Lot 1
Construct a new asphalt surface car park cell providing 1748 Nr bays immediately to the north of the existing long stay car park on a greenfield site within the airport
Construct a new asphalt surface car park cell providing 1748 Nr bays immediately to the north of the existing long stay car park on a greenfield site within the airport
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Construct a new asphalt surface car park cell providing 1748 Nr bays immediately to the north of the existing long stay car park on a greenfield site within the airport
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 671 | 3 median · 26.4 average (127 of 671 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (137 of 671 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047c40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062395-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 09:11:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062395-2025 |
| 10 Jul 2024 | tender | 021064-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062395-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T10:11:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-2077766",
"name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062395-2025-1",
"title": "Newcastle International Airport Long Term Car Park Extension 2025",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Construct a new asphalt surface car park cell providing 1748 Nr bays immediately to the north of the existing long stay car park on a greenfield site within the airport"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newcastle International Airport Long Term Car Park Extension 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construct a new asphalt surface car park cell providing 1748 Nr bays immediately to the north of the existing long stay car park on a greenfield site within the airport",
"classification": {
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2077766",
"name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE138BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woolsington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastleairport.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2077766",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Hodson",
"email": "steven.hodson@newcastleinternational.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912143203"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163036",
"name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062395-2025-1",
"title": "Newcastle International Airport Long Term Car Park Extension 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 4669364,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062395-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062395-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T10:11:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-2077766",
"name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062395-2025-1",
"title": "Newcastle International Airport Long Term Car Park Extension 2025",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Construct a new asphalt surface car park cell providing 1748 Nr bays immediately to the north of the existing long stay car park on a greenfield site within the airport"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newcastle International Airport Long Term Car Park Extension 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construct a new asphalt surface car park cell providing 1748 Nr bays immediately to the north of the existing long stay car park on a greenfield site within the airport",
"classification": {
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2077766",
"name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE138BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woolsington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastleairport.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2077766",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Hodson",
"email": "steven.hodson@newcastleinternational.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912143203"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163036",
"name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062395-2025-1",
"title": "Newcastle International Airport Long Term Car Park Extension 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 4669364,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062395-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021064-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-10T13:24:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02077766",
"name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "88/3919",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NIAL is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and competent contractor/consortium to deliver a new Long Term Car Park extension. \nThe project will take place at Newcastle International Airport and the scope includes but is not limited to a new access road and new car park cell providing 1748 car parking spaces. The works comprise of civils works and porous asphalt surfacing, surface markings and landscaping together with associated drainage works including attenuation tanks, car park lighting, CCTV installation and associated underground containment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle International Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 8BZ."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soil-stripping work"
},
{
"id": "45112210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topsoil-stripping work"
},
{
"id": "45112310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infill work"
},
{
"id": "45112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating work"
},
{
"id": "45112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45112600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cut and fill"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "45233222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving and asphalting works"
},
{
"id": "45233270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking-lot-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "45233320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newcastle International Airport Long Term Car Park Extension 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Newcastle International Airport Limited (NIAL) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and competent contractor/consortium to deliver a new asphalt surface car park cell providing 1748 Nr bays immediately to the north of the existing long stay car park on a greenfield site within the airport boundary.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms shall be as stated in the Tender Enquiry Document..",
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documentation.",
"tendererLegalForm": "Offers from consortia are welcome."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking lot construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Not applicable"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As stated in the procurement documents."
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.newcastleairport.com/long-term-car-park-extension/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02077766",
"name": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE138BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle International Airport, Woolsington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://newcastleairport.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://newcastleairport.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02077766",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NEWCASTLE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.newcastleairport.com/long-term-car-park-extension/",
"name": "Steve Hodson",
"email": "steven.hodson@newcastleinternational.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912143203"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge. The address for access to the portal can be obtained by contacting Steve Hodson; steven.hodson@newcastleinternational.co.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}