← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHAIS Cache licences

Buyer: Business Services Organisation →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Cache is the underlying database for the NHAIS application used primarily for GP registrations in Northern Ireland. These license's are required for the continued use of Cache for the ongoing use of the NHAIS system.​​ £303,310.08 has been previously directed awarded to Intersystems for Cache licences to support the NHAIS system. It is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £85,000. We wish to review this on an annual basis until 31st March 2029. It is expected that the new Cervical screening replacement Programme will be operational at this stage.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NHAIS Cache Licences

Statuspending
Value£388,310
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e933
Latest release ID007825-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 04 2025 12:06:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2025award, contract007825-2025
4 Mar 2025award, contract007774-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007825-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-04T12:06:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e933",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 388310.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 465972.1
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This DAC is for one year with provision to extend annually for an additional three years. We will review the progress of the replacement Programme to understand whether we need to enter into the extensions. We will also review the Contract and assess the licence usage over the term of this Contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007825-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007825-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-04T12:06:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
          "name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHAIS Cache licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cache is the underlying database for the NHAIS application used primarily for GP registrations in Northern Ireland. These license's are required for the continued use of Cache for the ongoing use of the NHAIS system.​​\n£303,310.08 has been previously directed awarded to Intersystems for Cache licences to support the NHAIS system.\nIt is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £85,000. We wish to review this on an annual basis until 31st March 2029. It is expected that the new Cervical screening replacement Programme will be operational at this stage.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
      "name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Massachussetts",
        "postalCode": "02142",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1 Memorial Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://intersystems.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC013706",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@intersystems.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMW-2722-PJJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2025 · 007825-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007825-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-04T12:06:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e933",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 388310.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 465972.1
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This DAC is for one year with provision to extend annually for an additional three years. We will review the progress of the replacement Programme to understand whether we need to enter into the extensions. We will also review the Contract and assess the licence usage over the term of this Contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007825-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007825-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-04T12:06:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
          "name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHAIS Cache licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cache is the underlying database for the NHAIS application used primarily for GP registrations in Northern Ireland. These license's are required for the continued use of Cache for the ongoing use of the NHAIS system.​​\n£303,310.08 has been previously directed awarded to Intersystems for Cache licences to support the NHAIS system.\nIt is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £85,000. We wish to review this on an annual basis until 31st March 2029. It is expected that the new Cervical screening replacement Programme will be operational at this stage.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
      "name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Massachussetts",
        "postalCode": "02142",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1 Memorial Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://intersystems.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC013706",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@intersystems.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMW-2722-PJJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2025 · 007774-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007774-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-04T10:41:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e933",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 388310.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 465972.1
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This DAC is for one year with provision to extend annually for an additional three years. We will review the progress of the replacement Programme  to understand whether we need to enter into the extensions. We will also review the Contract and assess the licence usage over the term of this Contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007774-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007774-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-04T10:41:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
          "name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHAIS Cache Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cache is the underlying database for the NHAIS application used primarily for GP registrations in Northern Ireland. These license's are required for the continued use of Cache for the ongoing use of the NHAIS system.​​\n£303,310.08 has been previously directed awarded to Intersystems for Cache licences to support the NHAIS system. \nIt is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £85,000. We wish to review this on an annual basis until 31st March 2029. It is expected that the new Cervical screening replacement Programme will be operational at this stage.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Intersystems are the only supplier of these licences.​Frameworks for Cache licences were considered, reviewed and eliminated. There was no reference to BSO on the Contract Award Notices. In addition, the scope of the required procurement does not appear to fit within the scope of the frameworks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC013706",
      "name": "INTERSYSTEMS CORPORATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Massachussetts",
        "postalCode": "02142",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1 Memorial Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC013706",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@intersystems.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMW-2722-PJJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}