Lot 1
Procurement of an on-prem or virtual-machine homed Password Manager application to support NHSCFA user and system password management, preferably with SSL key management functionality.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Procurement of an on-prem or virtual-machine homed Password Manager application to support NHSCFA user and system password management, preferably with SSL key management functionality.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 291 | 1 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017856-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 09:29:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 017856-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 017845-2025 |
| 8 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013598-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017856-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T10:29:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143221",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017856-2025-Password Management System-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Procurement of an on-prem or virtual-machine homed Password Manager application to support NHSCFA user and system password management, preferably with SSL key management functionality.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Password Management System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143221",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cfa.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.golby1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow, Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143224",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017856-2025-Password Management System-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 12395,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017856-2025-Password Management System-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Correction to the contract start date. The correct date is 31 March 2025.\nThis was an oversight.",
"description": "Correction to the contract start date. The correct date is 31 March 2025."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017856-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T10:29:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143221",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017856-2025-Password Management System-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Procurement of an on-prem or virtual-machine homed Password Manager application to support NHSCFA user and system password management, preferably with SSL key management functionality.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Password Management System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143221",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cfa.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.golby1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow, Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143224",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017856-2025-Password Management System-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 12395,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017856-2025-Password Management System-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Correction to the contract start date. The correct date is 31 March 2025.\nThis was an oversight.",
"description": "Correction to the contract start date. The correct date is 31 March 2025."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017845-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T10:17:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143221",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017845-2025-Data Security and Protection System-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To reduce Information and Cyber Security Risk by providing improved visibility, classification, access governance, exposure identification and management of NHSCFA data, improving the NHSCFA response to incidents affecting data confidentiality, integrity, and availability.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Security and Protection System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143221",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cfa.nhs.uk/about-nhscfa"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Golby",
"email": "sarah.golby1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow, Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143222",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017845-2025-Data Security and Protection System-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 47475,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017845-2025-Data Security and Protection System-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This was error was due to an oversight with the Contract Award.",
"description": "Amend to the contract start date. \nThe contract start date was 08 March 2025."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013598-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-08T11:35:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143221",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013598-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of an on-prem or virtual-machine homed Password Manager application to support NHSCFA user and system password management, preferably with SSL key management functionality.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Password Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of an on-prem or virtual-machine homed Password Manager application to support NHSCFA user and system password management, preferably with SSL key management functionality.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Based on the value of the contract and the NHS Counter Fraud Authority's, a quotation exercise was a compliant route to market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143221",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cfa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health Authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.golby1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow, Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143224",
"name": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Counter Fraud Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013598-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12395,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013598-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}