Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
National Clinical Audit of Psychosis
Health and social work services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP: "National Clinical Audit of Psychosis". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Apr 2022, 16:22 BST | Last source update26 Apr 2022, 16:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fa3d | ||
What is being bought
The Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership (HQIP) is seeking to commission an organisation that will manage the National Clinical Audit of Psychosis. The audit will be delivered across England and Wales. The successful bidder will be required to build on the achievements of the audit to date and enhance the ability of the audit to be used for healthcare improvement.
The total contract value is £1,230,000 exc. VAT for the duration of three years. It is anticipated that the new service will commence in August 2022. This procurement is for clinical services which are part of the 'Public Contract Regulations (PCR2015)' for the purpose of the Regulations. The commissioner is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure that the Commissioner is following is set out in the Invitation to Tender. The process will be similar to Open Procedure under the Regulations applied and so reserves the right to depart from that procedure at any point.
To access the ITT documents:
For a bidder who has already registered themselves on WAX as a supplier:
Open WAX homepage (Link: https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/HQIP/SignIn.aspx) - Click on "Open opportunities - Find the right opportunity and click on "View Details" - Click on "Log in"
For a bidder who has NOT registered themselves on WAX as a supplier:
Open WAX homepage (Link: https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/HQIP/SignIn.aspx) - Click on ''Register Here" - Complete the supplier registration form and Click on "Register" - Activate your account - Open WAX homepage (Link: https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/HQIP/SignIn.aspx) - Click on "Open opportunities"- Find the right opportunity and click on "View Details" - Click on "Log in"
Bidders must respond to all questions. The deadline for the submission of the tender is 12 noon on 07 January 2022.
Please note that any communication from HQIP regarding this tender will be via the Source2Contract messaging board. Bidders must use the Source2Contract messaging board for their communications with HQIP regarding procurement.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Apr 2022, 16:22 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Apr 2022, 16:22 BST - Official notice release published
26 Apr 2022, 16:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Apr 2022, 16:22 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Apr 2022, 16:22 BST - Published value updated to £1,230,000
25 Nov 2021, 18:04 GMT - Status changed to active
25 Nov 2021, 18:04 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Nov 2021, 18:04 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
25 Nov 2021, 18:04 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Nov 2021, 18:04 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe National Clinical Audit of Psychosis has been running since 2017 with the aim of increasing the quality of care that NHS Mental Health Trusts in England and Health Boards in Wales provide to people with psychosis. It follows on from the previous National Audit of Schizophrenia. The current contract held with the College Centre for Quality Improvement at the Royal College of Psychiatrists to manage the audit will come to an end in July 2022. Building on the achievements of this audit, NHS England and Improvement has asked HQIP to recommission an audit in this area. An open procurement process will be managed by HQIP. The first year of the current psychosis audit looked at care provided to people with psychosis by inpatient and outpatient services. From year two, the audit has focused on the quality of care provided by Early Intervention in Psychosis teams. To date data has been collected via case-note audits and service-level questionnaires. The outputs produced have included national and organisation-level findings and recommendations for improvement. Key performance areas have included the assessment and treatment of physical health, health promotion, prescribing practice, use of evidence-based psychological treatments and access to services at times of crisis. The standards for the psychosis audit have been based on Implementing the Early Intervention in Psychosis Access and Waiting Time Standard guidance (NHS England, NICE & NCCMH, 2016), which details a National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) recommended package of Early Intervention in Psychosis (EIP) care (NICE Quality Standard [QS] 80, 2015; NICE QS102, 2015). All NHS Early Intervention in Psychosis teams with a total caseload size of fewer than 100 patients were asked to submit data on all patients meeting the criteria. Teams with a caseload size greater than 100 were asked to submit data on a random sample of 100 patients meeting the criteria.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Apr 2022, 16:22 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,229,662
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Royal College of Psychiatrists Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,229,662 · signed 15 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP
Contracting authority GB-FTS-22568Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published