition will be put out inviting each approved provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Construction Works (£50,000 - £150,000)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 Construction Works (£50,000 - £150,000)",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 Construction Works (£150,000 - £500,000)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 Construction Works (£150,000 - £500,000)",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 Construction Works (£500,000 - £800,000)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3 Construction Works (£500,000 - £800,000)",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4 Building Services Works (£50,000 - £150,000)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 4 Building Services Works (£50,000 - £150,000)",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 5 Building Services Works £150,000 - £800,000)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 5 Building Services Works £150,000 - £800,000)",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 6 Demolition Works (£50,000 - £800,000)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 6 Demolition Works (£50,000 - £800,000)",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 7 Asbestos Removal Works (£50,000 - £800,000)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 7 Asbestos Removal Works (£50,000 - £800,000)",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Building Works DPS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a list of potential providers considered capable of carrying out minor works to a satisfactory standard valued up to £800,000 (although some projects may exceed this value). It will not include routine planned maintenance which is covered by the Measured Term Contract and is procured separately.The nature and types of services that may be required may include, but are not limited to, those services identified by the CPV code and summarised in section II.2.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Service from which information may be obtained: Telford and Wrekin Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Minor Building Works DPS"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47805",
      "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
        "name": "Clare Barnett",
        "email": "clare.barnett@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952384315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103418",
      "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}