← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PebblePad ePortfolio system

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF DERBY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

PebblePad is the University core ePortfolio system with a range of tools to help learners plan, record, reflect on, and evidence their learning, and bring their learning journey stories together, primarily for assessment. E-portfolios form an important component of a high-quality student digital learning experience. PebblePad is used across all Colleges in the University.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePebblePad is the University core ePortfolio system with a range of tools to help learners plan, record, reflect on, and evidence their learning, and bring their learning journey stories together, primarily for assessment. E-portfolios form an important component of a high-quality student digital learning experience. PebblePad is used across all Colleges in the University.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£323,505
Contract periodFrom 29 Oct 2025 to 30 Jun 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d646
Latest release ID069396-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 13:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025award, contract069396-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069396-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T13:54:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d646",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
            },
            {
              "id": "30000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
            },
            {
              "id": "45111290",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary works for services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 323505,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 388206
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069396-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069396-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T13:54:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04922922",
          "name": "PEBBLE LEARNING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC GC DISP 1494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "PebblePad ePortfolio system",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PebblePad is the University core ePortfolio system with a range of tools to help learners plan, record, reflect on, and evidence their learning, and bring their learning journey stories together, primarily for assessment. E-portfolios form an important component of a high-quality student digital learning experience. PebblePad is used across all Colleges in the University.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PebblePad is the University core ePortfolio system with a range of tools to help learners plan, record, reflect on, and evidence their learning, and bring their learning journey stories together, primarily for assessment. E-portfolios form an important component of a high-quality student digital learning experience. PebblePad is used across all Colleges in the University.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsupport@derby.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVB-7935-WGYQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04922922",
      "name": "PEBBLE LEARNING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "E Innovation Centre, Shifnal Road, Priorslee"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pebblepad.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04922922",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@pebblepad.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-3794-HTMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069396-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069396-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T13:54:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d646",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
            },
            {
              "id": "30000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
            },
            {
              "id": "45111290",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary works for services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 323505,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 388206
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069396-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069396-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T13:54:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04922922",
          "name": "PEBBLE LEARNING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC GC DISP 1494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "PebblePad ePortfolio system",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PebblePad is the University core ePortfolio system with a range of tools to help learners plan, record, reflect on, and evidence their learning, and bring their learning journey stories together, primarily for assessment. E-portfolios form an important component of a high-quality student digital learning experience. PebblePad is used across all Colleges in the University.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PebblePad is the University core ePortfolio system with a range of tools to help learners plan, record, reflect on, and evidence their learning, and bring their learning journey stories together, primarily for assessment. E-portfolios form an important component of a high-quality student digital learning experience. PebblePad is used across all Colleges in the University.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsupport@derby.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVB-7935-WGYQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04922922",
      "name": "PEBBLE LEARNING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "E Innovation Centre, Shifnal Road, Priorslee"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pebblepad.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04922922",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@pebblepad.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-3794-HTMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}