← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

MRF (Marine Recovery Fund) - Procurement of Strategic Compensatory Measures (SCMs)

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,166,666
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

As part of Defra’s role in delivering strategic compensatory measures via the Marine Recovery Fund (MRF), Defra as the MRF Operator (MRFO) IS seeking expressions of interest from third party delivery partners who may be interested in delivering predator reduction schemes at specific sites likely to be on offshore islands. The location of these sites will be confirmed in due course. The MRFO is also keen to determine availability of excess nesting capacity at developer-led projects that MRFO can purchase compensatory measures for seabird nesting spaces (kittiwake, razorbill and guillemot). The procurement of these measures will be in accordance with PA23.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Environmental services 90700000Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services 90712400Wildlife preservation services 92534000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 16 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wildlife preservation services, Environmental services, Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,0075 median · 18.7 average (1,986 of 5,007 with a bid count)3 average (2,125 of 5,007 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9075 median · 49.3 average (326 of 907 with a bid count)6.1 average (353 of 907 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)34511.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 345 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 345 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Defra as the Marine Recovery Fund Operator (MRFO) is keen to gauge market interest to determine availability of pre-delivered excess compensatory measures such as additional capacity of nesting spaces for seabirds (kittiwake, razorbill and guillemot). The MRFO is also seeking expressions of interest from third party delivery partners who may be interested in delivering predator reduction schemes at specific sites likely on offshore islands. The location of these sites will be confirmed in due course. The procurement of these measures will be in accordance with PA23. To register your interest please contact/email: mrf@defra.gov.ukengagement31 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f75c
Latest release ID083624-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 09:35:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,166,666
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025planning083624-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083624-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T09:35:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f75c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f75c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92534000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wildlife preservation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MRF (Marine Recovery Fund) - Procurement of Strategic Compensatory Measures (SCMs)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4166666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of Defra’s role in delivering strategic compensatory measures via the Marine Recovery Fund (MRF), Defra as the MRF Operator (MRFO) IS seeking expressions of interest from third party delivery partners who may be interested in delivering predator reduction schemes at specific sites likely to be on offshore islands. The location of these sites will be confirmed in due course.\nThe MRFO is also keen to determine availability of excess nesting capacity at developer-led projects that MRFO can purchase compensatory measures for seabird nesting spaces (kittiwake, razorbill and guillemot). The procurement of these measures will be in accordance with PA23.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jackie.hurley@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083624-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083624-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T09:35:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Defra as the Marine Recovery Fund Operator (MRFO) is keen to gauge market interest to determine availability of pre-delivered excess compensatory measures such as additional capacity of nesting spaces for seabirds (kittiwake, razorbill and guillemot). The MRFO is also seeking expressions of interest from third party delivery partners who may be interested in delivering predator reduction schemes at specific sites likely on offshore islands. The location of these sites will be confirmed in due course. The procurement of these measures will be in accordance with PA23.\nTo register your interest please contact/email: mrf@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083624-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "083624-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T09:35:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f75c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f75c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92534000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wildlife preservation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MRF (Marine Recovery Fund) - Procurement of Strategic Compensatory Measures (SCMs)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4166666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of Defra’s role in delivering strategic compensatory measures via the Marine Recovery Fund (MRF), Defra as the MRF Operator (MRFO) IS seeking expressions of interest from third party delivery partners who may be interested in delivering predator reduction schemes at specific sites likely to be on offshore islands. The location of these sites will be confirmed in due course.\nThe MRFO is also keen to determine availability of excess nesting capacity at developer-led projects that MRFO can purchase compensatory measures for seabird nesting spaces (kittiwake, razorbill and guillemot). The procurement of these measures will be in accordance with PA23.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jackie.hurley@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083624-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083624-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T09:35:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Defra as the Marine Recovery Fund Operator (MRFO) is keen to gauge market interest to determine availability of pre-delivered excess compensatory measures such as additional capacity of nesting spaces for seabirds (kittiwake, razorbill and guillemot). The MRFO is also seeking expressions of interest from third party delivery partners who may be interested in delivering predator reduction schemes at specific sites likely on offshore islands. The location of these sites will be confirmed in due course. The procurement of these measures will be in accordance with PA23.\nTo register your interest please contact/email: mrf@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}