← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NT 1836 UCAS Capitalisation July 2025

Buyer: LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY →

BuyerLONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2025

What is being bought

UCAS is the national shared admissions service for students, universities, and colleges. Student's must use the UCAS system if they're applying to study. cost £82188.90 with VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055ad9
Latest release ID038106-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 08 2025 09:09:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2025award, contract038106-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038106-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-08T10:09:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ad9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
    "name": "LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NT 1836 UCAS Capitalisation July 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68490.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 82188.9
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038106-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038106-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-08T10:09:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153663",
          "name": "UCAS - UNIVERSITIES & COLLEGES ADMISSION Service"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NT 1836 UCAS Capitalisation July 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NT 1836 UCAS Capitalisation July 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UCAS is the national shared admissions service for students, universities, and colleges. Student's must use the UCAS system if they're applying to study.\ncost £82188.90 with VAT",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
      "name": "LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lsbu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00986761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lsbu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJMT-5564-YWMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153663",
      "name": "UCAS - UNIVERSITIES & COLLEGES ADMISSION Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UCAS, Rosehill, New Barn Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ucas.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cst@ucas.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0371 468 0 468"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038106-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038106-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-08T10:09:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ad9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
    "name": "LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Higher education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NT 1836 UCAS Capitalisation July 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68490.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 82188.9
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038106-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038106-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-08T10:09:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153663",
          "name": "UCAS - UNIVERSITIES & COLLEGES ADMISSION Service"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NT 1836 UCAS Capitalisation July 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NT 1836 UCAS Capitalisation July 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UCAS is the national shared admissions service for students, universities, and colleges. Student's must use the UCAS system if they're applying to study.\ncost £82188.90 with VAT",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
      "name": "LONDON SOUTH BANK UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lsbu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00986761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lsbu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJMT-5564-YWMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153663",
      "name": "UCAS - UNIVERSITIES & COLLEGES ADMISSION Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UCAS, Rosehill, New Barn Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ucas.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cst@ucas.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0371 468 0 468"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}