← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pest Control

Buyer: City College Plymouth →

BuyerCity College Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

City College Plymouth is seeking to contract with a single supplier for the provision of a Pest Control service across its three sites: Kings Road and Picquet Barracks and its small city centre based site -Pinpoint.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RFQ213 Pest Control

Statusactive
Value£12,053

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051bfb
Latest release ID021682-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 11:08:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract021682-2026
21 May 2025tender024291-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021682-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T11:08:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005128",
    "name": "City College Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
          "name": "RENTOKIL INITIAL UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City College Plymouth is seeking to contract with a single supplier for the provision of a Pest Control service across its three sites: Kings Road and Picquet Barracks and its small city centre based site -Pinpoint.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005128",
      "name": "City College Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devonport",
        "postalCode": "PL1 5QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityplym.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005128",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cityplym.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHV-9439-HHDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
      "name": "RENTOKIL INITIAL UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Compass House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rentokil-initial.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00301044",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.barber@rentokil.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJT-2876-XBZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "RFQ213 Pest Control",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12052.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021682-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021682-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T11:08:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021682-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021682-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T11:08:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005128",
    "name": "City College Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
          "name": "RENTOKIL INITIAL UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City College Plymouth is seeking to contract with a single supplier for the provision of a Pest Control service across its three sites: Kings Road and Picquet Barracks and its small city centre based site -Pinpoint.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005128",
      "name": "City College Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devonport",
        "postalCode": "PL1 5QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityplym.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005128",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cityplym.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHV-9439-HHDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
      "name": "RENTOKIL INITIAL UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Compass House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rentokil-initial.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00301044",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.barber@rentokil.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJT-2876-XBZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "RFQ213 Pest Control",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12052.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021682-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021682-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T11:08:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 024291-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "024291-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005128",
    "name": "City College Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Overall price across the 3 year contract"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management and service response times",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability, the Environment and Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Student opportunities/added value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-1574",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1574",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1575",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1575",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1576",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1576",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1577",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1577",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1578",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1578",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "024291-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024291-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:51:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City College Plymouth is seeking to contract with a single supplier for the provision of a Pest Control service across its three sites: Kings Road and Picquet Barracks and its small city centre based site Pinpoint. \nThe purpose of this request is to establish an exclusive 3 year contract to run from 1 August 2025 to 31 July 2028.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please send to Tenders@cityplym.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005128",
      "name": "City College Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devonport",
        "postalCode": "PL1 5QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityplym.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005128",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cityplym.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHV-9439-HHDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}