← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The scope of work is to implement Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) which a next-generation cloud platform designed to deliver high-performance, secure, and cost-effective solutions for running a wide range of applications and services. It provides a comprehensive suite of cloud services, including compute, storage, networking, database capabilities, all within a highly available and scalable environment. Key Features and Capabilities OCI offers over 150 cloud services across its global regions, enabling businesses to migrate, modernize, and scale their IT infrastructure. These services include: • Compute: Flexible virtual machines, bare metal servers, and GPUs for high-performance workloads. • Storage: On-demand object, block, file, and archive storage solutions. • Networking: Customizable virtual cloud networks (VCNs) with low-cost data transfer. • Databases: Autonomous and managed Oracle Databases, as well as MySQL HeatWave for real-time analytics. • AI and Machine Learning: Prebuilt models, chatbots, and tools for building custom AI solutions. • Containers and Functions: Managed Kubernetes and Docker services for deploying microservices.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of work is to implement Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) which a next-generation cloud platform designed to deliver high-performance, secure, and cost-effective solutions for running a wide range of applications and services. It provides a comprehensive suite of cloud services, including compute, storage, networking, database capabilities, all within a highly available and scalable environment. Key Features and Capabilities OCI offers over 150 cloud services across its global regions, enabling businesses to migrate, modernize, and scale their IT infrastructure. These services include: • Compute: Flexible virtual machines, bare metal servers, and GPUs for high-performance workloads. • Storage: On-demand object, block, file, and archive storage solutions. • Networking: Customizable virtual cloud networks (VCNs) with low-cost data transfer. • Databases: Autonomous and managed Oracle Databases, as well as MySQL HeatWave for real-time analytics. • AI and Machine Learning: Prebuilt models, chatbots, and tools for building custom AI solutions. • Containers and Functions: Managed Kubernetes and Docker services for deploying microservices.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5801 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,580 with a bid count)1.5 average (851 of 2,580 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.8 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1851 median · 3.6 average (72 of 185 with a bid count)1 average (77 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded following the direct award rules for framework RM6285 - Back Office Software 2. Oracle hold the rights to their system and would not allow a reseller for this product.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025190-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066ef3
Latest release ID025190-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 13:41:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025190-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T13:41:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025190-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3237-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of work is to implement Oracle Cloud Infrastructure\n(OCI) which a next-generation cloud platform designed to deliver\nhigh-performance, secure, and cost-effective solutions for running a\nwide range of applications and services. It provides a comprehensive\nsuite of cloud services, including compute, storage, networking,\ndatabase capabilities, all within a highly available and scalable\nenvironment.\nKey Features and Capabilities\nOCI offers over 150 cloud services across its global regions, enabling\nbusinesses to migrate, modernize, and scale their IT infrastructure.\nThese services include:\n• Compute: Flexible virtual machines, bare metal servers, and\nGPUs for high-performance workloads.\n• Storage: On-demand object, block, file, and archive storage\nsolutions.\n• Networking: Customizable virtual cloud networks (VCNs)\nwith low-cost data transfer.\n• Databases: Autonomous and managed Oracle Databases, as\nwell as MySQL HeatWave for real-time analytics.\n• AI and Machine Learning: Prebuilt models, chatbots, and\ntools for building custom AI solutions.\n• Containers and Functions: Managed Kubernetes and Docker\nservices for deploying microservices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle OCI Hosting of EBS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of work is to implement Oracle Cloud Infrastructure\n(OCI) which a next-generation cloud platform designed to deliver\nhigh-performance, secure, and cost-effective solutions for running a\nwide range of applications and services. It provides a comprehensive\nsuite of cloud services, including compute, storage, networking,\ndatabase capabilities, all within a highly available and scalable\nenvironment.\nKey Features and Capabilities\nOCI offers over 150 cloud services across its global regions, enabling\nbusinesses to migrate, modernize, and scale their IT infrastructure.\nThese services include:\n• Compute: Flexible virtual machines, bare metal servers, and\nGPUs for high-performance workloads.\n• Storage: On-demand object, block, file, and archive storage\nsolutions.\n• Networking: Customizable virtual cloud networks (VCNs)\nwith low-cost data transfer.\n• Databases: Autonomous and managed Oracle Databases, as\nwell as MySQL HeatWave for real-time analytics.\n• AI and Machine Learning: Prebuilt models, chatbots, and\ntools for building custom AI solutions.\n• Containers and Functions: Managed Kubernetes and Docker\nservices for deploying microservices.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded following the direct award rules for framework RM6285 - Back Office Software 2. Oracle hold the rights to their system and would not allow a reseller for this product.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Waller",
        "email": "laura.waller@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025190-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025190-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025190-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T13:41:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025190-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3237-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of work is to implement Oracle Cloud Infrastructure\n(OCI) which a next-generation cloud platform designed to deliver\nhigh-performance, secure, and cost-effective solutions for running a\nwide range of applications and services. It provides a comprehensive\nsuite of cloud services, including compute, storage, networking,\ndatabase capabilities, all within a highly available and scalable\nenvironment.\nKey Features and Capabilities\nOCI offers over 150 cloud services across its global regions, enabling\nbusinesses to migrate, modernize, and scale their IT infrastructure.\nThese services include:\n• Compute: Flexible virtual machines, bare metal servers, and\nGPUs for high-performance workloads.\n• Storage: On-demand object, block, file, and archive storage\nsolutions.\n• Networking: Customizable virtual cloud networks (VCNs)\nwith low-cost data transfer.\n• Databases: Autonomous and managed Oracle Databases, as\nwell as MySQL HeatWave for real-time analytics.\n• AI and Machine Learning: Prebuilt models, chatbots, and\ntools for building custom AI solutions.\n• Containers and Functions: Managed Kubernetes and Docker\nservices for deploying microservices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle OCI Hosting of EBS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of work is to implement Oracle Cloud Infrastructure\n(OCI) which a next-generation cloud platform designed to deliver\nhigh-performance, secure, and cost-effective solutions for running a\nwide range of applications and services. It provides a comprehensive\nsuite of cloud services, including compute, storage, networking,\ndatabase capabilities, all within a highly available and scalable\nenvironment.\nKey Features and Capabilities\nOCI offers over 150 cloud services across its global regions, enabling\nbusinesses to migrate, modernize, and scale their IT infrastructure.\nThese services include:\n• Compute: Flexible virtual machines, bare metal servers, and\nGPUs for high-performance workloads.\n• Storage: On-demand object, block, file, and archive storage\nsolutions.\n• Networking: Customizable virtual cloud networks (VCNs)\nwith low-cost data transfer.\n• Databases: Autonomous and managed Oracle Databases, as\nwell as MySQL HeatWave for real-time analytics.\n• AI and Machine Learning: Prebuilt models, chatbots, and\ntools for building custom AI solutions.\n• Containers and Functions: Managed Kubernetes and Docker\nservices for deploying microservices.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded following the direct award rules for framework RM6285 - Back Office Software 2. Oracle hold the rights to their system and would not allow a reseller for this product.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Waller",
        "email": "laura.waller@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025190-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025190-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}