Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council invites suitably qualified playground contractors to submit a tender for the design, supply, installation and commissioning of a refurbished play area at Ousebank Gardens. Due to the nature of the site and the requirements to consider the existing play area layout, surrounding environment and potential opportunities for improvement, a site visit is essential prior to submitting a tender. This project is subject to Newport Pagnell Town Council receiving the necessary funding. The Council wishes to create an attractive, safe, durable and inclusive play area primarily for children aged approximately 2-10 years. Tenderers are encouraged to use their professional expertise to propose the most appropriate equipment and layout to maximise play value within the available budget. The Council is seeking the proposal that delivers the greatest play value, quality and longevity within the available budget, rather than simply the lowest-priced submission. • Total value of tender should not exceed £98,000
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreation installation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Recreation installation (45212140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 666 | 3 median · 21.7 average (125 of 666 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (135 of 666 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 905 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 905 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 905 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cce8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067258-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 12:22:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067258-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | propertyofficer@newport-pagnell.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £98,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | tender | 067258-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067258-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:22:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCH-4858-DPXZ",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will evaluate tenders using the following criteria:\nCriterion\tWeighting\nQuality\t40%\nPlay value and resident preferences\t30%\nDesign and innovation\t15%\nExperience and references\t10%\nProgramme\t5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ousebank Gardens Play area refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19230",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19230",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:22:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council invites suitably qualified playground contractors to submit a tender for the design, supply, installation and commissioning of a refurbished play area at Ousebank Gardens. \nDue to the nature of the site and the requirements to consider the existing play area layout, surrounding environment and potential opportunities for improvement, a site visit is essential prior to submitting a tender.\nThis project is subject to Newport Pagnell Town Council receiving the necessary funding. \nThe Council wishes to create an attractive, safe, durable and inclusive play area primarily for children aged approximately 2-10 years. Tenderers are encouraged to use their professional expertise to propose the most appropriate equipment and layout to maximise play value within the available budget. The Council is seeking the proposal that delivers the greatest play value, quality and longevity within the available budget, rather than simply the lowest-priced submission.\n•\tTotal value of tender should not exceed £98,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "propertyofficer@newport-pagnell.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCH-4858-DPXZ",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport Pagnell",
"postalCode": "MK16 8HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newport Pagnell Youth Club Council Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCH-4858-DPXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Spink",
"email": "propertyofficer@newport-pagnell.org.uk",
"telephone": "01908 211701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067258-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:22:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCH-4858-DPXZ",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will evaluate tenders using the following criteria:\nCriterion\tWeighting\nQuality\t40%\nPlay value and resident preferences\t30%\nDesign and innovation\t15%\nExperience and references\t10%\nProgramme\t5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ousebank Gardens Play area refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19230",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19230",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:22:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council invites suitably qualified playground contractors to submit a tender for the design, supply, installation and commissioning of a refurbished play area at Ousebank Gardens. \nDue to the nature of the site and the requirements to consider the existing play area layout, surrounding environment and potential opportunities for improvement, a site visit is essential prior to submitting a tender.\nThis project is subject to Newport Pagnell Town Council receiving the necessary funding. \nThe Council wishes to create an attractive, safe, durable and inclusive play area primarily for children aged approximately 2-10 years. Tenderers are encouraged to use their professional expertise to propose the most appropriate equipment and layout to maximise play value within the available budget. The Council is seeking the proposal that delivers the greatest play value, quality and longevity within the available budget, rather than simply the lowest-priced submission.\n•\tTotal value of tender should not exceed £98,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "propertyofficer@newport-pagnell.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCH-4858-DPXZ",
"name": "Newport Pagnell Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport Pagnell",
"postalCode": "MK16 8HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newport Pagnell Youth Club Council Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCH-4858-DPXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Spink",
"email": "propertyofficer@newport-pagnell.org.uk",
"telephone": "01908 211701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}