Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust →
Pagabo Ltd on behalf of Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust intend to establish a Framework of contractors capable of providing major works construction and refurbishments within the UK for the Public Sector. The framework will cover, but not limited to, new builds, extensions, housing builds, multi-complex builds etc. It is proposed that the term of this Framework Agreement will be for a period of up to 4 years. The framework shall have the facility for Contracting Authorities to Direct Appoint and Further Compete their requirement. The Prior Information Notice (PIN) issued 3rd February 2025 set out the intension to consult the market on the design and scope of the tender. Access to a survey via the e-tendering platform In-Tend was made available to those organisations who expressed interest in the upcoming opportunity. Premarket consultations continue and Pagabo encourages all interested Contractors to register to the e-tendering portal In-Tend to express their interest to receive updates. Pagabo encourage all interested parties to attend a scheduled Pre-Market Engagement webinar on 16th October. To attend the webinar please register following the link below: https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Diupv12IRXCPOQKF0u5p5w Pagabo expect to launch the tender for this opportunity in Quarter 4 of 2025. The planned procurement pipeline will be discussed during the webinar.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKN, GB · UKE, GB · UKM, GB · UKF, GB · UKH, GB · UKG, GB · UKK, GB · UKJ, GB · UKI, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences, Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings, Inflatable buildings construction work, Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways, Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways, Structures construction work, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, Ancillary works for pipelines and cables, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Construction work for railways and cable transport systems, Construction work for airfields, runways and manoeuvring surfaces, Flatwork, Harbour construction works, Waterside leisure facilities construction work, Coastal-defence works, Marine construction works, Dredging and pumping works for water treatment plant installations, River regulation and flood control works, Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts, Construction work for hydro-mechanical structures, Construction works for power plants and heating plants, Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants, Construction work for chemical-processing plant, Construction work for mining and manufacturing, Construction work for the oil and gas industry, Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings, Building installation work, Building completion work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 645 | 2 median · 19.7 average (117 of 645 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (125 of 645 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 40 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prior Information Notice (PIN) - issued 3rd February 2025 (prior to PA23 implementation) Pre-Market Engagement Survey - 3rd February 2025 - 29th February 2025 Pre-Market Engagement Webinar - 16th October 2025 https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Diupv12IRXCPOQKF0u5p5w | engagement | 16 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a40b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060506-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 12:46:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | planning | 060506-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060506-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T13:46:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a40b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBW-5798-GPLT",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA23-CNTW-0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
{
"id": "45215000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences"
},
{
"id": "45216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
},
{
"id": "45217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inflatable buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures construction work"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
},
{
"id": "45235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for airfields, runways and manoeuvring surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45236000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
{
"id": "45242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waterside leisure facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coastal-defence works"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
},
{
"id": "45245000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works for water treatment plant installations"
},
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "45247000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts"
},
{
"id": "45248000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for hydro-mechanical structures"
},
{
"id": "45251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for power plants and heating plants"
},
{
"id": "45252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants"
},
{
"id": "45253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for chemical-processing plant"
},
{
"id": "45254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for mining and manufacturing"
},
{
"id": "45255000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for the oil and gas industry"
},
{
"id": "45261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Framework for Major Works 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Pagabo Ltd on behalf of Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust intend to establish a Framework of contractors capable of providing major works construction and refurbishments within the UK for the Public Sector. The framework will cover, but not limited to, new builds, extensions, housing builds, multi-complex builds etc. \nIt is proposed that the term of this Framework Agreement will be for a period of up to 4 years. The framework shall have the facility for Contracting Authorities to Direct Appoint and Further Compete their requirement. \nThe Prior Information Notice (PIN) issued 3rd February 2025 set out the intension to consult the market on the design and scope of the tender. Access to a survey via the e-tendering platform In-Tend was made available to those organisations who expressed interest in the upcoming opportunity.\nPremarket consultations continue and Pagabo encourages all interested Contractors to register to the e-tendering portal In-Tend to express their interest to receive updates.\nPagabo encourage all interested parties to attend a scheduled Pre-Market Engagement webinar on 16th October. To attend the webinar please register following the link below: \nhttps://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Diupv12IRXCPOQKF0u5p5w\nPagabo expect to launch the tender for this opportunity in Quarter 4 of 2025. The planned procurement pipeline will be discussed during the webinar.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBW-5798-GPLT",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBW-5798-GPLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pagabo.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHM-9979-CXPY",
"name": "Pagabo Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitefriargate"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHM-9979-CXPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Acting as the agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pagabo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060506-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060506-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T13:46:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN) - issued 3rd February 2025 (prior to PA23 implementation)\nPre-Market Engagement Survey - 3rd February 2025 - 29th February 2025\nPre-Market Engagement Webinar - 16th October 2025 https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Diupv12IRXCPOQKF0u5p5w"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060506-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T13:46:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a40b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBW-5798-GPLT",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA23-CNTW-0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
{
"id": "45215000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences"
},
{
"id": "45216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
},
{
"id": "45217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inflatable buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures construction work"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
},
{
"id": "45235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for airfields, runways and manoeuvring surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45236000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
{
"id": "45242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waterside leisure facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coastal-defence works"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
},
{
"id": "45245000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works for water treatment plant installations"
},
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "45247000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts"
},
{
"id": "45248000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for hydro-mechanical structures"
},
{
"id": "45251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for power plants and heating plants"
},
{
"id": "45252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants"
},
{
"id": "45253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for chemical-processing plant"
},
{
"id": "45254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for mining and manufacturing"
},
{
"id": "45255000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for the oil and gas industry"
},
{
"id": "45261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Framework for Major Works 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Pagabo Ltd on behalf of Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust intend to establish a Framework of contractors capable of providing major works construction and refurbishments within the UK for the Public Sector. The framework will cover, but not limited to, new builds, extensions, housing builds, multi-complex builds etc. \nIt is proposed that the term of this Framework Agreement will be for a period of up to 4 years. The framework shall have the facility for Contracting Authorities to Direct Appoint and Further Compete their requirement. \nThe Prior Information Notice (PIN) issued 3rd February 2025 set out the intension to consult the market on the design and scope of the tender. Access to a survey via the e-tendering platform In-Tend was made available to those organisations who expressed interest in the upcoming opportunity.\nPremarket consultations continue and Pagabo encourages all interested Contractors to register to the e-tendering portal In-Tend to express their interest to receive updates.\nPagabo encourage all interested parties to attend a scheduled Pre-Market Engagement webinar on 16th October. To attend the webinar please register following the link below: \nhttps://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Diupv12IRXCPOQKF0u5p5w\nPagabo expect to launch the tender for this opportunity in Quarter 4 of 2025. The planned procurement pipeline will be discussed during the webinar.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBW-5798-GPLT",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBW-5798-GPLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pagabo.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHM-9979-CXPY",
"name": "Pagabo Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitefriargate"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHM-9979-CXPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Acting as the agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pagabo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060506-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060506-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T13:46:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN) - issued 3rd February 2025 (prior to PA23 implementation)\nPre-Market Engagement Survey - 3rd February 2025 - 29th February 2025\nPre-Market Engagement Webinar - 16th October 2025 https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Diupv12IRXCPOQKF0u5p5w"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}