Lot 1
Call off agreement for existing provision
Award criteria
price
Buyer: WEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
SMS service
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Call off agreement for existing provision
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Short Message Service (SMS) services (64212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 688 | 2 median · 16.9 average (151 of 688 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (187 of 688 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 31 | 1 median · 16 average (16 of 31 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (16 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068c16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038247-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 17:20:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038247-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038247-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T18:20:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038247-2026-0797-25-W-1",
"title": "Page One SMS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC697389",
"name": "Critico Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0797-25-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off agreement for existing provision",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Page One SMS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SMS service",
"classification": {
"id": "64212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award for existing provision",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY51LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Johnson",
"email": "PurchasingAndContractsHelpdeskMailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC697389",
"name": "Critico Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Angus",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC697389",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Critico Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180820",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Midlands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038247-2026-0797-25-W-1",
"title": "Page One SMS",
"value": {
"amount": 13000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038247-2026-0797-25-W-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038247-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T18:20:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038247-2026-0797-25-W-1",
"title": "Page One SMS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC697389",
"name": "Critico Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0797-25-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off agreement for existing provision",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Page One SMS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SMS service",
"classification": {
"id": "64212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award for existing provision",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY51LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Johnson",
"email": "PurchasingAndContractsHelpdeskMailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC697389",
"name": "Critico Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Angus",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC697389",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Critico Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180820",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Midlands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038247-2026-0797-25-W-1",
"title": "Page One SMS",
"value": {
"amount": 13000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038247-2026-0797-25-W-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}