Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Huddersfield →
This is not a tender exercise. This is a scoping phase and not part of any formal procurement process and there is no commitment to carry out such a process at this stage. Participation or non-participation in this PME exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any future procurement process, nor is it intended that any information provided shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise. The University of Huddersfield is embarking on a major modernisation of its CRM capability to strengthen Marketing, International Recruitment, UK Student Recruitment and Pre-Enrolment operations. The current fragmented ecosystem limits the University’s ability to track and manage leads effectively, understand prospective student behaviour, and deliver personalised, data-driven engagement at scale. These systems no longer meet the needs of the teams they support, resulting in inefficiencies, inconsistent insight and constrained conversion performance. As part of this transformation, the University is seeking insight from technology suppliers on how modern CRM solutions can support its vision for reshaping engagement with prospective students. The University is particularly interested in how a next-generation Education CRM could deliver a single, unified platform that supports the prospective student journey, enhances operational efficiency, and enables more targeted and impactful communication. The initial focus is prospect-to-applicant activity across Marketing, International Recruitment, UK Student Recruitment and Pre-Enrolment. Any future solution would also need to provide a scalable foundation for potential expansion across the wider student lifecycle, should the University choose to extend its CRM capability further through a commercially available off the shelf solution. The stated contract start and end dates are indicative only at this stage.
UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Customer Relation Management software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Customer Relation Management software development services, Project management consultancy services, Software implementation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 14 | 3 median · 3 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University invites all interested providers to a supplier webinar on 12 June 2026. The webinar, hosted by the University’s Head of Digital Programme Delivery, will set out the University’s current CRM position, the need for change, the intended scope of discovery, and the areas where supplier insight is being sought. Participants will also have the opportunity to ask relevant questions regarding the University’s requirements. Please register for the webinar before 12 noon on 12 June 2026 via the following link: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/e609461b-7315-478c-b9b7-3dfa1a05aa6f@b52e9fda-0691-4585-bdfc-5ccae1ce1890 The University reserves the right to cancel the webinar if insufficient interest is received. If you experience any issues registering for the webinar, please email digitaldeliverypmo@hud.ac.uk A recording of the webinar and Q&A summary will be made available to attendees or on request, by emailing digitaldeliverypmo@hud.ac.uk Following the webinar, participants are invited to provide further information via an online form. A link to the online form will be shared with registered participants on 10 June 2026 and again after the webinar. This is not a mandatory requirement, but responses will inform the University’s CRM business case, options appraisal and potential future procurement route. The requested further information should be submitted by 5pm on 26 June 2026. The University may invite selected suppliers to follow-up discussions or product demonstrations where further clarification would help inform the CRM business case and options appraisal. This engagement is for market insight only. It is not a tender exercise. | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053479-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 14:57:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053479-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053479-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:57:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-CLS-085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Enrolment CRM Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is not a tender exercise. This is a scoping phase and not part of any formal procurement process and there is no commitment to carry out such a process at this stage. Participation or non-participation in this PME exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any future procurement process, nor is it intended that any information provided shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise.\nThe University of Huddersfield is embarking on a major modernisation of its CRM capability to strengthen Marketing, International Recruitment, UK Student Recruitment and Pre-Enrolment operations. The current fragmented ecosystem limits the University’s ability to track and manage leads effectively, understand prospective student behaviour, and deliver personalised, data-driven engagement at scale. These systems no longer meet the needs of the teams they support, resulting in inefficiencies, inconsistent insight and constrained conversion performance.\nAs part of this transformation, the University is seeking insight from technology suppliers on how modern CRM solutions can support its vision for reshaping engagement with prospective students. The University is particularly interested in how a next-generation Education CRM could deliver a single, unified platform that supports the prospective student journey, enhances operational efficiency, and enables more targeted and impactful communication.\nThe initial focus is prospect-to-applicant activity across Marketing, International Recruitment, UK Student Recruitment and Pre-Enrolment. Any future solution would also need to provide a scalable foundation for potential expansion across the wider student lifecycle, should the University choose to extend its CRM capability further through a commercially available off the shelf solution.\nThe stated contract start and end dates are indicative only at this stage.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosalyn Wimpenny",
