← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Mundy Playing Fields - Package 2: Pavilion Refurbishment & Reorganisation Works

Buyer: Thornbury Town Council →

Participate on thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThornbury Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Aug 2026
Value£295,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Thornbury Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Design and Build contractor to deliver Package 2 of the Mundy Playing Fields improvement programme, comprising the refurbishment, reorganisation and partial decompartmentalisation of the existing pavilion buildings. The works include the provision of compliant football changing accommodation, including Home, Away and two Officials' changing rooms with associated shower and WC provision, public WC reprovision including accessible WC and baby changing facilities, staff welfare improvements, internal reconfiguration, services replacement and coordination with separate potable water supply and sewage treatment infrastructure works. The contractor will be responsible for design development from concept stage through to technical design, statutory approvals, construction, testing, commissioning and handover, with the works to be delivered as a lump sum Design and Build contract within the Council's target value range.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Other building completion work 45450000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£295,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Nov 2026 to 1 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other building completion workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Other building completion work (45450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,8574 median · 30 average (5,554 of 16,857 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,138 of 16,857 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9165 median · 79.2 average (243 of 916 with a bid count)7.5 average (266 of 916 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2155.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,215 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,215 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d1f3
Latest release ID069725-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 12:17:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069725-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-24T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk/ Submissions to: tenders@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£295,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026tender069725-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069725-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:17:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQWM-6814-NHCR",
    "name": "Thornbury Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MPF-P2-2026-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 295000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 354000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See Tender document - evaluation criteria"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mundy Playing Fields - Package 2: Pavilion Refurbishment & Reorganisation Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 295000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 354000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19584",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19584",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Project: Mundy Playing Fields - Package 2: Pavilion Refurbishment & Reorganisation Works\nTender opportunity\nContract value\nScope of works\nDesign and Build requirement\nTender submission requirements\nEvaluation criteria\nKey dates\nSite visits\nSubmission instructions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "069725-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069725-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:17:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thornbury Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Design and Build contractor to deliver Package 2 of the Mundy Playing Fields improvement programme, comprising the refurbishment, reorganisation and partial decompartmentalisation of the existing pavilion buildings. The works include the provision of compliant football changing accommodation, including Home, Away and two Officials' changing rooms with associated shower and WC provision, public WC reprovision including accessible WC and baby changing facilities, staff welfare improvements, internal reconfiguration, services replacement and coordination with separate potable water supply and sewage treatment infrastructure works. The contractor will be responsible for design development from concept stage through to technical design, statutory approvals, construction, testing, commissioning and handover, with the works to be delivered as a lump sum Design and Build contract within the Council's target value range.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk/\nSubmissions to: tenders@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQWM-6814-NHCR",
      "name": "Thornbury Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "BS35 2AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQWM-6814-NHCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Stealey",
        "email": "facilities@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441454412103"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069725-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069725-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:17:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQWM-6814-NHCR",
    "name": "Thornbury Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MPF-P2-2026-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 295000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 354000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See Tender document - evaluation criteria"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mundy Playing Fields - Package 2: Pavilion Refurbishment & Reorganisation Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 295000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 354000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19584",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19584",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Project: Mundy Playing Fields - Package 2: Pavilion Refurbishment & Reorganisation Works\nTender opportunity\nContract value\nScope of works\nDesign and Build requirement\nTender submission requirements\nEvaluation criteria\nKey dates\nSite visits\nSubmission instructions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "069725-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069725-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:17:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thornbury Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Design and Build contractor to deliver Package 2 of the Mundy Playing Fields improvement programme, comprising the refurbishment, reorganisation and partial decompartmentalisation of the existing pavilion buildings. The works include the provision of compliant football changing accommodation, including Home, Away and two Officials' changing rooms with associated shower and WC provision, public WC reprovision including accessible WC and baby changing facilities, staff welfare improvements, internal reconfiguration, services replacement and coordination with separate potable water supply and sewage treatment infrastructure works. The contractor will be responsible for design development from concept stage through to technical design, statutory approvals, construction, testing, commissioning and handover, with the works to be delivered as a lump sum Design and Build contract within the Council's target value range.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk/\nSubmissions to: tenders@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQWM-6814-NHCR",
      "name": "Thornbury Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "BS35 2AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQWM-6814-NHCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Stealey",
        "email": "facilities@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441454412103"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}