Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036551-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T12:26:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 12 month extensions subject to NESO approval."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria (Including Social Value).",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender Instructions\nNESO reserves the right to refine the Technical award criteria pursuant to section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023. For example, this may include the weightings attributed to the bidder presentations or other functional/non functional aspects."
},
{
"name": "Commercials",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per tender instructions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NESO Travel Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 29000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://neso-suppliers.ivalua.app/page.aspx/en/usr/login?ReturnUrl=/page.aspx/en/buy/homepage",
"description": "https://neso-suppliers.ivalua.app/page.aspx/en/usr/login?ReturnUrl=/page.aspx/en/buy/homepage\nAccess the Ivalua portal for all documents related to this tender you must have an active login to access the documents - this is free and simple to access via the link above.\nPlease contact tennille.madigan@neso.energy if you require assistance.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T12:26:48+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive flexible procedure description\nThe submission is a combined submission of PSQ & ITT on the deadline date. NESO will then evaluate and down select in the following stages:\nStage 1: PSQ stage, including mandatory exclusion information, pass/fail, scored technical/functional requirements and conditions of participation that will be used to shortlist bidders on the basis of legal and financial capacity and technical ability. The PSQ stage will be evaluated with a down selection to 3 Suppliers whereby outcome letters will be issued to all other Suppliers.\n· Stage 2: Tender stage with the 3 remaining Suppliers, including initial ITT tenders, presentations, and optional negotiations and final tenders (should NESO elect to hold negotiations).\n· Stage 3: Contract award, NESO will award the contract to the Bidder who submits the most advantageous tender, subject to satisfactory completion of contract finalisation including incorporation of agreed Supplier furnished functional and operational terms and internal governance processes.\nThe full procurement process and timeline is outlined in the Instructions to Tenderers (ITT).\nNESO intends to shortlist up to 3 Bidders following the PSQ stage, subject to the tie break process outlined in the ITT.\nInterested parties are required to complete Non-disclosure Agreements and Non-Collusion Declarations prior to being given access to the procurement documents.\nSuppliers should refer to the procurement documents and specification for a full description of the scope of services.\nThe estimated value of the contract £ 35,000,000 over an 8 year term is made up of over 90% pass through travel costs."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NESO is seeking a single supplier to provide a range of travel services under one solution - Travel Management System (TMS). These services can broadly be broken down as follows: Air, Rail. Hotel, Venue, Groups, Restaurants, Taxi, Car hire, and any other related auxiliary services linked to the Travel Booking Services compliant with the NESO Travel Policy.\nCompetitive flexible procedure description",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be completed on Ivalua\nhttps://neso-suppliers.ivalua.app/page.aspx/en/usr/login?ReturnUrl=/page.aspx/en/buy/homepage",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036551-2026 · tender
{
"id": "036551-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T12:26:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 12 month extensions subject to NESO approval."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria (Including Social Value).",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender Instructions\nNESO reserves the right to refine the Technical award criteria pursuant to section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023. For example, this may include the weightings attributed to the bidder presentations or other functional/non functional aspects."
