← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NSDC: AWA Tree Consultants Ltd

Buyer: Newark And Sherwood District Council →

BuyerNewark And Sherwood District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Specialist Trees advice March - April 2025 Initially 3 months with option to extend by further 3 months

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NSDC: AWA Tree Consultants Ltd

Statusactive
Value£9,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058cd5
Latest release ID050858-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 11:18:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050858-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050858-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T12:18:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
    "name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158710",
          "name": "AWA Tree Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSDC: AWA Tree Consultants Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Trees advice\nMarch - April 2025\nInitially 3 months with option to extend by further 3 months",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
      "name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Scott",
        "email": "oliver.scott@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158710",
      "name": "AWA Tree Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield South Yorks",
        "postalCode": "S3 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Mowbray Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@awatrees.com",
        "telephone": "0114 2721124"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NSDC: AWA Tree Consultants Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 11520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend to 6 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050858-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050858-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T12:18:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050858-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050858-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T12:18:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
    "name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158710",
          "name": "AWA Tree Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cd5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSDC: AWA Tree Consultants Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Trees advice\nMarch - April 2025\nInitially 3 months with option to extend by further 3 months",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
      "name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Scott",
        "email": "oliver.scott@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158710",
      "name": "AWA Tree Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield South Yorks",
        "postalCode": "S3 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Mowbray Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@awatrees.com",
        "telephone": "0114 2721124"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NSDC: AWA Tree Consultants Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 11520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend to 6 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050858-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050858-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T12:18:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}