Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Buckinghamshire Highways Framework One - Highways Minor Works
Construction
foundation and surface works for highways
roads
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Buckinghamshire Council: "Buckinghamshire Highways Framework One - Highways Minor Works". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Buckinghamshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Buckinghamshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Buckinghamshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBuckinghamshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Oct 2023, 22:09 BST | Last source update22 Oct 2023, 22:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034278 | ||
What is being bought
Buckinghamshire Council (the Council) is the Highway Authority responsible for maintaining the highway network in Buckinghamshire. The Council's integrated services contract expired on 31 March 2023. The new service delivery model includes a Term Maintenance Contract, a Tern Consultancy Contract, and two separate multi-supplier frameworks:
Buckinghamshire Highways Framework One - Minor Works; and Buckinghamshire Highways Framework Two - Major Works
This Contract Award Notice relates to Framework One – Minor Works only ("the Framework Agreement").
This Framework One – Minor Works, has 3 Lots:
Lot 1: Conventional Surfacing
Lot 2: Specialist Treatments
Lot 3: Highways Minor Works
This framework will run for a four (4)-year duration.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
22 Oct 2023, 22:09 BST - Status changed to complete
22 Oct 2023, 22:09 BST - Official notice release published
22 Oct 2023, 22:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Oct 2023, 22:09 BST - Published value updated to £54,000,000
1 Jun 2022, 11:07 BST - Status changed to active
1 Jun 2022, 11:07 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jun 2022, 11:07 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 Jul 2022, 12:00 BST
1 Jun 2022, 11:07 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jun 2022, 11:07 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Conventional SurfacingcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 1 Conventional Surfacing: This Lot incorporates the construction of capital funded maintenance schemes including carriageway inlay, overlay, resurfacing and reconstruction in line with the requirements of Buckinghamshire Council's asset management strategy to enhance the condition and value of the capital highway asset. Additional information: The estimated total value for Lot 1 is a range from 24,000,000 to 32,000,000 GBP. This has been calculated using historical figures providing an average of 6,000,000 GBP per annum over a full 4 year period. The volumes /quantities are not guaranteed and the actual value will vary from year to year.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Specialist TreatmentscancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 Specialists Treatments: This Lot incorporates the construction of capital funded carriage maintenance schemes including surface treatments, high friction surfacing, joint sealing and other processes in line with the requirements of Buckinghamshire Council's asset management strategy to maintain the serviceability, condition and overall life of the capital highway asset. Additional information: The estimated total value for Lot 2 is a range from 16,000,000 to 20,000,000 GBP. This has been calculated using historical figures providing an average of 4,000,000 GBP per annum over a full 4 year period. The volumes /quantities are not guaranteed and the actual value will vary from year to year.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Minor Works (less than £500,000)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 3 Minor Works (Less than £500,000): This Lot incorporates the construction of capital funded footway maintenance and improvement schemes, carriageway machine patching in advance of surface treatment, civil engineering schemes and highway drainage improvement schemes up to an individual scheme value of £500,000 in line with the requirements of Buckinghamshire Council's asset management strategy to enhance the operation of and maintain the serviceability of, the capital highway asset. Additional information: The estimated total value for Lot 3 is a range from 14,000,000 to 18,000,000 GBP. This has been calculated using historical figures providing an average of 3,500,000 GBP per annum over a full 4 year period. The volumes /quantities are not guaranteed and the actual value will vary from year to year.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Oct 2023, 22:09 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Balfour Beatty Living Places Limited Not published · Not published · active Eurovia Infrastructure Limited Not published · Not published · active O’Hara Bros. Surfacing Limited Not published · Not published · active Eurovia Infrastructure Limited Not published · Not published · active Kier Highways Limited Not published · Not published · active Colas Limited Not published · Not published · active Balfour Beatty Living Places Limited Not published · Not published · active O’Hara Bros. Surfacing Limited Not published · Not published · active J McCann and Co Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Conventional Surfacing Not published · signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Conventional Surfacing Not published · signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Conventional Surfacing Not published · signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Specialist Treatments Not published · signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Specialist Treatments Not published · signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Specialist Treatments Not published · signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Minor Works (less than £500,000) Not published · signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Minor Works (less than £500,000) Not published · signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Minor Works (less than £500,000) Not published · signed 22 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 24000000 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 24000000 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 24000000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 0.1 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 0.1 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 0.1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 2) bids: 4 (lot 2) bids: 4 (lot 2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) highestValidBidValue: 16000000 (lot 2) highestValidBidValue: 16000000 (lot 2) highestValidBidValue: 16000000 (lot 2) lowestValidBidValue: 0.1 (lot 2) lowestValidBidValue: 0.1 (lot 2) lowestValidBidValue: 0.1 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 5 (lot 3) bids: 5 (lot 3) bids: 5 (lot 3) electronicBids: 5 (lot 3) electronicBids: 5 (lot 3) electronicBids: 5 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Buckinghamshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10067Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published