← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Old Fire Station refurbishment works - Request for Quotation

Buyer: St Ives Town Council →

BuyerSt Ives Town Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Requests for quotation from suitably qualified contractors to carry out refurbishment and repair works to a heritage building including bathroom and kitchen, first and second fix plumbing and electrical works and external doors and windows.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£87,806

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ea6a
Latest release ID029216-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 14:34:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029216-2026
27 Nov 2025award, contract077798-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029216-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T15:34:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCC-2574-ZMQG",
    "name": "St Ives Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167735",
          "name": "Serene Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "StIves-RFQ-0006-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Old Fire Station refurbishment works - Request for Quotation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Requests for quotation from suitably qualified contractors to carry out refurbishment and repair works to a  heritage building including bathroom and kitchen, first and second fix plumbing and electrical works and external doors and windows.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCC-2574-ZMQG",
      "name": "St Ives Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "ST. IVES",
        "postalCode": "TR26 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Town Council, The Guildhall Street an Pol"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCC-2574-ZMQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@stives-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441736797840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167735",
      "name": "Serene Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayle",
        "postalCode": "TR27 4LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Higher Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.serene-construction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@serene-construction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87805.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029216-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029216-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T15:34:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029216-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029216-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T15:34:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCC-2574-ZMQG",
    "name": "St Ives Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167735",
          "name": "Serene Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "StIves-RFQ-0006-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Old Fire Station refurbishment works - Request for Quotation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Requests for quotation from suitably qualified contractors to carry out refurbishment and repair works to a  heritage building including bathroom and kitchen, first and second fix plumbing and electrical works and external doors and windows.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCC-2574-ZMQG",
      "name": "St Ives Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "ST. IVES",
        "postalCode": "TR26 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Town Council, The Guildhall Street an Pol"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCC-2574-ZMQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@stives-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441736797840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167735",
      "name": "Serene Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayle",
        "postalCode": "TR27 4LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Higher Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.serene-construction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@serene-construction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87805.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029216-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029216-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T15:34:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Nov 2025 · 077798-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T15:46:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCC-2574-ZMQG",
    "name": "St Ives Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167735",
          "name": "Serene Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-0006-RFQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Old Fire Station Refurbishment Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The refurbishment of a former fire station and heritage building",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCC-2574-ZMQG",
      "name": "St Ives Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "ST. IVES CORNWALL",
        "postalCode": "TR26 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Town Council, The Guildhall, Street an Pol"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stivestowncouncil-cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCC-2574-ZMQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "charlotte tomlinson",
        "email": "tenders@stives-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441736797840"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167735",
      "name": "Serene Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayle",
        "postalCode": "TR27 4LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Higher Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.serene-construction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@serene-construction.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+443301332929"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Refurbishment of old Firestation Building, St Ives",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73171.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87805.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-8458",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8458",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "077798-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077798-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:46:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}