← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Options Appraisal for North Lodge

Buyer: Cromer Town Council →

BuyerCromer Town Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

To provide Cromer Town Council with an options appraisal to determine the best course of action regarding the suitability of the current office space it utilises

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Real estate services 70000000Administration, defence and social security services 75000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 25 Aug 2025 to 30 Oct 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Real estate services, Administration, defence and social security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC784 median · 44.1 average (21 of 78 with a bid count)7.2 average (31 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
On our website, social media and some local direct invitationsengagement8 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056125
Latest release ID044745-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 12:41:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025planningUpdate044745-2025
17 Jul 2025planning040904-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T13:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056125",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVYB-6166-VPDY",
    "name": "Cromer Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NL1707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Options Appraisal for North Lodge",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "044745-2025",
        "description": "CLosing date was always the 8th August so not sure why this changed"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Cromer Town Council with an options appraisal to determine the best course of action regarding the suitability of the current office space it utilises",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVYB-6166-VPDY",
      "name": "Cromer Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "postalCode": "NR27 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cromer-tc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVYB-6166-VPDY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Wisson",
        "email": "clerk@cromer-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441263512254"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044745-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044745-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:41:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "On our website, social media and some local direct invitations"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044745-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "044745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T13:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056125",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVYB-6166-VPDY",
    "name": "Cromer Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NL1707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Options Appraisal for North Lodge",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "044745-2025",
        "description": "CLosing date was always the 8th August so not sure why this changed"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Cromer Town Council with an options appraisal to determine the best course of action regarding the suitability of the current office space it utilises",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVYB-6166-VPDY",
      "name": "Cromer Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "postalCode": "NR27 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cromer-tc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVYB-6166-VPDY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Wisson",
        "email": "clerk@cromer-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441263512254"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044745-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044745-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:41:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "On our website, social media and some local direct invitations"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2025 · 040904-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "040904-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T12:20:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056125",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVYB-6166-VPDY",
    "name": "Cromer Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NL1707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Options Appraisal for North Lodge",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Cromer Town Council with an options appraisal to determine the best course of action regarding the suitability of the current office space it utilises",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVYB-6166-VPDY",
      "name": "Cromer Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "postalCode": "NR27 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cromer-tc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVYB-6166-VPDY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Wisson",
        "email": "clerk@cromer-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441263512254"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040904-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040904-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T12:20:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "On our website, social media and some local direct invitations"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}