},
{
"name": "Commercials",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per tender instructions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NESO Travel Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 29000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://neso-suppliers.ivalua.app/page.aspx/en/usr/login?ReturnUrl=/page.aspx/en/buy/homepage",
"description": "https://neso-suppliers.ivalua.app/page.aspx/en/usr/login?ReturnUrl=/page.aspx/en/buy/homepage\nAccess the Ivalua portal for all documents related to this tender you must have an active login to access the documents - this is free and simple to access via the link above.\nPlease contact tennille.madigan@neso.energy if you require assistance.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T12:26:48+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive flexible procedure description\nThe submission is a combined submission of PSQ & ITT on the deadline date. NESO will then evaluate and down select in the following stages:\nStage 1: PSQ stage, including mandatory exclusion information, pass/fail, scored technical/functional requirements and conditions of participation that will be used to shortlist bidders on the basis of legal and financial capacity and technical ability. The PSQ stage will be evaluated with a down selection to 3 Suppliers whereby outcome letters will be issued to all other Suppliers.\n· Stage 2: Tender stage with the 3 remaining Suppliers, including initial ITT tenders, presentations, and optional negotiations and final tenders (should NESO elect to hold negotiations).\n· Stage 3: Contract award, NESO will award the contract to the Bidder who submits the most advantageous tender, subject to satisfactory completion of contract finalisation including incorporation of agreed Supplier furnished functional and operational terms and internal governance processes.\nThe full procurement process and timeline is outlined in the Instructions to Tenderers (ITT).\nNESO intends to shortlist up to 3 Bidders following the PSQ stage, subject to the tie break process outlined in the ITT.\nInterested parties are required to complete Non-disclosure Agreements and Non-Collusion Declarations prior to being given access to the procurement documents.\nSuppliers should refer to the procurement documents and specification for a full description of the scope of services.\nThe estimated value of the contract £ 35,000,000 over an 8 year term is made up of over 90% pass through travel costs."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NESO is seeking a single supplier to provide a range of travel services under one solution - Travel Management System (TMS). These services can broadly be broken down as follows: Air, Rail. Hotel, Venue, Groups, Restaurants, Taxi, Car hire, and any other related auxiliary services linked to the Travel Booking Services compliant with the NESO Travel Policy.\nCompetitive flexible procedure description",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be completed on Ivalua\nhttps://neso-suppliers.ivalua.app/page.aspx/en/usr/login?ReturnUrl=/page.aspx/en/buy/homepage",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Dec 2025 · 085270-2025 · planning
{
"id": "085270-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T10:37:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NESO requires a direct contractual relationship with any economic operator for a complete end-to-end integrated solution for Travel Management Services (TMS) to NESO. \nNESO is transitioning to a fully independent public corporation and seeks to appoint a Travel Management Company (TMC) to manage business travel for approximately 2,800 employees, primarily based in the UK. Two key locations are Wokingham and Warwick. NESO is exploring competitive options via public sector frameworks (e.g. CCS ) or direct award or competitive tender therefore are releasing Pre Market Engagement questions to inform internal strategy and understand what the market is able to offer.\nThe supplier shall provide end-to-end travel management services, including but not limited to:\n- Online booking tools and offline support aligned with Workday.\n- Air, rail, hotel, and car hire bookings (short and long term)\n- Traveller profile management\n- Policy compliance and approval workflows\n- Duty of care, safety reviews and risk management\n- MI reporting and analytics\n- Dedicated account management\nThe contract term will be initial term 4 years with extension options up to 4 years in 12 month increments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tennille Madigan",
"email": "tennille.madigan@neso.energy",
"telephone": "+447795483583"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T10:37:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NESO would like interested organisations to complete the following form: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=np48ptu0KkSpTwhxjXiOjCw1qh2SqGBNq3h_BsB8xcpUMFhITExLSThaR0swMFpLRUw0OElZNVRKVy4u which NESO will then collate in order to develop their understanding of the market and complete their assurance process. Further communication in the form of notices will then be published via Find a Tender Service FTS."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Oct 2025 · 065031-2025 · planning
{
"id": "065031-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T09:58:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cbf0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NESO are looking to appoint a single capable Supplier to fully manage NESO's operational travel needs and integrate with existing platforms - SAP Concur (current) and Workday (future state T&E module April 2026 ).\nKey Travel Requirements are:\n* Online booking tools and offline support\n* Air, rail, hotel, and car hire bookings\n* Traveller profile management\n* NESO Policy compliance and approval workflows\n* Duty of care and risk management\n* MI reporting and analytics\n* Integration with Workday T&E (future state)\n* Expenses management working alongside NESO finance\n* A named account manager\n(this is not an exhaustive list and may develop during the course of Supplier engagement).\nAn implementation phase will take place from May/June 2026 in order to ensure a smooth transition with workday.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065031-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065031-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T09:58:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}