← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Online Information and Support for School Governors

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The contract will be for the provision of support and data by an on line service/consultancy package tailored specifically for School Governorship. The contract will also support TwS/BCC Governor Development Service, HR and Legal Services by providing 12 free Key Accounts for Officers. The contract will provide income for TwS, by means of an annual contract management fee.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Online Information and Support for School Governors

Statusactive
Value£66,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e0c
Latest release ID031968-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 13:07:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026award, contract031968-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T14:07:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212219",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous networking software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08268303",
          "name": "The Key Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Information and Support for School Governors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be for the provision of support and data by an on line service/consultancy package tailored specifically for School Governorship. The contract will also support TwS/BCC Governor Development Service, HR and Legal Services by providing 12 free Key Accounts for Officers. The contract will provide income for TwS, by means of an annual contract management fee.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bismah Rahman",
        "email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08268303",
      "name": "The Key Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Key Support Services Limited: 21-33 Great Eastern Street, London, Greater London, EC2A 3EJ, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08268303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebecca.muenger@thekeysupport.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Online Information and Support for School Governors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension available,"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031968-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031968-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T14:07:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Helpdesk Queries",
          "description": "Helpdesk calls to be logged and a response provided within 1 Working Day. This does not mean that it must be solved but the customer is aware that the issue is being resolved.\n6 Monthly data to be provided showing response times to queries and details of time taken to resolve issues."
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Training",
          "description": "Supplier training to service users is defined as any form of training including manuals, on-line provision, guidance and physically delivered.\nNotification of any guidance notes/changes online."
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Customer Satisfaction Survey",
          "description": "Annual Survey Results \nRating of at least 'Good' for customer satisfaction at each School."
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "System Availability",
          "description": "The System should be available for a minimum of 95% of the time covering 24 hours per day, all year round.\n6 monthly report on system downtime, in accordance with the Supplier's availability measurement methodology."
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031968-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T14:07:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212219",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous networking software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08268303",
          "name": "The Key Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Information and Support for School Governors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be for the provision of support and data by an on line service/consultancy package tailored specifically for School Governorship. The contract will also support TwS/BCC Governor Development Service, HR and Legal Services by providing 12 free Key Accounts for Officers. The contract will provide income for TwS, by means of an annual contract management fee.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bismah Rahman",
        "email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08268303",
      "name": "The Key Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Key Support Services Limited: 21-33 Great Eastern Street, London, Greater London, EC2A 3EJ, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08268303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rebecca.muenger@thekeysupport.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Online Information and Support for School Governors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension available,"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031968-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031968-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T14:07:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Helpdesk Queries",
          "description": "Helpdesk calls to be logged and a response provided within 1 Working Day. This does not mean that it must be solved but the customer is aware that the issue is being resolved.\n6 Monthly data to be provided showing response times to queries and details of time taken to resolve issues."
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Training",
          "description": "Supplier training to service users is defined as any form of training including manuals, on-line provision, guidance and physically delivered.\nNotification of any guidance notes/changes online."
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Customer Satisfaction Survey",
          "description": "Annual Survey Results \nRating of at least 'Good' for customer satisfaction at each School."
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "System Availability",
          "description": "The System should be available for a minimum of 95% of the time covering 24 hours per day, all year round.\n6 monthly report on system downtime, in accordance with the Supplier's availability measurement methodology."
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}