← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Planned Procurement Notice - Defence Water Services Programme - UK3

Buyer: Defence Infrastructure Organisation →

BuyerDefence Infrastructure Organisation
Statusplanned
Deadline16 Mar 2026
Value£2,300,000,000
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), is looking to secure the provision of end to end Water and Wastewater services including the Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of the MoD's private water network through a single, national Managed Service Provider (MSP). More information about the services and MSP is included in the updated DWSP Concept Paper ( V1.4) available at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60136 If you wish to provide feedback or comments on this Concept Paper please send them to DIODCT-PFIRP@mod.gov.uk . This Notice is intended to notify industry of the planned procurement dates alongside the MSP Concept Paper, that has been designed to provide insight to MoD`s proposed design of arrangements, to be utilised and implemented by the selected Managed Service Provider. In issuing this Notice, DIO is not committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the requirements stated in this Notice.

Delivery location

UKL, GB · UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKK, GB · UKJ, GB

Categories

Pipes 44163100Fire hydrants 44482200Drainage construction works 45232450Billing system 48444100Repair and maintenance services of water meters 50411100Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200Water distribution 65110000Laboratory services 71900000Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£2,300,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2028 to 31 Jan 2035

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water distribution, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Repair and maintenance services of water meters, Drainage construction works, Laboratory services, Fire hydrants, Billing system, Pipes, Building and facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Pipes (44163100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16520.5 median · 60.3 average (72 of 165 with a bid count)11.1 average (86 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f7ad
Latest release ID083764-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 11:52:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00
Enquiry deadline2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,300,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025planning083764-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083764-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T11:52:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "714602450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2300000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2760000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is 1 (one) 3 (three) year extension that may be taken at the Authority's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of water meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44482200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire hydrants"
          },
          {
            "id": "48444100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Billing system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44163100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipes"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Procurement Notice - Defence Water Services Programme - UK3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2300000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2760000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Documents will be uploaded via the Defence Sourcing Portal for the PSQ."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), is looking to secure the provision of end to end Water and Wastewater services including the Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of the MoD's private water network through a single, national Managed Service Provider (MSP).\nMore information about the services and MSP is included in the updated DWSP Concept Paper ( V1.4) available at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60136\nIf you wish to provide feedback or comments on this Concept Paper please send them to DIODCT-PFIRP@mod.gov.uk .\nThis Notice is intended to notify industry of the planned procurement dates alongside the MSP Concept Paper, that has been designed to provide insight to MoD`s proposed design of arrangements, to be utilised and implemented by the selected Managed Service Provider. \nIn issuing this Notice, DIO is not committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the requirements stated in this Notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DIOComrcl-PFIExpiryTeam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083764-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083764-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:52:34Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083764-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "083764-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T11:52:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "714602450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2300000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2760000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is 1 (one) 3 (three) year extension that may be taken at the Authority's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of water meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44482200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire hydrants"
          },
          {
            "id": "48444100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Billing system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44163100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipes"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Procurement Notice - Defence Water Services Programme - UK3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2300000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2760000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Documents will be uploaded via the Defence Sourcing Portal for the PSQ."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO) on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), is looking to secure the provision of end to end Water and Wastewater services including the Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of the MoD's private water network through a single, national Managed Service Provider (MSP).\nMore information about the services and MSP is included in the updated DWSP Concept Paper ( V1.4) available at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60136\nIf you wish to provide feedback or comments on this Concept Paper please send them to DIODCT-PFIRP@mod.gov.uk .\nThis Notice is intended to notify industry of the planned procurement dates alongside the MSP Concept Paper, that has been designed to provide insight to MoD`s proposed design of arrangements, to be utilised and implemented by the selected Managed Service Provider. \nIn issuing this Notice, DIO is not committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the requirements stated in this Notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DIOComrcl-PFIExpiryTeam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083764-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083764-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:52:34Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}