Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Nottingham College →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Planned Preventative Maintenance Consultancy
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Miscellaneous services (98300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,839 | 3 median · 73 average (511 of 1,839 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (554 of 1,839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 92 | 2 median · 27.6 average (27 of 92 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (29 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 144 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05883e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048892-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 15:24:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048892-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | tender | 048892-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048892-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T16:24:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
"name": "Nottingham College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NC/PROC/0374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the PPM Contract is continued then the services will be extended inline with this."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Qualitative evaluation - 30% of the total available score will be awarded in relation to the completed Response to the Requirements \nPrice - 70% of the total available score will be awarded in relation to the completed Pricing Schedule"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPM Consultancy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register on the In-Tend portal which is free of charge where the procurement is being processed.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "048892-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048892-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T16:24:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Planned Preventative Maintenance Consultancy",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000024"
]
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
"name": "Nottingham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 1NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Adams Building, Stoney Street, the Lace Market"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004577",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Walters",
"email": "Procurement@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWD-4544-YHZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048892-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T16:24:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
"name": "Nottingham College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NC/PROC/0374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the PPM Contract is continued then the services will be extended inline with this."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Qualitative evaluation - 30% of the total available score will be awarded in relation to the completed Response to the Requirements \nPrice - 70% of the total available score will be awarded in relation to the completed Pricing Schedule"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPM Consultancy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register on the In-Tend portal which is free of charge where the procurement is being processed.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "048892-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048892-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T16:24:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Planned Preventative Maintenance Consultancy",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000024"
]
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
"name": "Nottingham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 1NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Adams Building, Stoney Street, the Lace Market"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004577",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Walters",
"email": "Procurement@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWD-4544-YHZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}