"email": "R.C.Wimpenny@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 422288"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:57:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University invites all interested providers to a supplier webinar on 12 June 2026.\nThe webinar, hosted by the University’s Head of Digital Programme Delivery, will set out the University’s current CRM position, the need for change, the intended scope of discovery, and the areas where supplier insight is being sought. Participants will also have the opportunity to ask relevant questions regarding the University’s requirements.\nPlease register for the webinar before 12 noon on 12 June 2026 via the following link:\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/e609461b-7315-478c-b9b7-3dfa1a05aa6f@b52e9fda-0691-4585-bdfc-5ccae1ce1890\nThe University reserves the right to cancel the webinar if insufficient interest is received. \nIf you experience any issues registering for the webinar, please email digitaldeliverypmo@hud.ac.uk \nA recording of the webinar and Q&A summary will be made available to attendees or on request, by emailing digitaldeliverypmo@hud.ac.uk\nFollowing the webinar, participants are invited to provide further information via an online form. \nA link to the online form will be shared with registered participants on 10 June 2026 and again after the webinar. \nThis is not a mandatory requirement, but responses will inform the University’s CRM business case, options appraisal and potential future procurement route.\nThe requested further information should be submitted by 5pm on 26 June 2026. \nThe University may invite selected suppliers to follow-up discussions or product demonstrations where further clarification would help inform the CRM business case and options appraisal. \nThis engagement is for market insight only. It is not a tender exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053479-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:57:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-CLS-085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Enrolment CRM Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is not a tender exercise. This is a scoping phase and not part of any formal procurement process and there is no commitment to carry out such a process at this stage. Participation or non-participation in this PME exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any future procurement process, nor is it intended that any information provided shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise.\nThe University of Huddersfield is embarking on a major modernisation of its CRM capability to strengthen Marketing, International Recruitment, UK Student Recruitment and Pre-Enrolment operations. The current fragmented ecosystem limits the University’s ability to track and manage leads effectively, understand prospective student behaviour, and deliver personalised, data-driven engagement at scale. These systems no longer meet the needs of the teams they support, resulting in inefficiencies, inconsistent insight and constrained conversion performance.\nAs part of this transformation, the University is seeking insight from technology suppliers on how modern CRM solutions can support its vision for reshaping engagement with prospective students. The University is particularly interested in how a next-generation Education CRM could deliver a single, unified platform that supports the prospective student journey, enhances operational efficiency, and enables more targeted and impactful communication.\nThe initial focus is prospect-to-applicant activity across Marketing, International Recruitment, UK Student Recruitment and Pre-Enrolment. Any future solution would also need to provide a scalable foundation for potential expansion across the wider student lifecycle, should the University choose to extend its CRM capability further through a commercially available off the shelf solution.\nThe stated contract start and end dates are indicative only at this stage.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosalyn Wimpenny",
"email": "R.C.Wimpenny@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 422288"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:57:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University invites all interested providers to a supplier webinar on 12 June 2026.\nThe webinar, hosted by the University’s Head of Digital Programme Delivery, will set out the University’s current CRM position, the need for change, the intended scope of discovery, and the areas where supplier insight is being sought. Participants will also have the opportunity to ask relevant questions regarding the University’s requirements.\nPlease register for the webinar before 12 noon on 12 June 2026 via the following link:\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/e609461b-7315-478c-b9b7-3dfa1a05aa6f@b52e9fda-0691-4585-bdfc-5ccae1ce1890\nThe University reserves the right to cancel the webinar if insufficient interest is received. \nIf you experience any issues registering for the webinar, please email digitaldeliverypmo@hud.ac.uk \nA recording of the webinar and Q&A summary will be made available to attendees or on request, by emailing digitaldeliverypmo@hud.ac.uk\nFollowing the webinar, participants are invited to provide further information via an online form. \nA link to the online form will be shared with registered participants on 10 June 2026 and again after the webinar. \nThis is not a mandatory requirement, but responses will inform the University’s CRM business case, options appraisal and potential future procurement route.\nThe requested further information should be submitted by 5pm on 26 June 2026. \nThe University may invite selected suppliers to follow-up discussions or product demonstrations where further clarification would help inform the CRM business case and options appraisal. \nThis engagement is for market insight only. It is not a tender exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}