Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council is inviting proposals from appropriately experienced organisations to supply, install, and manage a network of battery-operated parcel lockers within the borough. Providers are required to offer the Council a fixed level of income.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06466c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083823-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 10:23:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054294-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083823-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | tender | 054294-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | planning | 009774-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T11:23:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06466c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08090698",
"name": "INPOST UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Parcel Lockers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council is inviting proposals from appropriately experienced organisations to supply, install, and manage a network of battery-operated parcel lockers within the borough. Providers are required to offer the Council a fixed level of income.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08090698",
"name": "INPOST UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23-25 Moray House, Great Titchfield Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.inpost.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08090698",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gcorr@inpost.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQP-2841-JLZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 24 months and 1 x 12 months optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T11:23:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T11:23:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06466c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08090698",
"name": "INPOST UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Parcel Lockers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council is inviting proposals from appropriately experienced organisations to supply, install, and manage a network of battery-operated parcel lockers within the borough. Providers are required to offer the Council a fixed level of income.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08090698",
"name": "INPOST UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23-25 Moray House, Great Titchfield Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.inpost.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08090698",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gcorr@inpost.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQP-2841-JLZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 24 months and 1 x 12 months optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T11:23:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054294-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T13:48:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06466c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend -2+2+1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 50%\nPrice 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44421720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lockers"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parcel Lockers",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T13:48:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council is inviting proposals from appropriately experienced organisations to supply, install, and manage a network of battery-operated parcel lockers within the borough. Providers are required to offer the Council a fixed level of income.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Full details and tender pack can be located on The Chest www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009774-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T09:39:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06466c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN805578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44421700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boxes and lockers"
},
{
"id": "44421720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lockers"
},
{
"id": "44421721",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safe-deposit boxes"
},
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parcel Lockers-Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council is currently considering options for a provider to install and maintain a network of parcel lockers across Cheshire West and Chester at no cost to the Council and to provide Cheshire West and Chester Council with a fixed level of income (on suitable Council land or highways adopted land). \nInterested parties must respond via The Chest www.the-chest.org.uk with their expression of interest and any associated questions by no later than 10.00am on the 18th of February 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009774-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009774-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T09:39:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please visit The Chest for full details www.the-chest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}