Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
National Generic Pharmaceuticals – Project Revive DCE/DSW regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months) DLS/DNE regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months) DLN/DNW regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months)
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,354 | 2 median · 115.5 average (1,458 of 3,354 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,735 of 3,354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 54 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 53 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHS England is advising suppliers of an upcoming tender for the NHS National Generic Framework – Project Revive to commence on 1st April 2027 for 22 months with the option to extend to a maximum total contract length of 48 months. Project Revive was announced as an action to be delivered in the Government’s Supply Resilience Strategy, published August 2025. Project Revive is a collaboration between NHS England, MHRA and Medicines UK. This is a project aimed at reactivating dormant licences and seeking new supply routes in strategically important areas to support supply from late this year / early 2027. Project Revive will focus on secondary care supply chain resilience only. The programme aims to strengthen supply chain resilience and patient access by reactivating dormant/not marketed MHRA approved Marketing Authorisations for critical products. The purpose of this notice is to inform existing and potential new suppliers of this procurement. Useful information for suppliers can be found here: https://www.england.nhs.uk/medicines-2/medicines-value-and-access/medicines-procurement-and-supply-chain/ and the current generics workplan here: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/generics-framework-workplan-by-product-report/ . Specific information regarding the products included in this procurement will be provided in the ITO, which will be issued shortly. | engagement | 25 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079388-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 10:54:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 079388-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | planning | 076471-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079388-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:54:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM/PHG/26/5767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Generic Pharmaceuticals – Project Revive",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079388-2026",
"description": "Date for tender issue has been moved to 01/10/26 with engagement process up to 25/9/26"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "National Generic Pharmaceuticals – Project Revive\nDCE/DSW regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months)\nDLS/DNE regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months)\nDLN/DNW regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.generics@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:54:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHS England is advising suppliers of an upcoming tender for the NHS National Generic Framework – Project Revive to commence on 1st April 2027 for 22 months with the option to extend to a maximum total contract length of 48 months.\nProject Revive was announced as an action to be delivered in the Government’s Supply Resilience Strategy, published August 2025.\nProject Revive is a collaboration between NHS England, MHRA and Medicines UK. This is a project aimed at reactivating dormant licences and seeking new supply routes in strategically important areas to support supply from late this year / early 2027. Project Revive will focus on secondary care supply chain resilience only.\nThe programme aims to strengthen supply chain resilience and patient access by reactivating dormant/not marketed MHRA approved Marketing Authorisations for critical products.\nThe purpose of this notice is to inform existing and potential new suppliers of this procurement.\nUseful information for suppliers can be found here: https://www.england.nhs.uk/medicines-2/medicines-value-and-access/medicines-procurement-and-supply-chain/ and the current generics workplan here: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/generics-framework-workplan-by-product-report/ .\nSpecific information regarding the products included in this procurement will be provided in the ITO, which will be issued shortly."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079388-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:54:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM/PHG/26/5767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Generic Pharmaceuticals – Project Revive",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079388-2026",
"description": "Date for tender issue has been moved to 01/10/26 with engagement process up to 25/9/26"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "National Generic Pharmaceuticals – Project Revive\nDCE/DSW regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months)\nDLS/DNE regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months)\nDLN/DNW regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.generics@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:54:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHS England is advising suppliers of an upcoming tender for the NHS National Generic Framework – Project Revive to commence on 1st April 2027 for 22 months with the option to extend to a maximum total contract length of 48 months.\nProject Revive was announced as an action to be delivered in the Government’s Supply Resilience Strategy, published August 2025.\nProject Revive is a collaboration between NHS England, MHRA and Medicines UK. This is a project aimed at reactivating dormant licences and seeking new supply routes in strategically important areas to support supply from late this year / early 2027. Project Revive will focus on secondary care supply chain resilience only.\nThe programme aims to strengthen supply chain resilience and patient access by reactivating dormant/not marketed MHRA approved Marketing Authorisations for critical products.\nThe purpose of this notice is to inform existing and potential new suppliers of this procurement.\nUseful information for suppliers can be found here: https://www.england.nhs.uk/medicines-2/medicines-value-and-access/medicines-procurement-and-supply-chain/ and the current generics workplan here: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/generics-framework-workplan-by-product-report/ .\nSpecific information regarding the products included in this procurement will be provided in the ITO, which will be issued shortly."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076471-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T08:24:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM/PHG/26/5767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Generic Pharmaceuticals – Project Revive",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "National Generic Pharmaceuticals – Project Revive\nDCE/DSW regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months)\nDLS/DNE regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months)\nDLN/DNW regions – 01/04/27 to 31/01/29 (22 months)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.generics@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T08:24:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHS England is advising suppliers of an upcoming tender for the NHS National Generic Framework – Project Revive to commence on 1st April 2027 for 22 months with the option to extend to a maximum total contract length of 48 months.\nProject Revive was announced as an action to be delivered in the Government’s Supply Resilience Strategy, published August 2025.\nProject Revive is a collaboration between NHS England, MHRA and Medicines UK. This is a project aimed at reactivating dormant licences and seeking new supply routes in strategically important areas to support supply from late this year / early 2027. Project Revive will focus on secondary care supply chain resilience only.\nThe programme aims to strengthen supply chain resilience and patient access by reactivating dormant/not marketed MHRA approved Marketing Authorisations for critical products.\nThe purpose of this notice is to inform existing and potential new suppliers of this procurement.\nUseful information for suppliers can be found here: https://www.england.nhs.uk/medicines-2/medicines-value-and-access/medicines-procurement-and-supply-chain/ and the current generics workplan here: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/generics-framework-workplan-by-product-report/ .\nSpecific information regarding the products included in this procurement will be provided in the ITO, which will be issued shortly."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}