← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

OLE Monitoring for Class 730

Buyer: WM TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerWM TRAINS LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,570,000
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

6X OLE monitoring systems for the class 730 fleets to be compatible with class 350 fleets, enabling early identification of OLE faults and allow for timely alerts to Network Rail, helping prevent infrastructure damage, reduce delays and cancellations, and improve safety

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Railway transport services 60200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Railway transport services (60200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6011,7549 median · 18.6 average (10,344 of 11,754 with a bid count)1.3 average (10,459 of 11,754 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC716 median · 363 average (23 of 71 with a bid count)7.5 average (24 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1505 median · 5 average (5 of 150 with a bid count)2.6 average (5 of 150 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a0bb
Latest release ID081212-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 11:12:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,570,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026planningUpdate081212-2026
22 May 2026planning047700-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:12:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-12-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OLE Monitoring for Class 730",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1570000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1884000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081212-2026",
        "description": "email address for contracting authority updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "6X OLE monitoring systems for the class 730 fleets to be compatible with class 350 fleets, enabling early identification of OLE faults and allow for timely alerts to Network Rail, helping prevent infrastructure damage, reduce delays and cancellations, and improve safety",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081212-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081212-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:12:38+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081212-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "081212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:12:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-12-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OLE Monitoring for Class 730",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1570000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1884000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081212-2026",
        "description": "email address for contracting authority updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "6X OLE monitoring systems for the class 730 fleets to be compatible with class 350 fleets, enabling early identification of OLE faults and allow for timely alerts to Network Rail, helping prevent infrastructure damage, reduce delays and cancellations, and improve safety",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081212-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081212-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:12:38+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 047700-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:34:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-12-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OLE Monitoring for Class 730",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1570000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1884000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "6X OLE monitoring systems for the class 730 fleets to be compatible with class 350 fleets, enabling early identification of OLE faults and allow for timely alerts to Network Rail, helping prevent infrastructure damage, reduce delays and cancellations, and improve safety",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047700-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047700-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:34:32+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}